Space orientation questions for SSC CHSL PDF

0
3705
Space orientation questions for SSC CHSL PDF
Space orientation questions for SSC CHSL PDF

Space orientation questions for SSC CHSL PDF

For Previous year Space orientation questions of SSC CHSL 2019-2020 Tier I exam download PDF. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked Space orientation questions explanations most important for the CHSL exam.

Download Space orientation questions for SSC CHSL PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: 

The solid so formed by joining unit cubes is rotated to obtain different positions, which of these cannot be the shape after it has turned ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 2: 

From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the given in the question ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 3: 

Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘N’?

a) P

b) Q

c) S

d) R

Question 4: A paper sheet is made into the following pattern (A). Find the cube that will best represent after folding the paper (A).

a) 1, 2 and 3 only

b) 1, 3 and 4 only

c) 2, 3 and 4 only

d) 2 and 3 only

Question 5: Four positions of a cube are shown below. Which color is opposite to white color in the given cubes?

a) Orange

b) Blue

c) Red

d) Yellow

e) None of the above

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Four positions of a dice are given below:

Find the number on the face opposite to the face showing 4.

a) 5

b) 3

c) 6

d) 1

Question 7: If the following figure is folded to form a cube, how many dots would appear on the face opposite the face bearing four dots?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 6

d) 2

Question 8: Select the cube that can be formed by folding the given sheet.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: Three different positions of a dice are shown below. Which number appears on the face opposite number 3 ?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 2

d) 4

Question 10: Three different positions of a dice are shown below. Which number appears on the face opposite the number 4 ?

a) 6

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3

Question 11: Three different positions of a dice are shown below. Which number appears on the face opposite the number 6 ?

a) 3

b) 1

c) 4

d) 5

Question 12: Three different positions of a dice are shown below. Which number appears on the face opposite the number 6 ?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 2

d) 1

Question 13: Three different positions of a dice are shown below. Which number appears on the face opposite the number 6 ?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

Question 14: Three different positions of the same dice are shown below. Which number is on the face opposite the face showing 4?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 3

d) 6

Question 15: Three different positions of the same dice are shown below. Which symbol is on the face opposite the face showing ’*’ ?

a) +

b) %

c) #

d) &

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

2, 3 and 4 will best represent after folding the paper (A).

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

If we fold the above figure , 1 and 2 will go by the side of 3 as well as 5 and 4 come by their side.

And 6 will appear opposite of 3.

So, 5 and 4 appear opposite to each other.

So, option A is correct.

8) Answer (B)

Given Open Dice;

For this Open cube;

Opposite of S is B.

Opposite of F is ^.

Opposite of & is @.

As we know opposite face are never ever adjacent to each other.

So option (A), (C), (D) gets eliminated.

Hence, Option (B) is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

take two dice which contain common numbers . ex.we take last two dice 6 is same in both dice .

now start with common number and write in clockwise direction

6 2 5

6 1 3 ..now we see

2 is opposite of 1

5 is opposite to 3 and

remaining 6 is opposite to 4. so our ans is 5.

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

Take two dice which contain common numbers . ex.we take last two dice 5 is same in both dice .

now start with common number and write in clockwise direction

5  4  1

5  6  2 ..now we see

4 is opposite of 6

 

12) Answer (B)


As per the diagram, we can see that,
face 3 and 4 are adjacent,
face 3 and 5 are adjacent,
and adjacent 4 and 5 are adjacent,
so face 3, 4 and 5 are adjacent face.
But as per the diagram 1, face 4 and face 6 are adjacent faces.
Hence from the above it is clear that face 5 is the opposite face of face 6.

13) Answer (C)

From figures (ii) and (iii), we conclude that 5, 4, 3 and 2 lie adjacent to 6. Therefore, 1 must be lie in  opposite to 6.

14) Answer (B)

From figure 1 and figure 3, we can say that 3 and 1 is conjugate to 2 and 5.

And both the number 3 is on the down side conjugate to 2 and 5 & 1 is on the upper side conjugate to 2 and 5.

Now, figure 2 clearly says that number 4 is on the right(down)side of number 6 and also 4 is on opposite side of 5.

So, option B is correct choice.

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here