SBI Clerk Number Series Questions Set-3

0
99
SBI Clerk Number Series Questions Set-3
SBI Clerk Number Series Questions Set-3

SBI Clerk Number Series Questions Set-3:

Download SBI-Clerk Number Series Set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SBI-Clerk Exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for Banking Exams.

Download Number Series Questions Set-3

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Instructions: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Question 1: 36, 20, ?, 8, 6, 5

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 16

e) None of these

Question 2: 668, 656, 632, 584, ?, 296

a) 392

b) 438

c) 488

d) 536

e) None of these

Question 3: 1, 121, 441, 961, 1681, ?

a) 2701

b) 2511

c) 2611

d) 2801

e) None of these

Question 4: 9, 49, 201, 1009, ?, 20209, 80841

a) 4054

b) 4049

c) 4050

d) 4041

e) None of these

Question 5: 31, 35, 44, 60, 85, ?

a) 121

b) 111

c) 109

d) 97

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Instructions: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ?

Question 6: 7, 33, 137, 553, ?, 8873

a) 1217

b) 2217

c) 2117

d) 2127

e) None of these

Question 7: 8, 56, 336, 2352, 14112, ?

a) 98874

b) 98784

c) 87894

d) 84672

e) None of these

Question 8: 5963, ?, 5938, 5913, 5877, 5828

a) 5932

b) 5940

c) 5951

d) 5954

e) None of these

Question 9: 2916, 972, ?, 108, 36, 12

a) 324

b) 234

c) 248

d) 391

e) None of these

Question 10: 9, 15, 27, 45, 69, ?

a) 109

b) 99

c) 91

d) 81

e) None of these

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The pattern here followed is :

$\frac{36}{2} + 2$ = 20

$\frac{20}{2} + 2$ = 12

$\frac{12}{2} + 2$ = 8

$\frac{8}{2} + 2$ = 6

$\frac{6}{2} + 2$ = 5

2) Answer (C)

The pattern here followed is :

668 – 1 * 12 = 656

656 – 2 * 12 = 632

632 – 4 * 12 = 584

584 – 8 * 12 = 488

488 – 16 * 12 = 296

3) Answer (E)

The pattern here followed is :

$1^2$  = 1

$11^2$ = 121

$21^2$ = 441

$31^2$ = 961

$41^2$ = 1681

$51^2$ = 2601

4) Answer (D)

The pattern here followed is :

9      * 5 + 4 = 49

49     * 4 + 5 = 201

201   * 5 + 4 = 1009

1009  * 4 + 5 = 4041

4041  * 5 + 4 = 20209

20209 * 4 + 5 = 80841

5) Answer (A)

The pattern here followed is :

31 + $2^2$ = 35

35 + $3^2$ = 44

44 + $4^2$ = 60

60 + $5^2$ = 85

85 + $6^2$ = 121

6) Answer (B)

The pattern here followed is :

7 $\times$ 4 + 5 = 33

33 $\times$ 4 + 5 = 137

137 $\times$ 4 + 5 = 553

553 $\times$ 4 + 5 = 2217

2217 $\times$ 4 + 5 = 8873

7) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is :

8 $\times$ 7 = 56

56 $\times$ 6 = 336

336 $\times$ 7 = 2352

2352 $\times$ 6 = 14112

14112 $\times$ 7 = 98784

8) Answer (D)

The pattern here followed is :

5963 – $3^2$ = 5954

5954 – $4^2$ = 5938

5938 – $5^2$ = 5913

5913 – $6^2$ = 5877

5877 – $7^2$ = 5828

9) Answer (A)

The pattern here followed is :

2916 $\div$ 3 = 972

972  $\div$ 3 = 324

324  $\div$ 3 = 108

108  $\div$ 3 = 36

36   $\div$ 3 = 12

10) Answer (B)

The pattern here followed is :

9  + 6 * 1 = 15

15 + 6 * 2 = 27

27 + 6 * 3 = 45

45 + 6 * 4 = 69

69 + 6 * 5 = 99

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Number Series Questions for SBI Clerk Exam is so helpful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here