SBI Clerk Expected Questions 2019 PDF

0
1033
SBI Clerk Expected Questions PDF
SBI Clerk Expected Questions PDF

SBI Clerk Expected Questions 2019 PDF

Download SBI Clerk Expected Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk English questions on with solutions.

Download SBI Clerk Expected Questions PDF

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Question 1: Which term is not associated with banking operations?

a) Negative Interest Rate

b) The balance of Payments

c) Balloon mortgage

d) Nebula

e) Green Banking

Question 2: Which of the following is NOT true about Non-Banking Financial Companies(NBFC)?

a) It is a company registered under the Companies Act, 1956

b) It cannot issue cheques drawn on itself

c) It cannot accept demand deposits

d) The deposit with NBFCs are not insured

e) All the above statements are true about NBFCs

Question 3: In a PAN card, issued by the Indian Income Tax Department, the fourth character indicates the type of holder of the card. If the fourth character is ‘F’, then it indicates?

a) Film

b) Farmer

c) Firm

d) Family

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 4: National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) comes under which category?

a) Sector-specific financial Institutions

b) National development banks

c) Investment Institutions

d) State level Institutions

e) None of these

Question 5: Which of the following is the rate at which scheduled banks can borrow funds overnight from the Reserve Bank of India against government securities?

a) Marginal Standing Facility

b) Repo rate

c) Reverse Repo rate

d) Statutory Liquidity ratio

e) None of these

Question 6: Which organisation publishes the World Economic Outlook report biannually?

a) World Bank

b) International Monetary Fund

c) UNESCO

d) World Trade Organisation

Question 7: In computer terminology, what is ‘Safari’?

a) Word processor

b) Web browser

c) Operating system

d) Anti-virus software

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Question 8: Dot-matrix, Deskjet, Inkjet and Laser are classified into which computer peripherals?

a) Joysticks

b) Printers

c) Monitors

d) None of these

Instructions

Given below are six sentences (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) and (F). Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph.

(A) The 360 series release in the 1960s was the major workhouse of the large organizations.
(B) Its ex-employees then set up Computer Maintenance Corporation, with the primary object of maintaining IBM computers.
(C) From the 1950s, IBM had a virtual monopoly of computers in India.
(D) However in 1978, when George Fernandes, ministry of industries at that time, commanded IBM to take local shareholders into its subsidiary, the company refused strictly.
(E) They even maintained a chain of programmers who could write down software for their machines.
(F) It went back after winding up its all operations in India.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/

Question 9: Considering the statement (E) “They even maintained a chain of programmers who could write down software’s for their machines.” as the third sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which of the following shows the correct pair of consecutive sentences in the rearranged paragraph?

a) F – B

b) B – E

c) C – B

d) A – F

e) D – C

Question 10: Considering the statement (E) “They even maintained a chain of programmers who could write down software’s for their machines.” as the third sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which of the following will be the fourth sentence of the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) A

d) B

e) D

100+ Free GK Tests

Question 11: Five sentences are given below. Four of these when arranged in correct order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. One of the sentences does not belong to this paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the one which does not belong to the same paragraph as the other four.

a) It was very much near to the Lake Michigan which stretched for many miles from north to south and from east to west, like a vast inland sea.

b) The level lawns, the greenhouses, the garden with rare plants and flowers, show clearly that this is the abode of a rich man.

c) The man was none other than Mr. Granville who owned a big factory.

d) In the suburbs of Chicago, stands a fine country house, in the midst of a fine natural park.

e) He was dressed in clothes of the finest material and the most fashionable cut.

Instructions

Find the missing number(?) in the given series from the options provided.

Question 12: 1024, 256, 128, 96, ? , 120

a) 108

b) 116

c) 100

d) 96

e) 72

Instructions

Find the missing number in the given series from the options provided.

