RRB NTPC Previous Year GS Questions

0
2708
RRB NTPC Previous Year General Science Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Previous Year General Science Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Previous Year GS Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC  Previous Year GS Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year GS Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Whose science is Seismography?

a) Rivers

b) Earthquake

c) Mountain

d) Volcano

Question 2: The pressure exerted on the walls of a container by a gas is due to the fact that Gas molecules :

a) Stick to the walls of the container

b) Lose their kinetic energy

c) Get accelerated towards the wall

d) Change their momentum due to collision with the wall.

Question 3: The metal which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a

a) Thermoplastic

b) Thermoset

c) Chemical compound

d) Polymer

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Epigraphy is the study of which of the following ?

a) Coins

b) Inscriptions

c) Temples

d) Birds

Question 5: An ant can see the objects all around due to the presence of ?

a) Simple eyes

b) Eyes over head

c) well Developed eyes

d) Compound eyes

Question 6: Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic?

a) Paracetamol

b) Penicillin

c) Amplicin

d) chloramphenicol

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Broad spectrum antibiotics are produced by

a) Streptomyces

b) Aspergillus

c) Pencillium

d) Bacillus

Question 8: The term reactor referred to in waste water treatment is

a) Vessel

b) Settling tank

c) Clarifier

d) Aeration tank

Question 9: Palaeontology is the study of

a) Soil

b) Tree

c) Fossils

d) Rocks

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: Which gas is used to dilute oxygen in the gas cylinders used by divers ?

a) Krypton

b) Argon

c) Helium

d) Neon

Question 11: Soil formed by leaching and oxidation is

a) Black soil

b) Laterite soil

c) Red soil

d) Montane soil

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 12: Blood does not coagulate inside the body due to the presence of

a) Plasma

b) Haemoglobin

c) Heparin

d) Fibrin

Question 13: Lambert’s law is related to

a) Reflection

b) Refraction

c) Interference

d) Illumination

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: The temperature of oxy­acetylene flame is around

a) 2800°C

b) 3200°C

c) 4000°C

d) 1500°C

Question 15: Normal fasting blood sugar level per 100 nil. of blood in man is

a) 30 – 50 mg

b) 50 – 70 mg

c) 80 ­100 mg

d) 120 ­140 mg

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Previous Year General Science Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here