RRB NTPC Time & Work Questions PDF

0
6942
RRB NTPC Time &b Work Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Time &b Work Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Time & Work Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Time & Work Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC Time & Work questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Time & Work Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 1: A thief escapes from the prison and runs at a speed of 20 km/hr. The police realizes this after 2 hours and starts to chase him down. The police chases him in a car which runs at a speed of 30 km/hr. Find the distance run by the thief before the police catches him.

a) 120 km

b) 90 km

c) 100 km

d) 130 km

Question 2: Balu travels from his home to office on his bike. After travelling 75% of the total distance, his bike develops a snag and hence, his speed gets reduced to a third of his original speed. He reaches office 30 minutes late. What is the usual time that Balu takes to travel from his home to the office?

a) 1 hour

b) 1.5 hours

c) 2 hour

d) 2.5 hours

Question 3: 1 person works on a job on the first day, 2 persons work on the second day, 3 persons work on the third day and so on. The job gets completed by the end of 20 days. In how many days can the same job be completed if 7 persons work on it daily?

a) 21 days

b) 25 days

c) 40 days

d) 30 days

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

 

Question 4: A bus goes at a speed of 30 km/hr for 60 kilometers and at a speed of 40 km/hr for 40 kilometers. What is its average speed?

a) 30 kms

b) 33.33 kms

c) 40 kmph

d) 44.44 kmph

Question 5: A train crosses a post in 10 seconds and a building of the same length in 25 seconds. What is the ratio of its speeds in the first case to the second case?

a) 0.4

b) 0.8

c) 1.0

d) 1.25

Question 6: Train A moves at double the speed of Train B. The length of Train B is double that of Train A. How long does Train A take to cross a pole, if it takes 30 seconds for Train A to overtake Train B?

a) 1 second

b) 5 seconds

c) 10 seconds

d) 12 seconds

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: If a man can finish a work in 24 days and a woman can finish the same work in 36 days, in how many days will a man and 2 women finish the work?

a) 10 days

b) 10.29 days

c) 12 days

d) 12.42 days

Question 8: Ajay can complete a piece of work in 20 days. Vijay can complete the same work in 25 days, while Rahul can complete the same work in 33.333 days. Ajay and Vijay worked together for 4 days after which Vijay was replaced by Rahul. Ajay and Rahul worked till the work was finished. What is the total number of days it took to finish the work?

a) 16 days

b) 12 days

c) 8 days

d) 10 days

Question 9: Ram does a job in 4 days while Rahim does the same job in 5 days. They both work on the job for a day after which Ram leaves. Rahim finishes the remaining job on his own. How many days in total did Rahim work?

a) $4\frac{1}{4}$ days

b) $5$ days

c) $2\frac{3}{4}$ days

d) $3\frac{3}{4}$ days

Question 10: A boat goes at a speed of 30 kmph in still water. What time does it take to travel 50 kms upstream and then 70 kms downstream in water of speed 5 kmph?

a) 2 hours

b) 4 hours

c) 6 hours

d) 8 hours

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

 

Question 11: If Ganapati and Vinayak do a project together, they can finish it in 36 days. Vinayak’s efficiency is half that of Ganapati, If Ganapati is asked to do the entire work alone, how many days will he take to complete it?

a) 48 days

b) 54 days

c) 60 days

d) 72 days

Question 12: Rahul walks two and a half hours everyday to go to school from his house. If he walks 1 Km/hr slower, he would take 30 minutes more to go to school. How far is Rahul’s school from his house?

a) 12 Km

b) 15 Km

c) 24 Km

d) 12.5 Km

Question 13: Read the question given below and determine which of the following statements are sufficient to answer the question:
What is the speed of train A?
Statement 1: Train A crosses Train B of length 100 metres moving at 30 m/s in 10 seconds.
Statement 2: Train A crosses a light post in 20 seconds.

a) Both 1 and 2 are required to answer the question

b) 1 and 2 together are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) Only 1 is sufficient to answer the question

d) Only 2 is sufficient to answer the question

Question 14: A boat travels at the speed of 20 kmph when it goes from A to B and at 25 kmph when it travels from B to A. The water moves at the speed of 5 kmph from B towards A. If the boat starts at A and goes to B and back from B to A, what is the total time it takes if the distance between A and B is 20 kms?

