Sentence Completion Questions and Answers PDF for SBI Clerk

0
2192
Sentence Completion Questions and Answers PDF for SBI Clerk
Sentence Completion Questions and Answers PDF for SBI Clerk

Sentence Completion Questions and Answers PDF for SBI Clerk:

Sentence completion questions appear in all bank exams. So, if you are preparing for SBI clerk, SBI PO, IBPS exams. It is helpful to practice questions from this topic based on previous question papers.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions (1 – 5): In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 1: In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.

a) With good intentions
b) There’s no chance
c) Without doubt
d) In most probability
e) None of these

Question 2: The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans

a) Ignorant about
b) Ashamed of
c) Pretending to be unaware
d) Unhappy about
e) None of these

Question 3: I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.

a) In communication with
b) In close proximity with
c) In good terms with
d) Familiar
e) None of these

Question 4: I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk

a) Deliberately went through
b) Surveyed
c) Tripped over
d) Discovered by chance
e) None of these

Question 5: The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated
b) Made a record
c) Brought notic
d) Showed approval
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Instructions (6 – 10): In each of these questions, two sentences are given. These two sentences are to be combined into a single sentence without changing their meaning. Three probable starters of the combined sentence are given as (A), (B) and (C). Any one or more of none of them may be correct. Find out the correct starter(S) and accordingly select your answer among the given five answer choices.

Question 6: It is very cold here. You must carry warm clothes with you.
A. Since you must…
B. As it is very…
C. If it is very…

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 1 and 3
e) 2 and 3

Question 7: Madhuri has been consistent in her studies. Her performance in the examination was nothing else but excellent.
A. Despite being consistent in her studies…
B. Madhuri’s performance in the examination was not excellent, because…
C. Because Madhuri was only consistent and not intelligent, her performance…

a) Only A
b) Only B and C
c) Only A and C
d) All the three A,B,C.
e) None of these

Question 8: The quality of the fabric was not impressive. We changed our plan of purchasing.
A. The quality of the fabric being…
B. We changed our…
C. In spite of the unimpressive

a) Only A
b) Only B
c) Only C
d) A and B only
e) All the three

Question 9: Don’t add so much chilli powder to the soup. Consumers are only small children.
A. Because small children do not allow chilli powder …
B. Since, small children do not consume more soup…
C. Adding more chilli powder to soup makes the small children like …

a) None
b) A only
c) B only
d) C only
e) A and C only

Question 10: He always delays in taking any action.it makes others suffer a lot
1.His taking action on time makes
2.Others suffer a lot because of
3.On account of his procrastination

a) 1,2 and 3
b) 1,2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Solutions:

1) Answer (D)
Here, in all likelihood refers to the probability of boy having run to the forest.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

2) Answer (A)
Here, the phrase, ‘in the dark’ refers to being ignorant.
The parents were ignorant about the daughter’s plan.
Hence, the correct option is A.

3) Answer (A)
In the given statement, ‘being in touch’ refers to ‘being in communication with.
Hence, the correct option is option A.

4) Answer (D)
Here, ‘stumbled upon’ means to ‘discover by chance’.
Hence, the statement means that the speaker discovered some interesting old letters in
Grandfather’s desk.

5) Answer (B)
Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.
Hence, the correct option is option B.

6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (B)
9) Answer (B)
10) Answer (B)

Hope this sentence completion banking questions and answers are useful.

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here