Sentence Correction Questions for SSC Stenographer

0
747
Sentence Correction Questions for SSC Stenographer
Sentence Correction Questions for SSC Stenographer

Sentence Correction Questions for SSC Stenographer

SSC Stenographer Sentence Correction Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 15 Very important Sentence Correction Questions  for Stenographer.

Download Sentence Correction Questions for SSC Stenographer

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

 

Instructions

In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given These are numbered as (1),(2)(3), and (4).One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any The number of that word is your answer If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (5) i.e, ‘All correct’ as your answer

Question 1: Political(1)/desicions(2)/ought(3)/to have a rationale(4)/All correct(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 2: The two national(1)/emblems(2)/of India are of(3)/Buddhist origin(4)/ All correct(5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 3: Bye(1) / the summer of 1939, Hitler was ready(2)/ to unleash(3)/his army on Europe(4) /All correct(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Instructions

Which of the phrases (a),(b),(c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’ mark (e) as the answer

Question 4: India has always been primarily an agricultural country

a) always be

b) been towards

c) become always

d) always become

e) No correction required

Question 5: No of these moves brought credit to the management

a) Any of these

b) Some off these

c) None of these

d) These of all

e) No correction is required

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 6: At currently estimates the cost of modernizing the airport would be more than double the earlier estimate

a) By currently estimates

b) On current estimates

c) With estimates currently

d) At current estimates

e) No correction required

Question 7: In reality this policy will only lead to more corruption in an already corrupt environment

a) a already corrupt

b) already an corrupt

c) among already corrupt

d) Overly corrupt already

e) No correction required

Question 8: One of the factor for her failure is the lack of concern for others

a) The mainly factor

b) One off factor

c) One of the factors

d) Among of the factor

e) No correction required

Instructions

Which of the phrases A), B), C) and D) given below should replace the phrases given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark E) as the answer.

Question 9: Though everyone was tired, Rahul was ‘’hell bend on’’ playing another game.

a) bending hell on

b) hell bent in

c) hell bent on

d) hell bent for

e) No correction required

Question 10: The actor has been keeping ‘’lower profile’’ for some time now.

a) lowering the profile

b) profile low

c) at lowest profile

d) a low profile

e) No correction required

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: She likes to be ‘’in all good books’’ of others.

a) on the good books

b) in the books

c) in the good books

d) in the good bookings

e) No correction required

Question 12: They ‘’cooks up a story’’ in order to get out of the situation.

a) cooked in a story

b) cooked up a story

c) cooked up a stories

d) cooked on a story

e) No correction required

Question 13: ‘’Barring the few,’’ all the customers are defaulters.

a) Barred a few

b) Leave a few

c) Barring a less

d) Barring a few

e) No correction required

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, is any, will be in one part of sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No Error’ the answer is (E). (Ignore error of punctuation if any.)

Question 14: The farmer was (A) / in need of money (B) / so he went (C)/ at the money-lender.(D)/ No Error (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 15: She had requested (A) / me to looked after (B) / her garden while (C)/ she was away.(D) / No Error (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

There is spelling error in part 2 of the sentence.
In part 2 of the sentence, decisions has been wrongly spelt as ‘desicions’.
The correct option is option B.

2) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct and has no error as such.

3) Answer (A)

Th error is in part 1 of the sentence.
In part 1 of the sentence, the word ‘by’ has been mis-spelt as ‘bye’.

The correct option is option A.

4) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct and there is no error anywhere.
Hence, the correct option is option E.
5) Answer (C)

The highlighted part has been used in incorrect manner.
The correct sentence would read as:
None of these moves brought credit to the management.
The correct option is option C.
6) Answer (D)

There is grammatical error in highlighted part.
The correct statement would read as:
At current estimates the cost of modernizing the airport would be more than double the earlier estimate.
Therefore, the correct option is option D.

7) Answer (E)

There is no error in highlighted part. It is gramatically correct.
Therefore, the correct option is option E.
8) Answer (C)

The highlighted phrase is used in incorrect manner.
The correct sentence would read as:
One of the factors for her failure is the lack of concern for others
The correct option is option C.
9) Answer (C)

The correct usage of idiom is – hell bent on which means determined to do something. Hence, the statement would be ‘Rahul was hell bent on playing another game.’

10) Answer (D)

The correct usage of idiom is – to keep a low profile which means to stay inactive to avoid attention. Hence, the statement would be ‘The actor has been keeping a low profile for some time now.

11) Answer (C)

The correct usage of idiom is – in the good books which means to be respected by others. Hence, the statement is would be ‘She likes to be in the good books’ of other.

12) Answer (B)

The past tense should be used instead of present. Hence, the correct statement would be- They cooked up a story in order to get out of the situation.

13) Answer (D)

The correct usage is ‘barring a few’ instead of ‘barring the few’. The correct option is option D. Article “the” is used when referring to a particular group of people. “A” is used in general to refer to some unknown group of people.

14) Answer (D)

The preposition ‘at’ has been wrongly used instead of ‘to’. The correct statement would read as: The farmer was in  need of money so he went to the money lender.

15) Answer (B)

The error is in part B, ‘looked’ has been wrongly used instead of ‘look’. The correct statement would be, ‘She had requested  me to look after her garden while she was away.’

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Sentence Correction Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here