a) 1.5 hours

b) 2 hours

c) 2.25 hours

d) 2.5 hours

Question 15: A construction company got a project to build a house. It has 3 employees – Ram, Yesu and Mohammad. If all the three work together, the work can be completed in 30 days. But after working for 10 days, Ram leaves the project. On the 20th day, Yesu leaves the project and Mohammad stays till he completes the project. If all the three men work at the same speed and efficiency, in what ratio should they distribute the earnings?

a) 1:2:3

b) 1:3:5

c) 1:3:6

d) 1:2:6

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 16: A train overtakes a bus of length 25 metres in 25 seconds. Both are travelling in the same direction. The speed of the bus is 20 kmph and the speed of the train is 30 kmph. What is the approximate length of the train?

a) 25 mts

b) 35 mts

c) 45 mts

d) 55 mts

Question 17: 20 men can complete a piece of work in 24 days if they work 12 hours a day. Approximately, what percentage of work can 12 men finish in 18 days, if they work 15 hours a day?

a) 46%

b) 56%

c) 66%

d) 76%

Question 18: A man paints a small dot on one of the four wheels of his TATA Indica car. With the wet paint he drives the car to a mechanic shop. He notices that the paint on the wheel is still wet. He then leaves the car at the mechanic shop and walks back to his house. On the way, we counts 200 paint dots on the road made by his car. If the diameter of his car wheel is 25 cms, what is the distance from his house to the mechanic shop?

a) 1.5 kms

b) 750 metres

c) 150 metres

d) 75 metres

 

Question 19: The speed of a car, excluding stoppages, is 80 kmph. Including stoppages, the speed of the car is 50kmph. For how many minutes does the car stop per hour?

a) 15

b) 22.5

c) 30

d) 37.5

Question 20: Two runners are running on two circular tracks. The speed of the first runner is twice the speed of the second runner. The length of the first track is half the length of the second track. What is the ratio of times taken by the two runners to complete one round on their respective tracks?

a) 1 : 4

b) 1 : 3

c) 1 : 2

d) 2 : 1

Question 21: 2 runners start running from the opposite sides of a track AB. The speed of the runner who starts running from A towards B is 30 kmph and the speed of the runner who starts running from B to A is 40 kmph. If the length of the track is 200 m, at what distance from A will the two runners meet?

a) 400/7 m

b) 800/7 m

c) 500/ 7 m

d) 600/7 m

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 22: Krishna can finish a piece of work in 40 days, Mohan can finish the same piece of work in 50 days, Working together they will be paid with Rs.3600. What will be the share of Krishna in it?

a) 4000

b) 3000

c) 2000

d) 1600

Question 23: A man rows upstream 16km and down stream 28km, taking 5 hour each time, the velocity of the current

a) 2.4 km/hr

b) 1.2 km/hr

c) 3.6 km/hr

d) 1.8 km/hr

Question 24: A certain number of men can do a work in 60 days. If there were 8 men more it could be finished in 10 days less. How many men were there in the beginning ?

a) 40

b) 35

c) 45

d) 50

Question 25: 12 men can do a piece of work in 10 days. How many men would be required to do the same work in 8 days ?

a) 14

b) 18

c) 16

d) 15

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

RRB Group-D Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

We know that when the police catches the thief, the thief must have run as much distance as the police. Hence, let us assume that the thief is caught t hours after the escape. Thus, we have
20*t = 30*(t – 2)
=> 20t = 30t – 60
=> 10t = 60
=> t = 6
Hence, the thief must have run 120 km before being caught.

2) Answer (A)

The difference between the time taken to travel one-fourth of the total distance at reduced speed and normal speed is 30 minutes.
Let us consider the distance for which the bike travels at the reduced speed to be ‘d’.
=> Total distance = 4d.
Let the normal speed of the bike be ‘s’. => Reduced speed = s/3.

Now, we know that,
d/(s/3) – d/s = 30
(3d-d)/s = 30
2d/s = 30
=>d/s = 15 minutes.
Time taken to travel the distance between Balu’s home and office = 4d/s = 4*15 = 1 hour.
Hence, option A is the right answer.

