Numerical Ability Questions for SBI PO PDF

0
4020
Numerical Ability Questions for SBI PO PDF
Numerical Ability Questions for SBI PO PDF

Numerical Ability questions can play important role in sectional and final cutoff of SBI PO. Most aspirants miss the cutoffs with just 0.5 or less marks. The quantitative aptitude or numerical ability questions cover quant part of the Bank Po exams. We have given some numerical ability questions and answers PDF based on previous year banking papers.

Numerical Ability Questions for SBI PO PDF:

Numerical Ability Questions for SBI PO PDF

SBI Combo Offer (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 299

You can practice Banking Previous year solved papers

Download SBI PO 2018 Syllabus PDF

Question 1: The ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7:1 Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 19:1 what will be the mother’s age four years from now ?

a) 42 years
b) 38 years
c) 46 years
d) 36 years
e) None of these

Question 2: Find SI if P = Rs. 1000, R = 20% per annum and duration is 4 years

a) Rs. 400
b) Rs. 600
c) Rs. 800
d) Rs. 850
e) None of these

Question 3: A single persons takes 3 minutes to write a letter. If from 10 a:m. to 12.00 noon, 1960 letters are to be written, how many persons should be employed on this job?

a) 53
b) 47
c) 51
d) 49
e) None of these

Question 4: A, B and C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their
investments. The ratio of their profits at the end of the year is :

a) 1: 2 : 3
b) 3 : 4 : 15
c) 3 : 5 : 10
d) 5 : 6 : 10
e) 3 : 5 : 8

Question 5: A 200 meter long train crosses a platform double its length in 36 seconds What is the speed of train in kmph ?

a) 60
b) 48
c) 64
d) 66
e) None of these

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Question 6: At present Kavita is twice Sarita’s age Eight years hence the respective ratio
between Kavita’s and Sarita’s ages then will be 22:13. What is Kavita’s present age ?

a) 26 yr
b) 18 yr
c) 42 yr
d) 36 yr
e) None of these

Question 7: A person borrowed Rs. 2000 at 5% per annum simple interest and immediately lent it at 6% per annum simple interest. At the end of 2 1/2 yr he collected the amount and settled his loan. What was his profit?

a) Rs. 45
b) Rs. 40
c) Rs. 50
d) Rs. 56
e) None of these

Question 8: A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?

a) 22 hrs
b) 27 hrs
c) 35 hrs
d) cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 9: Ronnie invested Rs.P in a scheme A offering simple interest at 12% p.a. for two years. He invested the whole amount he received from scheme A, in another scheme B offering simple interest 15% p.a. for two years. If the difference between the interest earned from schemes A and B was Rs.264/, what is the value of P ?

a) Rs.2,640
b) Rs.2,500
c) Rs.2,250
d) Rs.1,800
e) Rs.2,000

Question 10: A truck covers a distance of 360 Km in 8 h. A car covers the same distance in 6 h What is the respective ratio between the speed of the truck and the car ?

a) 3:5
b) 3:4
c) 1:2
d) 4:5
e) None of these

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions for Numerical Ability Questions for SBI PO PDF:

1) Answer (C)
Let the present ages of daughter and mother be d and m respectively.
7d = m
19(d-4) = m-4
=> 19d – 76 = 7d – 4
=> 12d = 72
=> d = 6 and m = 42
Mother’s age four years from now will be 42 + 4 = 46

2) Answer (C)
S.I = PRT / 100 = (1000 × 20 × 4) / 100 = Rs. 800

3) Answer (D)
Time taken by a single person to write a letter = 3 min
=> No. of letters written from 10 a.m. to 12.00 noon (i.e. 120 min) by a single person = 120 / 3 = 40 letters.
∴ No. of persons required to write 1960 letters in 120 min
= 1960 / 40 = 49.

4) Answer (D)
Let the investment of A, B , and C be y , 3y , 5y
after 4 months A invested same amount and hence for next 8 months in a year his invest is
proportional to 2y . where as B and C withdrew half of their amount
So their effective amount after 4 months are 1.5y and 2.5y respectvely
So after a year their profits will be shared in ratio = A:B:C = (4y+16y) : (12y + 12y) : (20y + 20y)
A:B:C = 20:24:40 = 5:6:10

5) Answer (A)
Length of platform = 200*2 = 400
The actual distance covered by train in 36 seconds = Length of platform + Length of train = 400 + 200 = 600
Speed of the train = 600/36 = 16.67 m/s = 60 km/hr
Hence, the correct option is A.

Banking Online Daily Tests

6) Answer (D)
Let the Kavita’s present age be 2x.
Sarita’s present age is x.
Now, 8 years hence,
(2x + 8)/(x +8) = 22/13
26x + 104 = 22x + 176
x = 18
Hence, Kavita’s age = 18*2 = 36 years.
Option D is correct option.

7) Answer (C)
For borrowed money P = Rs. 2000, R = 5% per annum and T = 5/2 year
SI = Rs. (2000 × 5/2 × 5 × 1/100)= Rs. 250
For lent money P = Rs. 2000, R = 6% per annum and T = 5/2 year
SI= Rs. (2000 × 5/2 × 6 × 1/100) = Rs. 300
His profit = Rs. (300 – 250) = Rs. 50

8) Answer (C)
Suppose pipe A alone takes x hours to fill the tank.
Then, pipes B and C will take x/2 and x/4 hours respectively to fill the tank.
1 / x + 2 / x + 4 / x = 1 / 5 ⇔ 7 / x = 1 / 5 ⇔ x = 35 hrs.

9) Answer (E)
let the initial amount invested be P .
So after two years with 12%per annum ,P will amount to = P + 0.24P = 1.24P
Now 1.24P is invested again at SI 15% for two years and hence it will give an interest amount of = ( 0.3 x 1.24P) = 0.372 P
It is given that 0.372 P – 0.24 P =264
So P = 2000.

10) Answer (B)
Speed of the truck = 360/8 = 45 km/hr
Now,
Speed of the car = 360/6 = 60km/hr
Ratio of speed of truck and car = 45/60 = 3:4
Therefore, option B is correct.

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here