SSC CGL English Previous Questions PDF

0
1314
ssc cgl english previous questions pdf
ssc cgl english previous questions pdf

SSC CGL English Previous Questions PDF

Download SSC CGL English Previous questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL English Previous Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Devout

a) Plous

b) Pure

c) Treacherous

d) Ardent

Question 2: In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of the a sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose option corresponding to ‘No Error’.
She exercised discretion in investigating whether her husband eloped with his ex-girlfriend.

a) Discretion in

b) Investigating whether

c) Eloped with

d) No error

Question 3: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Achieve

a) Accomplish

b) Destroy

c) Abdicate

d) Bifurcate

Question 4: Four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Flatered

b) Voilations

c) Cuttlery

d) Detainees

Question 5: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Precarious

a) Perilous

b) Salubrious

c) Innocuous

d) Inoffensive

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
Turn a blind eye

a) To take on a task that is way too big

b) To work late into the night

c) To present a counter argument

d) To ignore situation, facts or reality

Question 7: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Apparition

a) Realness

b) Perceptible

c) Illusion

d) Undetectable

Question 8: In the following question, Sentences given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
He had wonderful gifts of ____ and spoke to the birds.

a) uptight

b) folly

c) insight

d) dulness

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 9: Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.
Whole bag of tricks

a) Make use of the best resources from the ones that are available

b) Make use of all the possibilities or techniques to achieve something

c) Make use of all opportunities that cross your path

d) Make use of all tricks to win the hearts or people

Question 10: Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Pull a rabbit out of a hat

a) To let something happen and you have no control over it

b) To do something unexpected

c) To be someone worth having

d) To make a special effort

Question 11: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
A person who thinks he is ill all the time

a) Hypochondriac

b) Neophyte

c) Maniac

d) Misanthrope

Question 12: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
A place where coins are made

a) Mint

b) Factory

c) Connery

d) Monetary

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.
The lawyer deduced from the existing evidences that the accused was involved in the heinous crime.

a) In the heinous crime

b) Deduced from the

c) Accused was involved

d) No error

Question 14: In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In chase no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement” option.

a) disgust

b) distaste

c) resentment

d) annoyance

Question 15: In the following questions, Sentence given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
Rahul was surprised to see a ___ smile on Tarun’s face.

a) Ugly

b) Symbolic

c) Opaque

d) Genuine

Question 16: In the following question, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.

a) No error

b) Were cheaper

c) Nor the pizza

d) The chips which

Question 17: In the following question, some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and choose the appropriate option. If the sentence is free from error, choose corresponding to ‘No Error’ option.
The travellers were pacified had landed on the runway much before the official announcement.

a) Landed on the runway

b) Much before the

c) Were pacified when

d) No error

Question 18: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Penurious

a) Destitute

b) Impoverished

c) Impecunious

d) Opulent

Question 19: Four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Dosile

b) Docile

c) Dusile

d) Dosiel

Question 20: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Exasperate

a) Tranquilize

b) Alleviate

c) Infuriate

d) Appease

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here