3) Answer (D)

Let us assume that each person can complete 1 unit of work in a day.
The amount of work completed in ‘n’ days will be 1+2+3+…….+n.
Total amount of work completed in ‘n’ days = n(n+1)/2.
Here, n = 20 days.
=> Amount of work = 20*21/2 = 210 units.
Had 7 persons been working from day 1, the work would have been completed in 210/7 = 30 days.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

4) Answer (B)

The total time taken for the bus = 60/30 + 40/40 = 3 hours.
Total distance traveled by the bus = 60 + 40 = 100 kms
So, average speed = 100/ 3 = 33.33 kms

5) Answer (D)

Let l be the length of the train,

W.K.T $speed = \frac{distance}{time}$

So, s1 =$\frac{l}{10}$
s2 = $\frac{2l}{25}$

s1/s2 = $\frac{l * 25}{10 * 2l}$ = $\frac{25}{20}$ = 1.25

6) Answer (B)

Let the length of Train A be l mts and speed be s m/sec.
The length of Train B = 2l and speed = s/2
So, total time needed to overtake train B = (l + 2l)/(s-s/2) = 3l/s/2 = 6l/s
But 6l/s = 30
So, l/s = 5 seconds
So, time taken by Train A to cross the pole = 5 seconds

7) Answer (B)

One woman can finish the work in 36 days.
Two women can finish it in 36/2 = 18 days.
So, a man and 2 women can finish the work in $\frac{1}{\frac{1}{24} + \frac{1}{18}}$ = 10.29 days

8) Answer (B)

The amount of work done by Ajay in a single day is $\frac{1}{20}$
The amount of work done by Vijay in a single day is $\frac{1}{25}$
And, the amount of work done by Rahul in a single day is $\frac{1}{33.33} =\frac{3}{100}$
Therefore, the amount of work done by Ajay and Vijay in a single day = $\frac{1}{20} + \frac{1}{25} = \frac{9}{100}$
And the amount of work done by them in four days is $\frac{9}{25}$
Therefore the remaining amount of work is $1 – \frac{9}{25} = \frac{16}{25}$

Amount of work done by Ajay and Rahul in a single day is $\frac{1}{20} + \frac{3}{100} = \frac{2}{25}$

Hence, the number of days it takes them to finish the remaining work is $\frac{16}{2} = 8$
Therefore, the total amount of time taken is 4+8 = 12 days

9) Answer (D)

The amount of work done by Ram in a day is $\frac{1}{4}$
and the amount of work done by Rahim in a day is $\frac{1}{5}$
Therefore, the total work done by both of them in a day is $\frac{1}{4} + \frac{1}{5} = \frac{9}{20}$

There the job remaining after one day is $1 – \frac{9}{20} = \frac{11}{20}$
Number of days taken by Rahim to complete the remaining job is $\frac{11*5}{20} = \frac{11}{4} = 2 \frac{3}{4}$ days
Hence, the total number of days Rahim worked equals $3\frac{3}{4}$ days

RRB NTPC Mock Test

10) Answer (B)

The relative speed of the boat in upstream = 30 – 5 = 25 kmph
Distance = 50 kms
Time = 50 / 25 = 2 hours.

Relative speed in downstream = 30 + 5 = 35 kmph
Distance = 70 kms
Time = 70/35 = 2 hours.

Total time = 2 + 2 = 4 hours.

11) Answer (B)

Let’s say, Ganapati do the work in x days.
Vinayak can finish it in 2x days, since his efficiency is half.

Together they can finish it in $\frac{1}{\frac{1}{x}+\frac{1}{2x}}$ days = 2x/3 days

But 2x/3 = 36.
So, x = 36 * 3/2 = 54 days

12) Answer (B)

Let Rahul’s original speed be equal to S.
Hence, the distance from his house to school is 2.5*S.
If his speed decreased by 1 Km/hr, it becomes S-1 and the distance becomes 3*(S-1)
Therefore, 2.5*S = 3*(S-1)
Or, S = 6 Km/hr and the distance from his house to his school is 2.5*S = 15 Km

13) Answer (A)

Let the speed of train A be s m/s and length be l mts.
Statement 1 doesn’t clarify if the trains are moving in the same direction or opposite direction. Let’s assume they move in the same direction.
So, relative speed = s – 30
Total distance = 100 + l
So, 100 + l = (s – 30)*10
From Statement (2), l = 20s
But we get a negative value for speed. So, we can conclude that the trains we moving in opposite directions.

