SSC CGL Economics Previous Year Questions

0
550
ssc cgl economics previous year questions
ssc cgl economics previous year questions

SSC CGL Economics Previous Year Questions

Download SSC CGL Economics Previous questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important objective questions for SSC exams.

Download ssc cgl economics previous year questions

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: Which country topped the Inclusive Internet Index, 2019 published by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook?

a) Norway

b) India

c) Singapore

d) Sweden

e) United States of America

Question 2: Who was the economist who wrote the book ‘Small is beautiful’?

a) David Ricardo

b) Amartya Sen

c) Karl Marx

d) E. F. Schumacher

Question 3: Name the ‘Father of Indian Economic Reforms’.

a) Narendra Modi

b) PV Narasimha Rao

c) Yashwant Sinha

d) Manmohan Singh

Question 4: What is the rank of India in the World Economic Forum’s 2019 Global Energy Transition Index?

a) 36

b) 46

c) 56

d) 76

Question 5: According to the ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects 2019’ report, India’s GDP growth is expected to accelerate to ……… % in 2019-20.

a) 7.6

b) 6.5

c) 8.1

d) 7.8

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Eminent economist and columnist …….. has resigned as part-time member of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) in December 2013.

a) surjit Bhalla

b) Arvind Subramanian

c) Shivshankar Menon

d) Urijit Patel

Question 7: Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development (OECD) is headquartered at?

a) Paris, France

b) Kathmandu, Nepal

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Berlin, Germany

e) Rome, Italy

Question 8: Which of the following best describe the nature of Indian economy?

a) Mixed Economy

b) Communist Economy

c) Capitalistic Economy

d) Socialist Economy

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 9: In January 2019, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs gave its approval for the capacity expansion project of ……… Refinery from 3 MMTPA (million metric tonne per annum) to 9 MMTPA.

a) Barauni

b) Numaligarh

c) Mathura

d) Essar

Question 10: ‘Red Tape’ in an economy refers to:

a) Low Risk Market

b) High Risk Market

c) Rigid conformity to formal mics

d) Rigid excise rules

Question 11: The …….. is an ancient Indian treatise on statecraft. economic policy and military strategy that was written in Sanskrit. Kautilya is traditionally credited as the author of the text.

a) Rigveda

b) Arthashastra

c) Puranas

d) Charaka Samhita

Question 12: _______ is a blueprint of government’s spending and estimated taxation which serves as a crucial instrument to monitor the country’s economic position

a) Budget

b) Fiscal policy

c) Planning Expenditure

d) Customs Duty

e) Capital Expenditure

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: According to Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, debt to GDP ratio of the Government of India must be brought down to ______ by the year 2024-25

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 25%

d) 30%

e) 45%

Question 14: According to the budget 2019-20 nearly how many Jan Dhan Bank accounts were opened in the last five years?

a) 12 crore

b) 34 crore

c) 52 crore

d) 38 crore

e) 5 crore

Question 15: Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana related to construction of rural roads has been allocated with ______ in Budget Estimates 2019-20

a) 17,700 crore

b) 19,000 crore

c) 15,500 crore

d) 17,500 crore

e) 19,200 crore

Question 16: India ranks 76th in the Energy Transition Index published by the World Economic Forum. Which country has topped the index?

a) China

b) Switzerland

c) Norway

d) Sweden

e) France

Question 17: The Reserve bank of India slapped a penalty of _______ on Punjab National bank for violating SWIFT norms recently.

a) 2 crore

b) 3 crore

c) 1 crore

d) 5 crore

e) 10 crore

Question 18: No frills account started in 2005 by Reserve Bank of India was recommended by?

a) Nandan Nilekani

b) D P Singh

c) Nariman Committee

d) Rangarajan Committee

e) Jasmine Shah

Question 19: Name the mobile application launched by Corporation Bank which helps customer to do transactions online without visiting their bank branch?

a) eCorp

b) Corp EASE

c) Go Mobile

d) iMobile

e) Corp Mobile

Question 20: Indian Budget is currently being presented on which date?

a) February 25th

b) February 15th

c) February 1st

d) February 11th

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here