Sentence Correction & Improvement Questions for SSC PDF

0
3250
Sentence Rearrangement Questions for SSC PDF
Sentence Rearrangement Questions for SSC PDF

Sentence Correction Questions for SSC PDF:

Download Sentence correction & Improvement exercise questions and answers for SSC CGL Exam PDF. Important questions on sentence replacement.

Sentence Rearrangement Questions for SSC PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 1: Obviously he isn’t cut up to be a good teacher.

a) cut out
b) cut in
c) cut for
d) No improvement

Question 2: Power got with money is the most craved for today.

a) sought after
b) wished for
c) welcomed for
d) No improvement

Question 3: The brown shirt wants washing.

a) has to wash
b) is in need of a wash
c) requires awash
d) No improvement

Question 4: You are asked to copy this letter word by word.

a) word for word
b) word with word
c) word to word
d) No improvement

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 5: The weak man is a slave to his sensuous pleasures.

a) sensory
b) sensual
c) secondary
d) No improvement

Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions,some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. Your answer is ‘d’ i.e., No error.

Question 6: He is a university professor/but of his three sons/neither has any merit./No error.

a) He is a university professor
b) but of his three sons
c) neither has any merit.
d) No error

Question 7: After knowing truth,/they took the right decision/in the matter./No error.

a) After knowing truth,
b) they took the right decision
c) in the matter.
d) No error

Question 8: It is time you/decide on your next/course of action./No error.

a) It is time you
b) decide on your next
c) course of action.
d) No error

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Question 9: He who has suffered most/for the cause,/let him speak/No error.

a) He who has suffered most
b) for the cause,
c) let him speak
d) No error

Question 10: A cup of coffee/is an excellent complement/to smoked salmon./No error.

a) A cup of coffee
b) is an excellent complement
c) to smoked salmon.
d) No error

Answers & Solutions for Sentence Rearrangement Questions for SSC PDF:

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)
2) Answer (D)
3) Answer (C)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)
Neither is used to describe the absence of two things and is usually followed by the use of nor. ‘None’ is used to describe the quality of each object/person in the buch/group of objects/persons.
So ‘neither has any merit’ should be replaced by ‘none of them has any merit’.

7) Answer (A)
There should be ‘the’ in between knowing and truth, because truth is a common noun.

8) Answer (B)
The word ‘on’ can be omitted from the phrase ‘decide on your next course of action’.

9) Answer (C)
The phrase ‘let him speak’ is incomplete and has to be replaced by ‘should be let to speak’.

10) Answer (D)
There is no grammatical and vocabulary related error in the sentence.

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here