So, relative speeds = s + 30
Total distance = 100 + l
So, 100 + l = (s+30)*10
From Statement (2), l = 20s
Solving, we get s = 20 m/s

14) Answer (B)

The relative speed during trip from A to B is 20 – 5 = 15 kmph
The relative speed during the trip from B to A is 25 + 5 = 30 kmph
So, the total time = 20/15 + 20/30 hours = 1.33 + .67 = 2 hours.

15) Answer (D)

They work together for 10 days, hence complete one third of the total work. The other two work for 10 days, hence finish $\frac{1}{3}$ * $\frac{2}{3}$ of the total work.
Total work left = 1 – $\frac{1}{3}$ – $\frac{2}{9}$ = 4/9th of the total work

3 men finish the full work in 30 days, so 1 man can finish the entire work in 90 days
So, he can finsh 4/9 of the work in 40 days.

So, Mohammad works for 10 + 10 + 40 = 60 days
Yesu works for 20 days
Ram works for 10 days.

So, the ratio of earnings = 1 : 2 : 6

16) Answer (C)

Let the length of the train be t
So, the total distance travelled = t + 25 metres
Total time taken = 25 seconds.
Relative speed = 30 – 20 = 10kmph = 10 * $\frac{5}{18}$ m/s = 2.78 m/s

So, t + 25 = 25 * 2.78
So, t = 44.50 mts

17) Answer (B)

Given: 20 men can complete a piece of work in 24 days if they work 12 hours a day. So, 12 men can finish $\frac{12}{20}$th of the work in 24 days working 12 hours a day.

If they work 18 days, they will finish $\frac{12}{20}$ * $\frac{18}{24}$th of the work working 12 hours a day.

But they are working 15 hours. So, the work done is $\frac{12}{20} * \frac{18}{24} * \frac{15}{12}$ = 56%

18) Answer (C)

The circumference of the tyre = $\pi$*d
The distance from his home to the shop = $\pi$*d * number of paint dots
=3.14 * 25 * 200 = 15700 cms = 157 metres

19) Answer (B)

In 1 hour the car can travel 80 km if stoppages are excluded.
In the same time, the care can travel only 50 km if stoppages are included.
=> 30 km less because of stoppages
Time taken to cover 30km = $\frac{30}{80}$ = 0.375 hours = 0.375 * 60 minutes = 22.5 minutes

20) Answer (A)

Let the length of the first track be ‘d’. Length of the second track = ‘2d’.
Speed of the first runner = ‘s’
Speed of the second runner = ‘s/2’
Time taken by the first runner to complete one round = d/s
Time taken by the second runner to complete one round = 2d/(s/2) = 4d/s
So, ratio of times taken = 1 : 4

21) Answer (D)

Let the time taken to meet = t hrs
Distance covered by runner starting from A = 30 * t
Distance covered by runner starting from B = 40 * t
30t + 40t = 0.2 km
=> t = 0.2/70
So, distance covered by the runner starting from A = 30 * 0.2/70 = 6/70 km = 600/7 m

22) Answer (C)

Work done in a day by Krishna = $\frac{1}{40}$
Work done in a day by Mohan = $\frac{1}{50}$
Hence, ratio of distributing the money between them = $\frac{1}{4} : \frac{1}{5} = 5:4$
So Krishna’s share will be = $\frac{5}{9} \times 3600 = 2000$ Rs.

23) Answer (B)

Let the man’s speed be m and the speed of current be c

Time taken in downstream = $ \frac{28}{m+c}$ = 5

Time taken in upsteam = $ \frac{16}{m-c}$ = 5

Subtracting second equation from first equation, we get 10 c = 12 or c = 1.2

 

24) Answer (A)

Let there be m men originally to work in 60 days

If the men were m + 8, the work would be completed in 50 days.

(m+8)/m = 60/50

So, m = 40

25) Answer (D)

12 men can do a work in 10 days

How many men are needed to complete the work in 8 days

= 12 x 10 / 8 = 15

Take a free RRB NTPC mock test

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Time & Work questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here