Simple And Compound Interest Questions For RRB Group-D PDF

0
4731
Simple And Compound Interest Questions For RRB Group-D PDF
Simple And Compound Interest Questions For RRB Group-D PDF

Simple And Compound Interest Questions For RRB Group-D PDF:-

Download Simple And Compound Interest Questions For RRB Group-D PDF with detailed solutions. Important Practice Simple And Compound Interest Questions based on previous year railway RRB exam papers.

Download Simple And Compound Interest Questions For RRB Group-D PDF

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Question 1: Nita sold an article for Rs. 220 and earned a profit of 10%. At what cost should she sell to earn a profit of 30% ?

a) Rs. 220
b) Rs. 230
c) Rs. 260
d) Rs. 280​_

Question 2: Marked price of a dining table is Rs. 6, 000 and its is sold to a customer for Rs. 5, 500. What is discount rate given on that table ?

a) 10%
b)$ 8 \frac {1}{3} $ %
c) 8%
d) 9%

Question 3: What is the sum which earns Rs. 420 as compound interest in second year at the annual interest rate of 5% ?

a) Rs. 4,000
b) Rs. 42,000
c) Rs. 8,000
d) Rs. 21,000

Question 4: A invested Rs 10,000 for 9 months and B invested Rs 18,000 for some times in a business If the profits of A and B are equal then the period of time for which B’s capital was invested is

a) 6 months
b) 5 months
c) 4 months
d) 3 months

Question 5: A sum of money was invested at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been invested at 3% higher rate of interest, it would have fetched Rs. 450 more. The sum invested was—

a) Rs. 7500
b) Rs. 600
c) Rs. 5000
d) Rs. 4500

Question 6: On what sum of money will the compound interest for 3 years at 5% per annum amount to Rs. 630.50 ?

a) Rs. 1200
b) Rs. 1261
c) Rs. 4000
d) Rs. 3000

Question 7: On what sum of money will the compound interest for 3 years at 5% per annum amount to Rs. 630.50 ?

a) Rs. 1200
b) Rs. 1261
c) Rs. 4000
d) Rs. 3000

Question 8: Marked price of an article is Rs. 500. The shopkeeper sells the article at successive discounts of 15% and 10%. Another shopkeeper sells the same article and gives the successive discounts of 9% and 16%. From which shopkeeper the customer will get more benefit ?

a) First
b) Second
c) Equal from both
d) None of these

Question 9: The simple interest at the rate of 8% on the amount Rs. 20,000 for 3 months is

a) 400
b) 600
c) 500
d) 200

Question 10: If a person draws an interest of 400 on the principal amount of Rs. 4,000 for two years, the percentage of interest is

a) 10
b) 20
c) 5
d) 15

Take free RRB Group-D mock test

RRB Group-D Previous papers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

CP * 110/100 = 220
So, CP = 200
To get a profit of 30%
SP = CP * 130/ 100 = 200 * 130/ 100 = 260 Rs.

2) Answer (B)

Discount rate = 500* 100/6000= 8.33%

3) Answer (C)

x * 1.05 * 1.05 – x * 1.05 = 420
implies x = 8000 Rs.

4) Answer (B)

A’s profit = 10,000 x 9 x r/100
B’s profit = 18000 x t x r/100
But the profits are same so,
10,000 x 9 x r/100  = 18000 x t x r/100
so, t = 5 months.

5) Answer (A)

P x R X T / 100 is the simple interest
So, P x (R+3) x 2/100 – P x R x 2/ 100 = 450
Solving for P, we get P = 7500 Rs.

6) Answer (C)

$ P (1 + .05) ^ {3}$ – P= 630.5
Solving for P, we get P = 4000

7) Answer (b)

The selling price for the first shopkeeper = 500 x .85 x .9 = 500 x .765
The selling price for the second shopkeeper = 500 x .91 x .84 = 500 x .7644
So, the customer benefits more from second shopkeeper.

8) Answer (B)

The selling price for the first shopkeeper = 500 x .85 x .9 = 500 x .765
The selling price for the second shopkeeper = 500 x .91 x .84 = 500 x .7644
So, the customer benefits more from second shopkeeper.

9) Answer (A)

S.I=P x r x t/100 , t in years
=(20,000 x 8 x 3)/( 100 x 12)=400

10) Answer (C)

Simple Interest=Principal×time×rate/100
=> 400=4000×2×r/100
∴r = 5

Railway Group-D Free Mock Test (Hindi/English)

Highly Rated Group-D Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here