English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Set-3

0
261
English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams Set-3
English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams Set-3

English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Set-3

Download SBI Clerk English Cloze Questions & Answers Set-3 PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk English Cloze Questions with solutions.

Download English Cloze Test Exercises Set-3

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Instructions

In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words have been suggested one of which fits the blanks appropriately Find out the appropriate word in each case
Traditional bank architecture is based on bank branches These branches ensure the physical (191)of a customer’s saving A customer may go there to deposit and withdraw money (192)loans and (193) in other financial transactions In the past two decades banking architecture has changed the Automated Teller Machine (ATM) has been a big (194) and credit and debit cards have created new financial spaces (195)the bank branch has remained the bedrock of the banking system after all a person needs a bank account in a branch before he can operate a debit or ATM card This may be about to change as technocrats now (196)cell phones as the new architecture of virtual banks This has the potential to make branches (197)Cell phone banking looks especially relevant for India since it can penetrate the country side cheaply and (198)The world over cell phones are spreading at a (199)rate and in India alone new cell phone connections are growing at the rate of six million a month a rate of customer (200)that no bank can dream of

Question 1: 196

a) view

b) realise

c) display

d) engineer

e) assess

Question 2: 197

a) essential

b) obsolete

c) extant

d) retreat

e) expired

Question 3: 198

a) moderately

b) occasionally

c) compulsorily

d) indiscriminately

e) effectively

Question 4: 199

a) phenomenal

b) gradual

c) proportionate

d) competitive

e) projected

Question 5: 200

a) discount

b) base

c) expansion

d) satisfaction

e) relationship

Instructions

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been the passage, against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Once there was a lake which was (71) to many golden swans. Every six months, the swans would leave a golden feather as a (72) for using the lake. The soldiers of the kingdom in which the lake was, would collect the feathers and deposit them in the royal treasury.
One day, a homeless bird saw the lake. ‘’The water in this lake (73) so cool and soothing. I will (74) my nest here,’’ thought the bird. As soon as the bird settled down near the lake, the golden swans noticed her. They shouted, ‘This lake belongs to us! We pay a golden feather to the King for using it. You cannot live here.
‘’I am homeless, brothers. I too will pay the rent. Please give me (75).’’ the bird pleaded.’’How will you pay the rent? You do not have golden feathers,’’ said the swans, laughing. They further added, ‘’Stop dreaming and leave at once.’’ The humbled bird pleaded many times. But the arrogant swans (76) her away. ‘’I will teach them a lesson!’’ decided the humiliated bird. She went to the King and said, ‘’O King! The swans in your lake are impolite and unkind. I begged for shelter but they said that they had rented the lake.’’
The King was angry with the arrogant swans for (77) insulted the homeless bird. He ordered his soldiers to bring the arrogant swans to his court. In no time, all the golden swans were brought to the King’s court. ‘’Do you think the royal treasury depends upon your golden feathers? You cannot decide who lives by the lake. Leave the lake at once or you all will be beheaded!’’ shouted the King. The swans shivered with (78) on hearing the King. They flew away and never (79). The bird built her home near the lake and lived there happily forever. The bird gave shelter to all other birds who (80) to stay near the lake.

Question 6: 71

a) local

b) helping

c) liked

d) home

e) water

Question 7: 72

a) treasure

b) interest

c) fee

d) charging

e) money

Question 8: 73

a) sees

b) acts

c) look

d) seems

e) find

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Question 9: 74

a) keeps

b) draw

c) make

d) find

e) built

Question 10: 75

a) rent

b) feathers

c) nest

d) lake

e) shelter

Instructions

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word that fits the blank.

In these days of economic liberalisation, globalisation, etc., materialistic values have assumed ….(61)…importance. Money physical comforts and luxuries are most sought after aspects. There has been …(62)… competition. Such competition …(63)… under stress. The stress leads to ….(64)… of health of the people. Indian culture has …(65)… its striking uniqueness, as against the Western culture, in the fact that there is a ….(66)… place for spiritually is a very ….(67)… forced which helps is in maintaining our physical and mental health. It gives us …(68)… to cope with the stress. Westerners have now …(69)… the importance of spirituality and therefore, they have started…(70)… us in the matter of spirituality.

Question 11: 61

a) usual

b) little

c) tangible

d) least

e) greater

Question 12: 62

a) critical

b) unhealthy

c) unequalled

d) no

e) absolute

Question 13: 63

a) releases

b) deserves

c) generates

d) demonstrates

e) suppresses

Question 14: 64

a) neglect

b) illness

c) generation

d) deterioration

e) encroachment

Question 15: 65

a) maintained

b) illustrated

c) marginalised

d) bestowed

e) forsaken

SBI Clerk free mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

‘View’ is the only choice as other options don’t quite make sense when used in the narrative.
Hence, the correct option is A.

2) Answer (B)

Here, we are using the phones as medium to make branches redundant. In the given context, ‘obsolete’ is the word that can be used.
Other options don’t fit in the context.
Hence, option D is correct.
3) Answer (E)

Other options don’t help in conveying the intended meaning of the sentence.
‘Effective’ does convey the message that cell phones will help in penetration of banking sector in desired manner.
Hence, option E is correct.

4) Answer (A)

All the three- gradual, projected, phenomenal can be used.
However, towards the end author wants to lay special emphasis on the astonishing growth.
Hence, phenomenal is the most appropriate.

The correct option is A.

5) Answer (C)

Author wants to convey that customers are growing. Hence, ‘expansion’ suits the context well.
Therefore, for the given context, option C is correct.
6) Answer (D)

Here, the correct word to be used is ‘home’.
It is gramatically most appropriate and correctly fits into the context.
Option D is correct.
7) Answer (C)

Here, ‘fee’ is the most appropriate word which matches the context and fits well.
The correct option is option C.
8) Answer (D)

Here, ‘seem’ means ‘to feel’.
It is most appropriate word in the given context and is grammatically correct.
The correct option is D.

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

9) Answer (C)

Here, built and make are both appropriate.
However, the tense of “built” i.e. past tense is inappropriate for the given sentence.

The correct option is C.

10) Answer (E)

Here, the bird was homeless and wanted to stay in the lake i.e it wanted shelter.
‘Shelter’ is the most appropriate word which can be used which means a place to stay.
The correct option is E.
11) Answer (E)

From the second sentence we can see that the importance of materialistic values have increased. Thus greater is the most apt word here.

12) Answer (B)

From the subsequent lines in the paragraph we can see that competition has had a negative impact overall. So this kind of competition can be described as unhealthy. Thus, option B is the right choice.

13) Answer (C)

Unhealthy competition would lead to stress. Thus generates is the most suitable word.

14) Answer (D)

Increased stress would lead to worsening of our health. Deterioration is thus appropriate for the blank

15) Answer (A)

Maintained is the most apt word for the given blank.

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this English Cloze Questions & Answers set-3 PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here