RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

0
1892
RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF
RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Science Set-2 Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Science Set-2 questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following is not a cold working process?

a) Extrusion

b) Slitting

c) Blanking

d) Lancing

Question 2: The smallest particle of an element is called :

a) Ion

b) Electron

c) Atom

d) Molecule

Question 3: Which instrument is used to record Atmospheric Pressure ?

a) Thermometer

b) Barometer

c) Seismometer

d) oscilloscope

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Which of the following elements is the most electronegative ?

a) Flourine

b) Oxygen

c) Magnesium

d) Calcium

Question 5: Which of the following is released during photosynthesis ?

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Light

d) Energy

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Name of the instrument used to measure heat radiation?

a) Barometer

b) Bolometer

c) Altimeter

d) Cyclotron

Question 7: Instrument for measuring rainfall is called

a) Lucimeter

b) Galactometer

c) Hyetometer

d) Hygrometer

Question 8: The arrangement of leaves on an axis or stem is called

a) Phyllotaxy

b) vernation

c) venation

d) phytotaxy

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Which among the following is the fundamental quality?

a) Volume

b) Time

c) Velocity

d) Rorce

Question 10: Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic?

a) Paracetamol

b) Penicillin

c) Amplicin

d) chloramphenicol

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: Which of the following terms is used in Botany?

a) Recession

b) Dumping

c) Barter System

d) Cartel

e) Biennial

Question 12: Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product?

a) Urea

b) Murate of Potash

c) Di Amonium Phosphate

d) Calcium Carbonate

e) All are fertilizers

Question 13: Which of the following is NOT a viral disease ?

a) Chicken Pox

b) Influenza

c) Epilepsy

d) Measles

e) Rabies

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Which of the following indicates the calories required by a normal and generally healthy adult
per day as food?

a) 1000 calories

b) 1250 calories

c) 1550 calories

d) 1800 calories

e) None of these

Question 15: `Green House Gases’ are responsible mainly for –

a) Growth of Livestock population

b) Volume of foreign trade

c) Quality of agro products in a country

d) Industrial Development of a nation

e) Global worming

adrotate banner=”28″]

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (E)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Set-2  Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here