RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-2

0
557
RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-2
RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-2

RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-2

Expected & Previous year general awareness questions of RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam download PDF. Go through the video explanations of most important GK questions for the RRB NTPC exam and practice them by downloading the pdf provided. Very Important RRB NTPC GK Quiz

Download RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-2

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Need more GK Questions? Go to RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Need practice Quiz? Go to RRB Online Study Material

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which Mughal emperor was imprisoned for the rest of his life by Aurangzeb.

a) Akbar

b) Shah Jahan

c) Jahangir

d) Babur

Question 2: What was the theme of National Girl Child Day in 2019?

a) Save Girl Child

b) Creating a Healthy and Safe Environment for the Girl Child

c) Sanitation for Girl Child

d) Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow

Question 3: Complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins and fats takes place in the:

a) Oesophagus

b) Stomach

c) Small intestine

d) Large intestine

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: What is the SI unit of Charge?

a) Coulomb

b) Amperes

c) Watts

d) Joules

Question 5: What is the Currency of Bulgaria?

a) Lev

b) Lira

c) Lek

d) Loto

Question 6: Which of the following days is observed as ‘World Population Day”?

a) 11th July

b) 18th October

c) 14th September

d) 15th December

e) 24th January

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: In plants, the carbohydrates which are NOT used immediately are stored in the form of:

a) Amino acids

b) Starch

c) Fatty acids

d) Fats

Question 8: In which country is the ‘Connemara National Park’ is located  …………

a) Brazil

b) Australia

c) Ireland

d) Indonesia

e) Mexico

Question 9: What is the standard room temperature in Kelvin?

a) 98 K

b) 298 K

c) 273 K

d) 373 K

Question 10: What is the capital of Italy?

a) Tashkent

b) Rome

c) Wellington

d) Oslo

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Plants that have lost their capacity to produce seeds reproduce by the method of:

a) Fission

b) Vegetative propagation

c) Multiple fission

d) Budding

Question 12: The quantum theory of light was given by:

a) Einstein

b) Newton

c) Plank

d) Faraday

Question 13: Baghdad is the Capital City of ______.

a) Iraq

b) Thailand

c) China

d) Russia

Question 14: Every year 25th April is observed all over the world as the …………

a) World Radio Day

b) World Diabetes Day

c) World Malaria Day

d) World Health Day

e) World Haemophilia Day

Question 15: Keoladeo Ghana National Park in Rajasthan was formerly called as

a) Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary

b) Khijadia Bird Sanctuary

c) Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary

d) Mayani Bird Sanctuary

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

Lira is the currency of Turkey.
Lek is the currency of Albania.
Lev is the currency of Bulgaria.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

If normal room temperature is considered to be $25^{0}$ Then the room temperature in kelvin will be 273 + 25 = 298

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected G.K Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here