RRB NTPC Venn Diagram Questions PDF

0
3947
RRB NTPC Venn Diagram Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Venn Diagram Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Venn Diagram Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Venn Diagram Questions and Answers PDF. Top 20 RRB NTPC Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Venn Diagram Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Plastic, Copper, Wire

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 2: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Buses, Double-decker, SUV

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 3: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Square, Pentagon, Quadrilateral

a)

b)

c)

d)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Letter, Word, Sentence

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 5: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Apple, Tomato, Fruit

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 6: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Turtle, Dinosaur, Reptiles

a)

b)

c)

d)

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Paper, Book, Iron

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
Mammals, Elephants, Horses

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between the following?
India, Pakistan, Mumbai

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 10: In the following diagram, each geometric shape represents a skill.

The number of people who have at least 3 of the 4 skills is

a) 16

b) 30

c) 27

d) 24

Question 11: In the following diagram, triangle represents people who can sing, circle represents people who can dance and hexagon represents people who can paint.

If the number of people who know to do exactly 2 of the above mentioned things is equal to the number of people who know to do exactly one thing, then the number of people who can paint is

a) 23

b) 13

c) 53

d) 63

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 12: In the following diagram, each geometric shape represents a movie.

The number of people who have watched exactly 3 movies is

a) 23

b) 29

c) 50

d) 44

Question 13: In the following diagram, circle represents the people who can swim, triangle represents the people who can dance, trapezium represents the people who can sing and hexagon represents the people who can paint. How many people can paint, swim and sing but cannot dance?

a) 5

b) 14

c) 13

d) 9

Question 14: Which of the following Venn diagrams captures the relationship between writers, poets, singers and doctors?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: Which of the following Venn diagrams captures the relationship between predator, prey, goat, tiger, frog?

a)

b)

c)

d)

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: According to the following venn diagram how many jokes are funny and insulting?

a) 30

b) 23

c) 31

d) 25

Question 17: According to the following venn diagram how many cycles are not geared?

a) 102

b) 98

c) 114

d) 96

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 18: According to the following venn diagram how many books are fiction but not thrillers?

a) 38

b) 29

c) 47

d) 59

Question 19: Which of the following diagrams captures the relationship between sedans, cars, vehicles, planes, boats.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 20: Identify the diagrams which best represents the relationship among the classes given below –
apple, fruit, cider

a)

b)

c)

d)

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Some wires are made of Plastic and some wires are made of Copper. Hence, Option A is correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

Double-Deckers are buses and SUV is a type of car. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

Square and Pentagon are two different types of Quadrilaterals. Hence, Option C is correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

Word is made up of letters and Sentence is made up of words. Hence, Option A is correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

Apple and Tomato are fruits and they both are different fruits. Hence, Option B is correct answer.

6) Answer (D)

Turtle and Dinosaur are two different animals. They belong to the class of Reptiles.

7) Answer (B)

A book is made of paper. No paper and book is Iron. Hence, Option B is correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Elephants and Horses are two different animals. They belong to the category of Mammals.

9) Answer (C)

India and Pakistan are two different countries. Mumbai is a part of India.

10) Answer (D)

Sum of numbers in the regions common to 3 or 4 figures will give the number of persons who possess at least 3 of the 4 skills.

From the diagram, we can see that the sum is 7 +8+9 = 24
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

11) Answer (D)

Number of people who can do exactly 2 out of the 3 activities = 12 + 21 + 20 = 53.
Let the missing value be ‘x’.
Number of people who can do exactly one of the 3 activities = 23 + 7 + x = 30 + x.
It has been given that 30+x = 53
x = 23
Number of people who can paint = 12+8+20+23 = 63.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (A)

The region common to 3 shapes will give us the number of people who have watched exactly 3 movies.

From the diagram, the number of people who have watched exactly 3 movies is 8+2+13 = 23. Hence, option A is the right answer.

13) Answer (B)

The area common to the circle, trapezium and the hexagon but not common to the triangle represents the people who can sing, swim and paint but cannot dance.

From the diagram, we can see that the number of such people is 14. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (B)

A person can be a writer, poet, singer and a doctor. Therefore, the Venn diagram must be 4 circles that intersect each other completely. Only option B satisfies this condition and hence, option B is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

Some animals are both predator and prey. Frog eats insects and snakes eat frog. Therefore, frog is both a predator and prey.

Goat is a prey. Goats are herbivores and hence, they can be purely termed as preys. Tiger is an apex predator.

Therefore, the Venn diagram must contain 2 large intersecting circles and 3 small circles, one in each of the regions formed by the intersecting circles. Only option C satisfies this condition. Hence, option C is the right answer.

16) Answer (B)

We want intersection of rectangle, circle and triangle.
Thus required answer = 23
Hence, option B is the right choice.

17) Answer (A)

We want intersection of circle but avoid pentagon
Thus required answer = 31+ 46 + 21 + 4 = 102

Hence, option A is the right choice.

18) Answer (D)

We want intersection of triangle and circle but avoid rectangle.
Thus required answer = 38 + 21 = 59
Hence, option D is the right choice.

19) Answer (B)

Boats, cars and planes are types of vehicles. Sedan is a type of cars. Therefore, the diagram must contain 1 large circle (to represent vehicles), 3 smaller non-intersecting circles inside the larger circle (to indicate boats, cars and planes). One of the smaller circles must contain a smaller circle inside it (to indicate sedans). Only option C satisfies these conditions and hence, option C is the right answer.

20) Answer (B)

All apples are fruit. Some cider will be made of fruits and apple.

Hence, option B is the right choice.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Venn Diagram for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here