RRB JE General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

0
1942
RRB JE General Science Questions Set-2 PDF
RRB JE General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

RRB JE General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

Download Top 15 RRB JE General Science Set-2 Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE General Science Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?

a) Zinc

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) Lead

Question 2: Epigraphy is the study of which of the following ?

a) Coins

b) Inscriptions

c) Temples

d) Birds

Question 3: The Sky appears blue because of ?

a) Atmospheric water Vapour

b) Scattering of light

c) Reflection of sea Water

d) Emission of the Blue Wavelength

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 4: The colour of loamy soil is?

a) Breenish Brown

b) Blueish Brown

c) Yellowish brown

d) Blackish Brown

Question 5: A special type of well in which water rises automatically under the pressure of a column of water to the ground surface through a hole is known as?

a) Artesian well

b) spring

c) hot spring

d) Geyster

Question 6: Why the needle of iron swims on water surface when it is kept gently?

a) It will remain under water when will displace more water than its weight

b) The density of needle is less than that of water

c) Due to surface tension

d) Due to its Shape

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 7: Which is the effect of antigen in an ill person?

a) It increases the production of W.B.C.

b) It increases the production of antibiotics

c) It increases the production of anti-serum against bacteria

d) It prevents the growth of bacteria

Question 8: Which technology is used in the measurement the distance of remote objects?

a) Photogrammetry

b) LIDAR

c) Seismology

d) Both 1 and 2

e) All of the above

Question 9: Glycogen, starch and cellulose are polymers of

a) Fructose

b) Glucose

c) Lactose

d) Maltose

Question 10: Broad spectrum antibiotics are produced by

a) Streptomyces

b) Aspergillus

c) Pencillium

d) Bacillus

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 11: The structure which helps in the nutrition of the Embryo is

a) Yolk sac

b) Amniotic membrane

c) Crypts

d) Placenta

Question 12: The nuclear particle having no mass and no charge, but only spin is

a) proton

b) neutrino

c) meson

d) electron

Question 13: If a resistive wire is elongated, then its resistance?

a) decreases

b) remains constant

c) increases

d) All of the above

Question 14: Sea breeze is formed during

a) Day time

b) Night time

c) Both

d) Seasonal

Question 15: The growth of bacteria is measured by

a) hemacytometer

b) spectrophotometer

c) calorimeter

d) auxanometer

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Set-2 Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here