Simplification Questions For IBPS PO PDF

0
1272
simplification questions for ibps po pdf
simplification questions for ibps po pdf

Simplification Questions For IBPS PO PDF

Download important Simplification Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS PO and other MBA exams. Practice Simplification questions and answers for IBPS PO exam

Download Simplification Questions For IBPS PO PDF

Instructions

what should be come in place of the question mark(?) in the fallowing questions

Question 1: 92.5% of 550=?

a) 506.45

b) 521.65

c) 518.55

d) 508.75

e) none of these

Question 2: $12^{4}\times12^{13}$=?

a) $12^{7}$

b) $12^{39}$

c) $12^{17}$

d) $12^{-7}$

e) none of these

Question 3: 12.22+22.21+221.12=?

a) 250.55

b) 255.50

c) 250.05

d) 255.05

e) none of these

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: $464\div(16\times2.32)=?$

a) 12.5

b) 14.5

c) 10.5

d) 8.5

e) none of these

Question 5: $78\div5\div0.5$=?

a) 15.6

b) 31. 2

c) 7.8

d) 20.4

e) none of these

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the given questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 6: $\sqrt ?$  x 479.87 ÷ 12.01 = 179 + 139.99

a) 36

b) 100

c) 64

d) 4

e) 16

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Question 7: 629 ÷ 9.02 – 139.996 ÷ 7.06 = ?

a) 75

b) 35

c) 50

d) 65

e) 25

Question 8: 719.999 ÷ 12.0001 + 12.9999 x 2.999 + 1.0001 = ?²

a) 10

b) 12

c) 8

d) 11

e) 7

Question 9: 45% of 401 ÷ 3 – ? = 6.022

a) 38

b) 52

c) 6

d) 54

e) 12

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Question 10: 13.999% of 134.999 + $\sqrt {7.999 \times 8.0001}$  = 20 % of ?

a) 140

b) 135

c) 145

d) 160

e) 150

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions:

(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

Question 11: 415.9 ÷ 4.02 + 13.04 x 28.978 = ?

a) 480

b) 470

c) 410

d) 490

e) 240

Question 12: ? % of (767 ÷ 6) = 7.889²

a) 25

b) 60

c) 40

d) 50

e) 75

Question 13: 319.89 – 15.03 x 3.692 = 1039.88 ÷ ?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 4

d) 2

e) 12

Question 14: 124.99 x 4.998 + 129.992 – 75.05 = ?

a) 540

b) 780

c) 680

d) 620

e) 760

Question 15: $\sqrt {239.92 \times 2.995 – 94.95}$ = ?

a) 35

b) 10

c) 25

d) 15

e) 20

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Expression : 92.5% of 550=?

= $\frac{92.5}{100} \times 550$

= $508.75$

2) Answer (C)

$12^{4}\times12^{13}$= $12^{4 + 13} = 12^{17}$

3) Answer (E)

Expression : 12.22+22.21+221.12=?

= 34.43 + 221.12

= 255.55

4) Answer (A)

Expression : $464\div(16\times2.32)=?$

= $\frac{464}{16} \times \frac{1}{2.32}$

= $\frac{29}{2.32} = 12.5$

5) Answer (B)

Expression : $78\div5\div0.5$=?

= $\frac{78}{5} \div 0.5$

= $\frac{15.6}{0.5}$

= $15.6 \times 2 = 31.2$

6) Answer (C)

Expression : $\sqrt ?$  x 479.87 ÷ 12.01 = 179 + 139.99

=> $(\sqrt{x}) \times \frac{480}{12} = 180 + 140$

=> $\sqrt{x} \times 40 = 320$

=> $\sqrt{x} = \frac{320}{40} = 8$

=> $x = (8)^2 = 64$

7) Answer (C)

Expression : 629 ÷ 9.02 – 139.996 ÷ 7.06 = ?

= $(\frac{630}{9}) – (\frac{140}{7})$

= $70 – 20 = 50$

8) Answer (A)

Expression : 719.999 ÷ 12.0001 + 12.9999 x 2.999 + 1.0001 = ?²

=> $\frac{720}{12} + (13 \times 3) + 1 = (x)^2$

=> $60 + 39 + 1 = 100 = (x)^2$

=> $x = \sqrt{100} = 10$

9) Answer (D)

Expression : 45% of 401 ÷ 3 – ? = 6.022

=> $45 \%$ of $400 \div 3 – x = 6$

=> $\frac{45}{100} \times 400 \div 3 = 6 + x$

=> $\frac{45 \times 4}{3} = 6 + x$

=> $x + 6 = 15 \times 4 = 60$

=> $x = 60 – 6 = 54$

10) Answer (B)

Expression : 13.999% of 134.999 + $\sqrt {7.999 \times 8.0001}$  = 20 % of ?

$\approx 14 \%$ of $135 + \sqrt{8 \times 8} = \frac{20}{100} \times x$

=> $18.9 + 8 = \frac{x}{5}$

=> $x \approx 5 \times (19 + 8) = 5 \times 27$

=> $x = 135$

11) Answer (A)

Expression : 415.9 ÷ 4.02 + 13.04 x 28.978 = ?

= $(\frac{416}{4}) + (13 \times 29)$

= $104 + 377 = 481$

$\approx 480$

12) Answer (D)

Expression : ? % of (767 ÷ 6) = 7.889²

=> $x \%$ of $\frac{768}{6} = (8)^2$

=> $\frac{x}{100} \times 128 = 64$

=> $x = 64 \times \frac{100}{128}$

=> $x = \frac{100}{2} = 50$

13) Answer (C)

Expression : 319.89 – 15.03 x 3.692 = 1039.88 ÷ ?

=> $320 – (15 \times 4) = \frac{1040}{x}$

=> $320 – 60 = \frac{1040}{x}$

=> $x = \frac{1040}{260} = 4$

14) Answer (C)

Expression : 124.99 x 4.998 + 129.992 – 75.05 = ?

$\approx (125 \times 5) + 130 – 75$

= $625 + 55 = 680$

15) Answer (C)

Expression : $\sqrt {239.92 \times 2.995 – 94.95}$ = ?

$\approx \sqrt{(240 \times 3) – 95}$

= $\sqrt{720 – 95} = \sqrt{625}$

= $25$

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here