Seating Arrangement Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

0
787
seating arrangement questions for ssc chsl pdf
seating arrangement questions for ssc chsl pdf

Seating Arrangement Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

Download Seating Arrangement Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Six family members Pankaj, Gopi, Chetan, Dinesh, Akash and Vyom are standing around a circular table. Gopi is between Vyom and Chetan. Pankaj is between Akash and Dinesh. Vyom is to the immediate right of Dinesh. Who is opposite to Dinesh?

a) Pankaj

b) Chetan

c) Vyom

d) Gopi

Question 2: 6 people are sitting in a row. A is sitting towards immediate left of B and immediate right of C. C is sitting to immediate right of F. D is immediate right of E who is to the left of F, then which two people are sitting in the center?

a) D and B

b) A and B

c) F and C

d) E and D

Question 3: Seven boys A,B,C,D,E,F and G are standing in a line.
(i) G is between A and E
(ii) F and A have one boy between them
(iii) E and C have two boys between them
(iv) D is immediate right of F
(v) C and B have three boys between them
Who is second from left?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) A

Question 4: P, Q, R, S and T are sitting together. T is at one extreme end. P is the neighbour of T and is third to the left of Q. Who is fourth to the right of T?

a) P

b) T

c) Q

d) S

Question 5: Vishu,Pooja,Vishakha,Rani and Ram are sitting in a line. Pooja is third to the extreme right end. Vishu is second to the left of Pooja. Vishakha is to the right of Pooja. Rani is third to the right of Ram, who is the immediate neighbour of Vishu. Who is sitting in the middle?

a) Pooja

b) Ram

c) Visakha

d) Rani

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Five planes, A, B, P, Q and R were saluting on Independence Day in such a way that R was second to the left of Q but to the immediate right of A. There was one plane between B and P. B was not at any of the ends. P and Q were neighbours. Who was at the left end?

a) A

b) B

c) R

d) Q

Question 7: A, B, C,D and E are standing in a row. D is the immediate neighbour of A and E. B is at the right of E and C is in the extreme right. Who is fourth to the left of C?

a) B

b) E

c) C

d) A

Question 8: M, N, O, P and Q are standing in a row. P is at an end and third to the right of O. N is to the right of Q but left of P. Who is at the left end?

a) M

b) N

c) O

d) P

Question 9: Five students P, Q, R, S and T are sitting on a bench. Q is to the left of P and right of T. S is at the extreme right end and R is to the left of S. Who is sitting third from the left?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

Question 10: Five friends, Abish, Binay, Chandu, Dinesh and Eshaan are having dinner in a restaurant. They are sitting in a row facing north. Binay and Dinesh are sitting at extreme ends and there are exactly two friends sitting between Binay and Eshaan. Abish is sitting to the right of Chandu. Abhish and Eshaan are not sitting adjacently. Who is sitting between Chandu and Binay?

a) Eshaan and Abish

b) Eshaan

c) Abhish

d) Can’t be determined

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Vyom is to the immediate right of Dinesh.

Pankaj is between Akash and Dinesh, => Pankaj will sit to the immediate left of Dinesh

Gopi is between Vyom and Chetan. Thus, final arrangement is :

$\therefore$ Chetan is opposite to Dinesh.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (C)

A is sitting towards immediate left of B and immediate right of C, => CAB

C is sitting to immediate right of F, => FCAB

D is immediate right of E who is to the left of F, => EDF

Thus, final arrangement is :

$\therefore$ F and C are sitting in the center.

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (C)

G is between A and E, => Let us take E to the left of G and A to the right of G.

F and A have one boy between them, => F is second to the right of A ($\because$ E is second to the left).

E and C have two boys between them, => C is between A and F ($\because$ there are only 7 boys).

D is immediate right of F and C and B have three boys between them, => B is to the extreme left.

$\therefore$ Arrangement = B E G A C F D

Thus, E is second from the left.

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (C)

T is at one extreme end. P is the neighbour of T and is third to the left of Q.

=> T sits at extreme left end, and P sits to the immediate right of T. Also, Q sits at extreme right end.

Thus, arrangement :

$\therefore$ is fourth to the right of T.

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (A)

Pooja is third to the extreme right end. Vishu is second to the left of Pooja.

=> Vishu sits at extreme left end.

Vishakha is to the right of Pooja. Rani is third to the right of Ram, who is the immediate neighbour of Vishu.

=> Rani sits at extreme right end, and Ram sits between Vishu and Pooja.

Thus, arrangement :

$\therefore$ Pooja is sitting in the middle.

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (A)

R was second to the left of Q but to the immediate right of A, => A R _ Q

There was one plane between B and P, => the last plane must be to the immediate right of Q.

Also, B was not at any of the ends, => B was between R and Q.

Arrangement :

$\therefore$ A was at the left end.

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (D)

It is given that C is in the extreme right.

D is the immediate neighbour of A and E. B is at the right of E.

=> D sits to the immediate left of E, and A sits second to the left of E.

Thus, Arrangement :

$\therefore$ A is fourth to the left of C.

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (A)

P is at an end and third to the right of O.

=> P is at the extreme right end, and O is second from left end.

N is to the right of Q but left of P.

=> Q sits in the middle, and N sits between Q and P.

Thus, Arrangement :

$\therefore$ M is at the left end.

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (A)

S is at the extreme right end and R is to the left of S.

=> R sits second from right end.

Q is to the left of P and right of T.

=> T sits at extreme left end.

Thus, arrangement :

$\therefore$ P is sitting third from the left.

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (C)

Binay and Dinesh are sitting at extreme ends. So, we will have two cases

Case 1: Dinesh  _______  _______ _______ Binay

Case 2: Binay  _______ _______ _______ Dinesh

There are exactly two friends between Binay and Eshaan therefore

Case 1: Dinesh  Eshaan  _______ _______ Binay

Case 2: Binay  _______ _______ Eshaan Dinesh

Abish is sitting right to Chandu therefore

Case 1: Dinesh,  Eshaan, Chandu, Abish, Binay

Case 2: Binay,  Chandu, Abish, Eshaan, Dinesh

But we are given that Abhish and Eshaan are not sitting adjacently hence Case 2 won’t be possible so

Correct Sequence : Dinesh,  Eshaan, Chandu, Abish, Binay

We can see that Abish is sitting between Chandu and Binay. (Answer :C)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here