Simplification questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

0
269

Simplification questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Simplification questions PDF. Banking Exams Simplification questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Simplification questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?

Question 1: 6389-1212-2828= ?

a) 2349

b) 2493

c) 2934

d) 2393

e) None of these

Question 2: $\frac{31}{43}\times\frac{86}{95}\times\frac{41}{93}=?$

a) $\frac{82}{267}$

b) $\frac{82}{283}$

c) $\frac{83}{265}$

d) $\frac{82}{285}$

e) None of these

Question 3: $526\times12+188=50\times ?$

a) 120

b) 160

c) 140

d) 110

e) None of these

Question 4: $62^{2}-32^{2}+(?^{2})=3144$

a) 17

b) 16

c) 19

d) 15

e) None of these

Question 5: $\sqrt[3]{21952}+33=?$

a) 58

b) 61

c) 63

d) 53

e) None of these

Question 6: ?% of 5600¬28% of 3500=1988

a) 58

b) 55

c) 51

d) 53

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: $32000\times\frac{3}{4}\times?\times\frac{1}{2}=4800$

a) $\frac{2}{3}$

b) $\frac{3}{5}$

c) $\frac{2}{5}$

d) $\frac{1}{4}$

e) None of these

Question 8: $(8536-\sqrt{2209})\times0\cdot3=?$

a) $2556\cdot7$

b) $2456\cdot7$

c) $2546\cdot7$

d) $2645\cdot7$

e) None of these

Question 9: $\frac{5}{8}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

a) $1\frac{11}{24}$

b) $1\frac{13}{24}$

c) $1\frac{9}{26}$

d) $1\frac{7}{24}$

e) None of these

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?

Question 10: $\frac{9}{10}+\frac{3}{11}+\frac{7}{15}= ?$

a) $1\frac{217}{330}$

b) $1\frac{221}{330}$

c) $1\frac{211}{330}$

d) $1\frac{197}{330}$

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Question 11: $\sqrt[3]{42875}-?=21$

a) 18

b) 13

c) 15

d) 11

e) None of these

Question 12: $\frac{57}{67}\times\frac{32}{171}\times\frac{45}{128}=?$

a) $\frac{15}{262}$

b) $\frac{15}{268}$

c) $\frac{15}{266}$

d) $\frac{17}{268}$

e) None of these

Question 13: $\frac{1}{4}$th of $\frac{1}{2}$ of $\frac{3}{4}$th of 52000=?

a) 4875

b) 4857

c) 4785

d) 4877

e) None of these

Question 14: $(7921\div178)-5.5=\sqrt{?}$

a) 1512

b) 1521

c) 1251

d) 1531

e) None of these

Question 15: 38% of 4500-25% of ?=1640

a) 260

b) 270

c) 280

d) 290

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Now, 1212 + 2828 = 4040

Therefore, 6389-4040 = 2349

2) Answer (D)

$\frac{31}{43}\times\frac{86}{95}\times\frac{41}{93}=?$

Can be rewritten as,

$\frac{31}{93}\times\frac{86}{43}\times\frac{41}{95}$

which solves out to be,

$\frac{1}{3}\times\frac{2}{1}\times\frac{41}{95}$

And hence, the answer is,

$\frac{82}{285}$

3) Answer (E)

$526 \times 12 = 6312$

$6312 + 188 = 6500$

Let the number in the question mark be X.

So, $X \times 50 = 6500$

$X = 130$

4) Answer (E)

The question can be reframed as,

$3144-62^{2}+32^{2}=(?^{2})$

$3144-3844+1024=324$

But,

$18^{2}=324$

And hence, none of the above is option.

5) Answer (B)

Here, 21952^(1/3)=28
Now, 28+33= 61

6) Answer (D)

Reframing the question to simplify,

1988+28% of 3500 = 1988+(28*35)

Which reduces to,

1988+980=2968

2968=(x/100)*5600

x=2968/56

x=53

7) Answer (C)

Assuming the unknown quantity to be x,

x * (32000) * (3/4) * (1/2) = 4800

Which reduces to,

x * (32000) *3/8 = 4800

x = 4800*(8/3)*(1/32000)

x = 2/5

8) Answer (C)

$(8536-\sqrt{2209})\times0\cdot3=?$

$(8536-47)\times0\cdot3=?$

$(8489)\times0\cdot3=?$

This reduces to,

8489*(.3) = 2546.7

9) Answer (A)

$\frac{5}{8}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

Simplifying,

$\frac{7}{8}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

The equation reduces to,

7*{(1/8)+(1/12)}=(35/24)

Now converting $\frac{35}{24}$ to mixed fration, we get

$1\frac{11}{24}$

10) Answer (C)

(9/10)+(3/11)+(7/15) = (129/110) + 7/15 = (1/5)(129/22 +7/3) = 1/5(541/66) = 541/330

Converting 541/330 into mixed fraction we get $1\frac{211}{330}$

11) Answer (E)

Let unknown be x,

$\sqrt[3]{42875}+21=x$

x = 35 – 21 = 14

12) Answer (B)

The expression, on reframing gives, $\frac{57}{171}\times\frac{32}{128}\times\frac{45}{67}$

which on simplifying gives,

(1/4)*(1/3)*(45/67) = (15/268)

13) Answer (A)

In mathematical way, the question is intrepreted as,

(1/4)*(1/2)*(3/4)*52000=(3/32)*52000 = 3*1625 = 4875

14) Answer (B)

Let unknown be x,

$(7921\div178)-5.5=\sqrt{x}$

Hence, x=[(7921/178)-5.5]^2=39^2=1521

15) Answer (C)

Reframing the question by assuming the unknown to be x.

38% of 4500 – 1640 = 25% of x

(x/4) = 1710 – 1640

= 70

x = 280

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Simplification questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here