Spelling Error for Bank Exam PDF

1
4340
Spelling Error for Bank Exam PDF
Spelling Error for Bank Exam PDF

Grammar is an important section in the SBI Clerk exam English section. The questions that will appear form the grammar topics are Spelling Error error spotting, fill in the blanks, vocabulary and sentence correction. The candidates are advised to learn about parts of speech, tenses, articles, sub-verb agreement, sentence correction etc.,

Spelling Error for Bank Exam – SBI Clerk

 

Spelling Error for Bank Exam PDF

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)


Instructions:

In each question below, four words which are numbered a, b, c and d have been printed of which one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt mark e. i.e. ‘All correct’ as the answer.

Question 1:

a) Reverance
b) Heavenly
c) Elsewhere
d) Celebrate
e) All correct

Question 2:

a) Admirable
b) Mingle
c) Instinctively
d) Accomplishment
e) All correct

Question 3:

a) Opportunity
b) Lethargy
c) Procrastination
d) Berevement
e)All correct


Question 4:

a) Discouraged
b) Proceeding
c) Disastarous
d) Innocent
e) All correct

Question 5:

a) Friendship
b) Soldiar
c) Grandeur
d) Familiar
e) All correct

 

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018


Solutions (1 to 5)

1) Answer (a)

The word ‘reverence’ is incorrectly spelled as ‘reverance’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (e)

All the given words are spelt correctly. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

3) Answer (d)

Word ‘bereavement’ is incorrectly spelt as ‘Berevement’ in option D. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (c)

In option C, word ‘Disastrous’ is incorrectly spelt as ‘Disastarous’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

5) Answer (b)

The correct spelling in option B will be ‘Soldier’. Hence B is the correct answer.

Instructions: (6 to 10)

In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence: Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that world is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and- also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark, (E) i.e: ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 6:

The income of many people in rural India is not adequate to satisfy their basic needs. All Correct.

a) Income
b) rural
c) adequate
d) satisfy
e) All Correct

Question 7:

He is always prompt in caring out instructions. All Correct

a) always
b) prompt
c) caring
d) instructions
e) All Correct

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

Question 8:

The revized rates of interest will be effective Immediately. All Correct

a) revized
b) rates
c) effective
d) Immediately
e) All Correct

Question 9:

Such transactions are quiet expensive and time consuming for customers. All Correct

a) transactions
b) quiet
c) expensive
d) consuming
e) All Correct

Question 10:

The guidelines of the new scheme are expected to be finally soon.’All Correct

a) guidelines
b) scheme
c) expected
d) finally
e) All Correct

Solutions: 6 to 10

6) Answer (d)

Word ‘satisfied’ is incorrectly used. It should be ‘meet’ instead of ‘satisfied’.

7) Answer (c)

The word carrying should be used instead of caring. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (a)

The word ‘revised’ is wrongly spelt as ‘revized’. Hence, option A is correct.

9) Answer (b)

The word to be used is ‘quite’ instead of quiet. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (d)

The finally is inappropriately used as it does not provide any meaning to the given sentence. Hence, D is the correct answer.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

 

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here