SBI PO Computer Knowledge Questions

0
1126
sbi po computer knowledge questions
sbi po computer knowledge questions

SBI PO Computer Knowledge Questions

Download important SBI PO Computer aptitude & computer knowledge questions for SBI PO & Clerk prelims and mains exam based on asked previous papers in Banking exams

Download Computer Knowledge For SBI PO PDF

75 SBI Po Mocks Offer (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

Question 1: What is an “intranet” ?
a) Internal internet used to transfer information internally
b) Internal internet used to transfer information to the outside company
c) Internal network designed to serve the internal informational needs of a single organization
d) Internal network designed to transfer the information between two organizations
e)None of these

Question 2: The database administrator’s function in an organization is?
a) To be responsible for the more technical aspects of managing the information contained in organizational databases
b) To be responsible for the executive level aspects of decisions regarding the information management
c) To show the relationship among entity classes in a data warehouse
d) To define which data mining tools must be used to extract data
e)None of these

 

Question 3 :Every device on the Internet has a unique ____ address (also called an ‘Internet address’) that identifies it in the same way that a street address identifies the location of a house.
a) DH
b) DA
c) IP
d) IA
e)None of these

Question 4: To send another station a message, the main thing a user has to know is
a) how the network works
b) the other station’s address
c) whether the network is packet-switched or circuit-switched
d) whether this is a voice or data network
e)None of these

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

Question 5: In a client/ server model, a client program ____
a) asks for information
b) provides information and files
c) serves software files to other computers
d) distributes data files to other computers
e)None of these

 

Question 6: Control in design of an information system is used to?
a) inspect the system and check that it is buiit as per specifications
b) ensure that the system processes data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable
c) ensure privacy of data processed by it
d) protect data from accidental or intentional loss
e)None of these

Question 7: Each of the following is a true statement except?
a) on-line systems continually update the master file
b) in on-line processing, the user enters transactions into a device that is directly connected to the computer system
c) batch processing is still used today in older systems or in some systems with massive volumes of transactions
d) information in batch systems will always be up-to-date
e)None of these

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Question 8: A set of interrelated components that collect, process, store, and distribute information to support decision making and control in an organization best defines –
a) communications technology
b) a network
c) an information system
d) hardware
e)None of these

Question 9: A ____ is a computer connected to two networks.
a) link
b) server
c) gateway
d) bridge way
e)None of these

Question 10: When you save a presentation, ____
a) all slides in a presentation are saved in the same file
b) two files are created; one for graphics and one for content
c) a file is created for each slide
d) a file is created for each animation or graphic
e)None of these

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions
1) Answer (A)
2) Answer (A)
3) Answer (C)
4) Answer (B)
5) Answer (A)
6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (D)
8) Answer (C)
9) Answer (D)
10) Answer (A)

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here