Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk PDF

0
2662
Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk PDF
Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk PDF

Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk PDF

Download SBI Clerk Simplification Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Simplification Questions with solutions.

Download Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk PDF

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

 Instructions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 1: (4444÷40) + (645÷25) + (3991÷26) = ?

a) 280.4

b) 290.4

c) 295.4

d) 285.4

e) None of these

Question 2: 5$\frac{17}{37}$ × 4$\frac{51}{52}$ × 11$\frac{1}{7}$ + 2$\frac{3}{4}$ = ?

a) 303.75

b) 305.75

c) 303$\frac{3}{4}$

d) 305$\frac{1}{4}$

e) None of these

Question 3: $ 125^{4} \div 25^{4} * 5 ^{5} = 5 ^{?} $

a) 7

b) 9

c) 11

d) 13

e) none of the above

Question 4: $ \frac{1}{7}$ of $2\frac{5}{8} \div \frac{3}{4} + \frac{1}{3} + \frac{1}{6}$

a) 1

b) 0

c) $\frac{1}{7}$

d) 2

e) None of the above

Question 5: 33.33% of 150 + 66.66% of 180 = ?% of 1700

a) 30

b) 25

c) 20

d) 10

e) 15

Question 6: What is the value of (x) in the following equation ?
$ \frac { x ^ {1.2}}{98} = \frac {28}{x^{1.8}}$

a) 18

b) 12

c) 16

d) 14

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Instructions

What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ?

Question 7: $ (96)^{2}+(63)^{2}=(?)^{2}-(111)^{2}-8350$

a) 33856

b) 30276

c) 174

d) 184

e) None of these

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question ? (you are not expected to calculate the exact value )

Question 8: $(9795+7621+938)\div(541+831+496)= ?$

a) 9

b) 13

c) 17

d) 23

e) 29

Instructions

What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions:

Question 9: $25\cdot05\times123\cdot95+388\cdot999\times15\cdot001=?$

a) 900

b) 8950

c) 8935

d) 8975

e) 8995

Instructions

What will come in the place of question mark(?) in the given questions?

Question 10: $4\frac{1}{2}+(1\div2\frac{8}{9})-3\frac{1}{13}=?$

a) $1\frac{9}{26}$

b) $2\frac{7}{13}$

c) $1\frac{11}{26}$

d) $2\frac{4}{13}$

e) $1\frac{10}{13}$

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Question 11: ${(441)^{1/2}\times207\times(343)^{1/3}}\div((14)^{2}\times(529)^{1/2})$ = ?

a) 5.75

b) 6.75

c) 7.75

d) 6.25

e) 6.50

Question 12: $(3\frac{3}{8}\times6\frac{5}{12})-(2\frac{3}{16}\times3\frac{1}{2})=?$

a) 21

b) 18

c) 14

d) 15

e) 16

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 13: $(4\times4\times4\times4\times4\times4)^{5}\times(4\times4\times4)^{8}\div(4)^{3}=(64)^?$

a) 17

b) 10

c) 16

d) 11

e) None of these

Question 14: What will come in the place of both question marks (?) in the following question?
$\frac{(?)^{1.8}}{32}=\frac{16}{(?)^{1.2}}$

a) 16

b) 64

c) 2

d) 4

e) 8

Instructions

What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

Question 15: $\frac{\sqrt{\frac{81}{25}} – \sqrt{\frac{144}{121}}}{\sqrt{\frac{1681}{484}}}$

a) 1/25

b) 3/11

c) 78/205

d) 2/5

e) 81/205

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take SBI Clerk free mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

$\frac{4444}{40}$ = 111.1

$\frac{645}{25}$ = 25.8

$\frac{3991}{26}$ = 153.5

Total = 111.1 + 25.8 + 153.5 = 290.4

2) Answer (B)

5$\frac{17}{37}$ = $\frac{202}{37}$

4$\frac{51}{52}$ = $\frac{259}{52}$

11$\frac{1}{7}$ = $\frac{78}{7}$

2$\frac{3}{4}$ = $\frac{11}{4}$

$\frac{202}{37}$ x $\frac{259}{52}$ x $\frac{78}{7}$ = 303

303 + $\frac{11}{4}$ = 305.75

3) Answer (B)

$125^{4} is equal to 5^{12} and 25^{4} is equal to 5^{8}$

4) Answer (A)

$\frac{1}{7}$ of $2\frac{5}{8} \div \frac{3}{4}$ = 0.5

5) Answer (D)

As we can see that 33.33% of 150 will be $\frac{1}{3}$ of 150 i.e. 50 and 66.66% of 180 will be $\frac{2}{3}$ of 180 i.e. 120
Hence, sum will be = 170 which will be 10% of 1700.
So answer will be d

6) Answer (D)

The question can be reframed as,

$x^{1.2}\times x^{1.8}$ = 98*28 = 14*7*7*4= 7*7*7*8

x^3=7*7*7*8

Hence, x = 7*2 = 14

7) Answer (D)

Let the number in the question mark be X.

So, $X^2 = 96^2 + 63^2 + 111^2 + 8350$

So, $X^2 = 9216 + 3969 + 12321 + 8350 = 33856 = 184^2$

So, $X = 184 $

8) Answer (A)

The numerator in the given fraction equals 9795+7621+938 = 18354

The denominator in the given fraction equals 541+831+496 = 1868

So, the given ratio becomes 18354/1868 = 9.82 ~ 9

9) Answer (C)

Here we are approximating 25.05~25, 123.95~124, 388.99~389, 15.001~15.

The question can be rewritten as,

25*123+388*15=8935
Hence the correct option is 8935.

10) Answer (E)

Given equation can be written as the following:

$\frac{9}{2} + \frac{9}{26} – \frac{40}{13} = \frac{46}{26}$

= $\frac{23}{13}$

Hence, answer will be E

11) Answer (B)

Given equation can be written as follows:

$(21 \times 207 \times 7) \div (196 \times 23)$ = $\frac{189}{28}$ = 6.75

12) Answer (C)

Given equation can be written as following:

$(\frac{27}{8} \times \frac{77}{12}) – (\frac{35}{16} \times \frac{7}{2})$

$\frac{693-245}{32} = 14$

13) Answer (A)

The simplified expression equals $(4\times4\times4\times4\times4\times4)^{5}\times(4\times4\times4)^{8}\div(4)^{3}= (4^6)^5 \times (4^3)^8 \div 4^3 = 4^{30} \times 4^{24} \div 4^3 = 4^{30+24-3} = 4^{51}$

$64 = 4^3$

So, $4^{51} = 4^{3 \times 17} = (4^3)^{17} = 64^{17}$

Hence the correct answer is 17

14) Answer (E)

Let the number in the question mark be ‘$x$’

So, $\frac{x^{1.8}}{32}=\frac{16}{x^{1.2}}$

So, $x^{1.8+1.2}=32*16=8^3$

So, $x^3 = 8^3$

Hence, $x=8$

15) Answer (C)

$\frac{\sqrt{\frac{81}{25}} – \sqrt{\frac{144}{121}}}{\sqrt{\frac{1681}{484}}}$ = $\frac{{\frac{9}{5}} – \frac{12}{11}}{\frac{41}{22}}$
= (39/55)/(41/22)
= (39*22)/(55*41)
= 78/205
Option C is the correct answer.

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here