Question 13: 729, 243, 162, 162, 216, ?

a) 360

b) 180

c) 240

d) 296

e) 420

Question 14: Chords PQ and RS of a circle intersect externally at E as shown in the fig. If PQ = 6 cm, RS = 3 cm and EQ = 4 cm, then what is the length of ES?

a) 9 cm

b) 11 cm

c) 4 cm

d) 7 cm

e) 5 cm

Question 15: A wall is being constructed using bricks of size 20 cm x 15 cm x 10 cm . Find the number of bricks which will be needed to construct the wall of dimensions 10 m x 2 m x 4m, if it is known that 10 % of the volume of wall is made up of mortar?

a) 40000

b) 32000

c) 30000

d) 24000

e) 20000

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

Dot-matrix, Deskjet, Inkjet and Laser are classified into Printers. There are different types of printers like: Dot-Matrix printer. Laser Printer. Ink-Jet Printer.

9) Answer (A)

(C) is the opening sentence which introduces about the stature of IBM in India. (A) further provides details to strengthen (C). (E) adds more details about IBM. (D) states an event which took place and had an adverse effect on the operations of IBM in India. (F) mentions the impact of the event mentioned in the previous sentence. (B) explains the initiative taken by the ex-employees.
Thus, the correct order is C – A – E – D – F – B. Therefore, F – B is the correct pair of consecutive sentences.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

EndGroup:

10) Answer (E)

(C) is the opening sentence which introduces the stature of IBM in India. (A) further provides details to strengthen (C). (E) adds more details about IBM. (D) states an event which took place and had an adverse effect on the operations of IBM in India. (F) mentions the impact of the event mentioned in the previous sentence. (B) explains the initiative taken by the ex-employees.
Thus, the correct order is C – A – E – D – F – B. Therefore, the fourth sentence of the rearranged paragraph is (D).
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

11) Answer (E)

On closely reading the sentences we see that the topic of discussion is about Mr. Granville’s country house and his factory. Thus, sentence D which introduces the house must be the starting sentence. Sentence B gives further details about the same house. Thus, B logically follow after D. Sentence C tells who the rich man was, and thus C follow after B. Sentence A gives further details about the factory which was introduced in C. Thus A would be the last sentence after C. Sentence E talks about clothing of a person which is not related to any other sentence. Thus, E is out of context.
Hence, option A is the right choice.

12) Answer (D)

We can see that
$\Rightarrow$ $\frac{T_{2}}{T_{1}} = \frac{256}{1024} =\frac{1}{4}$
$\Rightarrow$ $\frac{T_{3}}{T_{2}} = \frac{128}{256} =\frac{2}{4}$
$\Rightarrow$ $\frac{T_{4}}{T_{3}} = \frac{96}{128} =\frac{3}{4}$
We can see that ratio of two consecutive term is increasing by $\frac{1}{4}$
Therefore,
$\Rightarrow$ $\frac{T_{5}}{T_{4}} = \frac{3}{4} + \frac{1}{4}$
$\Rightarrow$ $\frac{T_{5}}{T_{4}} = 1$
$\Rightarrow$ $T_{5}= 96$
Checking for next term,
$\Rightarrow$ $\frac{T_{6}}{T_{5}} = \frac{120}{96} =\frac{5}{4}$
Hence we can say that missing number is 96, therefore option D is correct.

13) Answer (A)

First term = 729
Second term = 729 * $\frac{1}{3}$ = 243
Third term = 243 * $\frac{2}{3}$ = 162
Fourth term = 162 * $\frac{3}{3}$ = 162
Fifth term = 162 * $\frac{4}{3}$ = 216
We observe that $n$th term of the series is given by
(previous term) * $\frac{n}{3}$
So, Sixth term = 216 * $\frac{5}{3}$ = 360
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (E)

Since the chords of the circle intersect externally at E, we have,
PE * QE = RE * SE
Let SE = x
(6+4) * 4 = (3 +x) * x
$40 = 3x + x^2$
$ 3x + x^2 – 40 = 0$
(x+8)(x-5) = 0
So x = -8 or x = 5
x = 5 cm
ES = 5 cm
Hence, option E is the right answer.

15) Answer (D)

In order to find the total number of bricks required, we need to divide the volume of the wall by the volume of each brick. We also know that 10 % of the wall is made of mortar. So the remaining volume will be
10*2*4*.9 = 72 m$^3$.
Volume of each brick = .2*.15*.1 = .003 m$^3$
Hence, the required number of bricks will be 72/.003 = 24000
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Expected Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here