RRB-NTPC Previous Year GK Questions (PART-3)

0
224
RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-III
RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-III

RRB-NTPC Previous Year GK Questions

Latest and Most Important Questions on Previous Year papers to crack RRB-NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Previous Year papers and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year GK Questions PART-3

Take 790+ mocks for Rs. 75. Use coupon PAYPAL

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Li Keiqiang is the

a) Vice President of Communist Party of China

b) President of Taiwan

c) Prime Minister of China

d) None of these

Question 2: Golda Meir was the Prime minister of-

a) England

b) France

c) Sri Lanka

d) Israel

Question 3: The maximum number of electrons in the second orbit of an element is

a) 8

b) 32

c) 18

d) 2

Question 4: Saina Nehwal is related to?

a) Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Table tennis

d) None of these

Question 5: 8th March is celebrated as ……..

a) International Labour Day

b) Population Day

c) International Women’s Day

d) Earth Day

Question 6: Who defeated the Marathas in the third battle of panipat ?

a) Afghans

b) Mughals

c) English

d) French

Question 7: When is the world Environmental day observed?

a) 6th June

b) 4th June

c) 5th June

d) None of these

Question 8: What is the International Date Line ?

a) Equator

b) Longitude

c) 90° East Longitude

d) 180° East Longitude

Question 9: Who is the writer of ‘Rajtarangini’?

a) Katyayan

b) Kalidas

c) Vilhan

d) Kalhan

Question 10: Archipelago is a

a) Plateau

b) Island

c) Lake

d) Mountain

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: The universal donor blood group is

a) AB

b) BA

c) O

d) A

Question 12: Solder is an alloy of

a) Zinc and Lead

b) Zinc and Copper

c) Tin and Zinc

d) Tin and Lead

Question 13: ‘Amir Khusro’ was the court poet of–

a) Akbar

b) Giyasuddin Balban

c) Jahangir

d) Alauddin Khilji

Question 14: Which is known as ‘Garden City of India’ ?

a) Trivandruam

b) Imphal

c) Simla

d) Bangalore

Question 15: Who was honoured with the title ‘Lok-nayak ?

a) Jay Prakash Narayan

b) A. G. Tikri

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Jawahar Lal Nehru

Question 16: Name that Sufi Saint who was associated with Akbar—

a) Sheikh Muinuddin Chisti

b) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya

c) Sheikh Salim Chisti

d) Sheikh Farid

Question 17: Michael Phelps the Olympic Swimmer has secured_____Olympic swimming medals.

a) 28

b) 18

c) 15

d) None of these

Question 18: Which country is known as the ‘play ground of Europe’?

a) Switzerland

b) Italy

c) France

d) None of these

Question 19: Which country is at the top in cattle population ?

a) India

b) China

c) U.S.A

d) Denmark

Question 20: Which compound (given below) is not a peroxide ?

a) $Na_{2}O_{2}$

b) $H_{2}O_{2}$

c) $BaO_{2}$

d) $PbO_{2}$

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 21: The magnitude of a vector is never

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Negative

d) Positive

Question 22: Which gas was involved in Lime Water turning into milky?

a) $O_{2}$

b) $CO_{2}$

c) Sulphur dioxide

d) None

Question 23: ‘Ayodya’ is situated on the bank of which River

a) Sarayu

b) Yamuna

c) Ganga

d) None of these

Question 24: What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages called ?

a) Browser

b) Mail Client

c) FTP Client

d) Messenger

Question 25: During a period of time you see so many websites and pages exhibited by

a) Status Bar

b) History List

c) Task Bar

d) Tool Bar

Question 26: Which one is not written by Munshi Prem Chand ?

a) Rangbhoomi

b) Prem Pachisi

c) Vishkanya

d) Kayakalp

Question 27: The pink city in India is

a) Jaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Ajmer

d) Delhi

Question 28: Who introduced the silver coin called “Taka” or ‘Rupia’ ?

a) Sher Shah Suri

b) Akbar

c) Timur

d) Humayun

Question 29: The first Women to cross the famous ‘English Channel’ was

a) Kalpana Chawla

b) Junko Thabi

c) Arthi Saha

d) None of these

Question 30: The book composed by Maithillisharan Gupta is

a) Saket

b) Urvashi

c) Prem Pachisi

d) Gatha

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 31: White phosphorus is stored in

a) Water

b) Sulphuric Acid

c) Alcohol

d) Kerosene

Question 32: The lines joining places experiencing a thunder storm at the same time is known as

a) Isohyets

b) Isochrones

c) Isobronts

d) Isophenes

Question 33: The battle of plassey was fought at ?

a) Karnal

b) Haldighati

c) Mysore

d) Bengal

Question 34: On internet no change in no charge the repair of generally known software, bug, is called

a) Version

b) Patch

c) Tutorial

d) Faq

Question 35: Who is regarded as the ‘Architect of the Indian Constitution’

a) B.N. Rao

b) Dr.B. Rajendra Prasad

c) B.R. Ambedkar

d) None of these

Question 36: What was the immediate cause of Sepoy’ Mutiny of 1857 ?

a) Greased Catridges

b) Sepoy’s anger

c) Failure of British Government

d) Administrative Reforms

Question 37: The comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India was appointed by

a) President of India

b) Cabinet

c) Prime Minister

d) Parliament

Question 38: Important folk dance of Nongkram is–

a) Khasi

b) Garo

c) Jention

d) Nagaon

Question 39: Which is the country that organised World Cup Cricket jointly and won the World Cup ?

a) England

b) West Indies

c) Australia

d) Sri Lanka

Question 40: Who has started, ‘Save Narmada Movement’ in 1905 for the first time ?

a) Baba Amte

b) Medha Patekar

c) Madhu Kamekar

d) Madhu Kodse

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 41: Where will FIFA Cup Football be played next ?

a) Argentina 2013

b) Brazil 2013

c) London 2013

d) Mexico 2013

Question 42: Author of the book entitled ‘Imagining India-Ideas for the New Century’, is–

a) Chetan Bhagat

b) N. R. Narayanmurthy

c) Nandan Neelkani

d) Montek Singh Ahluvalia

Question 43: The Montague-chelmsford reform was passed in the year

a) 1908

b) 1918

c) 1919

d) 1916

Question 44: The largest lake of Soft water of the world is—

a) Lake Superior

b) Lake Victoria

c) Hardaiswan

d) None of these

Question 45: The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group

a) A

b) B

c) AB

d) O

Question 46: Filariasis is a disease caused by

a) worms

b) fungus

c) bacteria

d) protozoa

Question 47: The King’s Speech is

a) a book

b) an autobiography

c) an award winning film

d) None of these

Question 48: Ribosome’s main activity is

a) Regulate cell division

b) Regulate cell function

c) Protein synthesis

d) Secretion of hormone

Question 49: Amri a Harappan site is located in the province of

a) Punjab

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Sindh

Question 50: Leukaemia is a form of

a) deficiency disease

b) deformity of body

c) viral infection

d) cancer

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (A)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

We hope this Previous Year papers Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here