RRB NTPC Current Events Questions PDF

0
3389
RRB NTPC Current Events Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Current Events Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Current Events Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Current Events Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC Current Events questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam

Download RRB NTPC Current Events Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 1: Who is appointed the new Sudan Prime Minister?

a) Ibrahim Solih

b) Mohamed Tahir Ayala

c) Mohamed Iqbal

d) Salamn Ayala

Question 2: Which UN Organisation is celebrating its 100th anniversary in 2019?

a) International Telecommunication Union

b) Food & Agricultural Organisation

c) International Labour Organisation

d) UN Educational, Scientific & Cultural Organisation

Question 3: What is the proposed allocation for the north eastern region?

a) Rs 58,166 crore

b) Rs 48,166 crore

c) Rs 38,166 crore

d) Rs 40,166 crore

Question 4: According to the budget, Income tax returns will be processed in how many hours?

a) 22 hours

b) 20 hours

c) 24 hours

d) 28 hours

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 5: What is the amount allocated for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana for the construction of rural roads?

a) Rs.19,000 Crore

b) Rs.20,000 Crore

c) Rs.21,000 Crore

d) Rs.23,000 Crore

Question 6: First state to implement Saur Sujala Yojana is _____.

a) Chattisgarh

b) Uttaranchal

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Question 7: Moody’s Investors service estimated 7.6% as the growth of India in the year 2018 and 7.5% in the year 2019. Who is the present chief executive officer of Moody’s Investors service?

a) Yaduvendra Mathur

b) Pankaj Jain

c) Raymond W. McDaniel Jr

d) Sankar Chakraborti

Question 8: Union minister for Coal is?

a) Jagat Prakash Nadda

b) Smriti Irani

c) Anant Geete

d) Piyush Goyal

Question 9: Who is the current chairperson of CBDT (Central Board of Direct Taxes)?

a) Avinash Chander

b) Ashim Khurana

c) Vinay Mittal

d) Sushil Chandra

Question 10: What is the amount allocated for the Rashtriya Gokul Mission in the budget?

a) Rs.250 crore

b) Rs.500 crore

c) Rs.750 crore

d) Rs.400 crore

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 11: Who was appointed as the new Indian Men’s Boxing Chief Coach?

a) Vikas Krishnan

b) CA Kuttappa

c) Vijender Singh

d) Rama Krishnan

Question 12: Where was the Joint Military Exercise of India & Russia INDRA conducted recently?

a) Jhansi

b) Vladivostok

c) Moscow

d) Allahabad

Question 13: Who is the President of New Development Bank ?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Question 14: National Sports Day is observed every year on which of the following days?

a) August 22nd

b) August 13th

c) August 29th

d) August 28th

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 15: World development report is an annual publication of?

a) Asian bank

b) WTO

c) IMF

d) IBRD

Question 16: A collection of eight bits make a byte, the total number of unique values that can be represented using one byte of information is?

a) 128 values

b) 240 values

c) 256 values

d) 1024 values

Question 17: At present, Deposit taking NBFCs cannot offer interest rates higher than which of the following ceiling rates prescribed by Reserve Bank of India?

a) 11%

b) 10.50%

c) 9.0%

d) 12.5%

Question 18: As per the KYC (Know Your Customer) directions issued by RBI, periodic updation of KYC shall be carried out at least once in how many years for medium risk customers?

a) 06 Years

b) 08 Years

c) 10 Years

d) 02 Years

Question 19: Bank loans to any government agency for construction of dwelling unit or for slum clearances, subject to a ceiling of how much amount per dwelling unit is eligible for considering as a priority sector loan?

a) Rs 15 Lakhs

b) Rs 10 Lakhs

c) Rs 20 Lakhs

d) Rs 05 Lakhs

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 20: Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station is located in which of the following states?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Maharashtra

d) Jharkhand

Question 21: Shantaram Potdukhe who passed away recently belonged to which of the following fields?

a) Business

b) Politics

c) Science and Technology

d) Sports

Question 22: “Ease of Doing Business” is an important report published by which of the following organizations?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) World Bank

c) Asian Development Bank

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 23: Which of the following is the constituency of D V Sadananda Gowda, who is the current minister of statistics and programme Implementation in government of India?

a) Bangalore North, Karnataka

b) Sudergarh, Odisha

c) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

d) Raigad, Maharashtra

Question 24: Amman is the capital city of which of the following countries?

a) Jamaica

b) Liberia

c) Nicaragua

d) Jordan

Question 25: Zloty is the currency of which of the following countries?

a) Sweden

b) Mongolia

c) Philippines

d) Poland

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

President of the New Development Bank is K V Kamath.

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

RRB NTPC Mock Test

We hope this Current Events questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here