Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
6064
Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF
Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Simplification Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO Simplification Questions with solutions.

Download Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

InstructionsInstructions: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 1: 3463 × 295 – 18611 = ? + 5883

a) 997091

b) 997071

c) 997090

d) 999070

e) None of these

Question 2: (23.1)2 + (48.6)2 – (39.8)2 = ? + 1147.69

a) (13.6)2

b) $\sqrt{12.8}$

c) 163.84

d) 12.8

e) None of these

Question 3: [(3$\sqrt{8}$+ $\sqrt{8}$ ) (8$\sqrt{8}$ + 7$\sqrt{8}$ )] – 98 = ?

a) 2$\sqrt{8}$

b) 8$\sqrt{8}$

c) $382$

d) $386$

e) None of these

Question 4: $\sqrt{11449}$x$\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 = $\sqrt{?}$ + (74)2

a) 3844

b) 3721

c) 3481

d) 3638

e) None of these

InstructionsInstructions: What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 5: 39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003 =?

a) 4300

b) 4500

c) 4700

d) 4900

e) 5100

Question 6: 43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04 =?

a) 8800

b) 7600

c) 7400

d) 9000

e) 8300

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

SBI PO free mock test

Question 7: $\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.999 = ?

a) 3000

b) 2800

c) 2500

d) 3300

e) 2600

Question 8: $\sqrt[3]{4663}$ + 349 = ? ÷ 21.003

a) 7600

b) 7650

c) 7860

d) 7560

e) 7680

Question 9: 59.88 ÷ 12.21 × 6.35 =?

a) 10

b) 50

c) 30

d) 70

e) 90

InstructionsInstructions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 10: 4003×77 – 21015 = ?×116

a) 2477

b) 2478

c) 2467

d) 2476

e) None of these

Question 11: [(5$\sqrt{7}$ + $\sqrt{7}$ ) × (4$\sqrt{7}$ + 8$\sqrt{7}$ )] – (19)2 = ?

a) 143

b) 72$\sqrt{7}$

c) 134

d) 70$\sqrt{7}$

e) None of these

Question 12: (4444÷40) + (645÷25) + (3991÷26) = ?

a) 280.4

b) 290.4

c) 295.4

d) 285.4

e) None of these

Question 13: $\sqrt{33124}$×$\sqrt{2601}$ – (83)2 = (?)2 + (37)2

a) 37

b) 33

c) 34

d) 28

e) None of these

Question 14: 5$\frac{17}{37}$ × 4$\frac{51}{52}$ × 11$\frac{1}{7}$ + 2$\frac{3}{4}$ = ?

a) 303.75

b) 305.75

c) 303$\frac{3}{4}$

d) 305$\frac{1}{4}$

e) None of these

InstructionsInstructions: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions. (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

Question 15: 8787 ÷ 343 × $\sqrt{50}$ = ?

a) 250

b) 140

c) 180

d) 100

e) 280

Question 16: $\sqrt[3]{54821}$×(303÷8) = (?)2

a) 48

b) 38

c) 28

d) 18

e) 58

Question 17: $\frac{5}{8}$ of 4011.33 + $\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = ?

a) 4810

b) 4980

c) 4890

d) 4930

e) 4850

Question 18: 23% of 6783 + 57% of 8431 = ?

a) 6460

b) 6420

c) 6320

d) 6630

e) 6365.7

Question 19: 335.01×244.99 ÷ 55 = ?

a) 1490

b) 1550

c) 1420

d) 1590

e) 1400

Question 20: When X is subtracted from the numbers 9, 15 and 27 the remainders are in continued proportion. What is the value of X?

a) 8

b) 6

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

3463 × 295 = 1021585
1021585 – 18611 = 1002974
1002974 – 5883 = 997091

2) Answer (C)

(23.1)2 = 533.61
(48.6 )2 = 2361.96
(39.8)2 = 1584.04
533.61 + 2361.96 – 1584.04 = 1311.53
1311.53 – 1147.69 = 163.84

3) Answer (C)

[ $\sqrt{8}$ (3 +1) x $\sqrt{8}$(8 + 7)] – 98
= [4$\sqrt{8}$ x 15 x $\sqrt{8}$ ] – 98
= [60 x $\sqrt{8}$] – 98
= 480 – 98 = 382

4) Answer (B)

$\sqrt{11449}$ x $\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 – (74)2 = $\sqrt{?}$
$\sqrt{?}$ = [107 x 79] – 2916 – 5476
= 8453 – 2916 – 5476 = 61
$\sqrt{?}$= (61)2 = 3721

5) Answer (C)

40 x $\frac{4330}{100}$ + 59 + $\frac{5000}{100}$
= 1732 + 2950
= 4682

6) Answer (E)

$\frac{43931}{2111}$ x 401 = 8345.01 ≈ 8300

7) Answer (B)

After taking approximation equation will be

$\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.993 = 80 x 35 = 2800

8) Answer (E)

$\sqrt[3]{4663}$ ≈ 17
17 + 349 = ? ÷ 21
366 x 21 = ?
? = 7686 ≈ 7680

9) Answer (C)

After taking approximation equation will be 60 ÷ 12 x 6 = 30

10) Answer (D)

4003 x 77 = 308231
308231 – 21015 = 287216
$\frac{287216}{116}$ = 2476

11) Answer (A)

[(5$\sqrt{7}$ + $\sqrt{7}$ ) × (4$\sqrt{7}$ + 8$\sqrt{7}$ )] – (19)2
= [6$\sqrt{7}$ x 12$\sqrt{7}$] – 192
= [72 x 7] – 192
= 143

12) Answer (B)

$\frac{4444}{40}$ = 111.1

$\frac{645}{25}$ = 25.8

$\frac{3991}{26}$ = 153.5

Total = 111.1 + 25.8 + 153.5 = 290.4

13) Answer (E)

$\sqrt{33124}$×$\sqrt{2601}$ – (83)2
= 2393
2393 – 372
= 1024
$\sqrt{1024}$ = 32

14) Answer (B)

5$\frac{17}{37}$ = $\frac{202}{37}$

4$\frac{51}{52}$ = $\frac{259}{52}$

11$\frac{1}{7}$ = $\frac{78}{7}$

2$\frac{3}{4}$ = $\frac{11}{4}$

$\frac{202}{37}$ x $\frac{259}{52}$ x $\frac{78}{7}$ = 303

303 + $\frac{11}{4}$ = 305.75

15) Answer (C)

8787 ÷ 343 = 25.61
$\sqrt{50}$ = 7.07
25.61 x 7.07 = 181.06 ≈ 180

16) Answer (B)

303 ÷ 8 =37.875 ≈ 38
$\sqrt[3]{54821}$ = 37.98 ≈ 38
382

17) Answer (C)

$\frac{5}{8}$ x 4011.33 = 2507.08
$\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = 2387.854
2507.08 + 2387.854 = 4894.934 ≈ 4890

18) Answer (E)

23% of 6783 can be calculated as (20+3)% of 6783 = 1560.09

57% of 8453 can be calculated as (50+7)% of 8431 = 4805.67

Sum will be = 1560.09 + 4805.67 = 6365.7

19) Answer (A)

244.99 ≈ 245
245 ÷ 55 = 4.45
335.01 ≈ 335
335 x 4.45 = 1492 ≈ 1490

20) Answer (E)

$\frac{9-x}{15-x}$ = $\frac{15-x}{27-x}$
x = 3

shortlink to=”https://cracku.in/pay/7H5pc” color=”blue” css_class=””]105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here[/shortlink]

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Simplification Questions & Answers  PDF of SBI PO is very Useful for preparation of SBI PO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here