SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers PDF

0
10153
SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers PDF
SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers PDF

SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers PDF:

Download SBI PO Quant questions with solutions and explanations. Practice very important questions for Banking exams.

SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers PDF

40 SBI PO Prelims (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 249

You can practice Banking Previous year solved papers

Download SBI PO 2018 Syllabus PDF

Question 1: Dhruva gave 35% of her monthly salary to her mother. From the remaining salary, she paid 18% towards rent and 42% she kept aside for her monthly expenses. The remaining amount she kept in bank account. The sum of the amount she kept in bank and that she gave to her mother was Rs.43,920/ . What was her monthly salary ?

a) Rs.80,000
b) Rs.75,000
c) Rs.64,000
d) Rs.76,000
e) Rs.72,000

Question 2: There are two motor cycles’ (A and B) of equal cost price. Motorcycle A was sold at a profit of 14% and motorcycle B was sold for Rs.4,290/ more than its cost price. The net profit earned after selling both the motor cycles (A and B) is 20%. What is the cost price of each motorcycle ?

a) Rs. 16,500/
b) Rs. 16,000/
c) Rs. 15,500/
d) Rs. 17,500/
e) Rs. 17,000/

Question 3: A bag contains 3 white balls and 2 black balls. Another bag contains 2 white and 4 black balls. A bag and a ball are picked at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white ?

a) 7/11
b) 7/30
c) 5/11
d) 7/15
e) 8/15

Question 4: The sum of the ages of a father and a son is 45 years. Five years ago, the product of their ages was four times the father’s age at that time. What are the present ages of father and son ?

a) 34, 11
b) 35, 10
c) 36, 9
d) 40, 5
e) 42, 12

Question 5: The difference between a two digit number and the number obtained by
interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number?

a) 4
b) 9
c) 3
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Question 6: By how much is two-fifth of 200 greater than three-fifth of 125 ?

a) 15
b) 3
c) 5
d) 30
e) None of these

Question 7: The area of a rectangular field is 460 square meters. If the length is 15 per cent more than the breadth, what is breadth of the rectangular field ?

a) 15 metres
b) 26 metres
c) 34.5 metres
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 8: Deepa bought a calculator with 30% discount on the listed price. Had she not got the discount she would have paid Rs 82.50. extra At what price did she buy the calculator ?

a) Rs 192.50
b) Rs 275
c) Rs 117.85
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 9: In how many different ways can be letters of word SOFTWARE be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together ?

a) 13380
b) 1440
c) 360
d) 120
e) None of these

Question 10: What will be the cost of gardening 1 metre broad boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 meters at the rate of Rs 10 per square metre?

a) Rs 3,400/-
b) Rs 1,700/-
c) Rs 3,440/-
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions for SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers PDF:

Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Dhruva gave 35% of her monthly salary to her mother.Remaining is 65%
18% of 65% was given for rent and 42% of 65% was kept for monthly expenses.
Remaining 40% of 65% was put in Bank account.
35% of his monthly salary and 40% of remaining 65% of his monthly salary = 43290
Let his monthly salary be Rs.X
35% of X + 40% of 65% of X =43290
0.35 X + 0.26 X =43290
0.61 X = 43290
X = 43290 / 0.61 \approx 71000
Option E is the nearest answer.

2) Answer (A)

Cost price of both A and B be X.
SP of A = 1.14 CP of A
SP of B = CP of B + 4290
Net profit after selling both bikes is 20%
1.2 (X+X) = SP of A +SP of B
1.2 (X+X) = 1.14 CP of A + CP of B + 4290 = 1.14X + X + 4290
2.4X = 2.14 X + 4290
0.26 X =4290
X = 16,500
Option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

Probability of choosing bag 1 = (1/2)
Probability of choosing bag 2 = (1/2)
Probability of choosing white ball from bag 1 = 3/5
Probability of choosing white ball from bag 2 = 2/6
Probability of choosing bag 1 and white ball from it = (1/2)(3/5) = 3/10
Probability of choosing bag 2 and white ball from it = (1/2)(2/6) = 2/12
Probability of choosing a bag and drawing a white ball = (3/10) + (2/12) = (28/60) = (7/15)
Option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

The sum of the ages of a father and a son is 45 years,
F + S = 45 years.
Five years ago, the product of their ages was four times the father’s age at that time
(F – 5) (S – 5) = 4 (F – 5)
By solving the above equations we get,
S = 9, 40.
If S = 40 then F will be 5 which is not possible. Hence, S = 9 and F = 36.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

Let the number ‘ab’
After interchanging, we get ‘ba’
(10a + b) – (10b + a) = 36
9a – 9b = 36
a – b = 4
 The difference between the digits of the number is 4.

Banking Online Daily Tests

6) Answer (C)

The value of two-fifth of 200 is 2/5*200 = 80
The value of three-fifth of 125 is 3/5*125 = 75
Hence, their difference is 80-75 = 5

7) Answer (E)

let the length and breadth if rectangle be L and B respectively.
It is given that L = 1.15B
Area is given as 460 sqmtr
L x B = 460
So B = 20 m

8) Answer (A)

Let the listed price of the calculator be L.
Hence, the price at which Deepa bought the calculator is 0.7L.
The difference between the two is 0.3L = 82.50
Hence, L = 82.50/0.3 = 275
Hence, the price at which Deepa bought the calculator is 275 – 82.50 = 192.50

9) Answer (E)

The word software can be split as
Vowels O A E
Consonants S F T W R
For Vowels to be together, lets consider O A E as one entity, so we have total 6 entities, 5 consonants and 1 block of vowels
These can be arranged in 6! ways. But there will also be internal arrangement among A E O. This will happen in 3! ways.
So total number of required ways = 6!*3! = 720*6 = 4320, Thus option 5

10) Answer (C)

here the cost of boundary making = 10 per sqmt
Total area to be boundaried = 2 L + 2B + (1×4)…(1)
It is given that perimeter of rectangle is 340 m
So 2(L + B ) = 340….(2)
From equation 1 and 2
Total area to be boundaried = 344 sq mtr
Cost of boundaring 344 sq mtr area = 344 × 10 = Rs 3440

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here