Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk

0
4544
Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk
Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk

Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk:

Download Sequence and series Quant questions for banking exams of SBI Clerk and SBI PO. This questions can be asked in either quant or reasoning. They are based on the particular pattern and candidates have find out the given pattern and find the next or missing term in the sequence or series given.

Download Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

Question 1: 12, 16, 24, 40, ??

a) 76
b) 72
c) 84
d) 88
e) None of these

Question 2: 9, 19, 39, 79, ??

a) 139
b) 129
c) 159
d) 149
e) None of these

Question 3: 8, 17, 42, 91, ??

a) 170
b) 142
c) 140
d) 172
e) None of these

Question 4: 7, 8, 18, 57, ??

a) 244
b) 174
c) 186
d) 226
e) None of these

Question 5: 3840, 960, 240, 60, ??

a) 20
b) 18
c) 12
d) 22
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Question 6: 4, 6, 16, 54, ?

a) 280
b) 232
c) 228
d) 224
e) None of these

Question 7: 5, 39, 272, 1631, ?

a) 4892
b) 6523
c) 8154
d) 9785
e) None of these

Question 8: 768, 192, 48, 12, ?

a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 1/3
e) None of these

Question 9: 12, 16, 32, 68, ?

a) 84
b) 168
c) 104
d) 128
e) None of these

Question 10: 7, 15, 32, 67, ?

a) 138
b) 198
c) 137
d) 264
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Solutions for Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk:

Solutions: 

1) Answer (B)
The difference between consecutive terms of the series is doubling as given below.
For example, 16-12 = 4
24-16 = 8
40-24 = 16
So, the number to come next is 40+32 = 72

2) Answer (C)
Each term of the number series is one more than double the previous number.
For example, 19 = 2*9 + 1
39 = 2*19 + 1
79 = 2*39 + 1
So, the number to come next is 2*79 + 1 = 159

3) Answer (D)
The difference between consecutive terms of the number series are squares of odd natural
numbers.
For example, 17-8 = 9
42-17 = 25
91-42 = 49
Hence, the number to come next is 91+81 = 172

4) Answer (E)
The number series given above follows the pattern described below.
For example, 8 = 7*1 + 1
18 = 8*2 + 2
57 = 18*3 + 3
So, the number to come next is 57*4 + 4 = 232. As this is not given in the options given, the answer is option (e)

5) Answer (E)
Each number in the given series is one fourth the previous number.
For example, 960 = 3840/4
240 = 960/4
60 = 240/4
So, the number to come next is 60/4 = 15

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

6) Answer (D)
The numbers given in the series follow the pattern described below
6 = 4*1 + 2
16 = 6*2 + 4
54 = 16*3 + 6
Hence, the number to come next will be 54*4 + 8 = 224

7) Answer (C)
Each term in the series follows the pattern given below.
39 = 5*8 – 1
272 = 39*7 – 1
1631 = 272*6 – 1
Hence, the next term in the series will be 1631*5 – 1 = 8154

8) Answer (B)
Each term in the series is equal to the previous number divided by 4.
For example, 768 = 192*4
192 = 48*4
48 = 12*4
Hence, the next number in the series will be 12/4 = 3

9) Answer (E)
The difference between consecutive terms of the series are perfect squares of even natural
numbers.
For example, 16 – 12 = 4
32 – 16 = 16
68 – 32 = 36
Hence, the next number will be 68 + 64 = 132

10) Answer (A)
The series given above follows the pattern given
15 = 2*7 + 1
32 = 15*2 + 2
67 = 32*2 + 3
138 = 67*2 + 4
Hence, the required answer is 138

We hope that you have gone through the sequence and series questions and answers of SBI clerk.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here