RRB JE Questions On Rivers, Dams and States

0
1277

RRB JE Questions On Rivers, Dams and States

Download RRB JE questions on rivers, dams and states questions for practice. To Practice, previous year papers of RRB JE feel free to visit our website.

Download RRB JE Questions On Rivers, Dams and States

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 1: Which of the following rivers flows into the Arabian Sea?

a) Narmada

b) Kaveri

c) Krishna

d) Godavari

Question 2: The festival associated with the worship of the sun, rivers and ponds is:

a) Makar Sankranti

b) Chhath

c) Diwali

d) Teej

Question 3: Which of the following rivers flows into the Arabian Sea?

a) Mahi

b) Krishna

c) Penna

d) Rushikulya

Question 4: Which of the below rivers is also referred to as “Dakshin Ganga’?

a) Periyar

b) Krishna

c) Kaveri

d) Godavari

Question 5: Which of the following rivers forms the famous Dhuadhar falls?

a) Narmada

b) Kali Sind

c) Chambal

d) Tapi

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 6: Which of the following reasons for why construction of huge dams is opposed?

a) They are not cost effective

b) No support in producing hydroelectricity

c) Lack of manual labour

d) Large scale displacement of peasants and tribals

Question 7: Who called dams as the ‘Temples of Modern India’?

a) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

c) T Krishnanchari

d) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 8: Who is the legendary marvel creator who created the fictional characters like Hulk, Ant-man, Avengers, Black Panther etc?

a) Sir Anthony Absolute

b) Stan Lee

c) Parson Adams

d) Captain Ahab

Question 9: Which out of the following ‘does not lead to flooding?

a) Melting of snow and ice

b) Lack of vegetation

c) Broken dams

d) Biological disaster

Question 10: As head of a reputed advertising agency, ……… created iconic advertisements for Surf detergent, Liril bath soap, Bajaj scooters and Cherry Blossom shoe polish.

a) Gerson da Cunha

b) Prahlad Kakkar

c) Alyque Padamsee

d) Prasoon Joshi

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 11: Which of the following countries is the largest importer of the world?

a) China

b) Germany

c) United States of America

d) Japan

e) None of these

Question 12: ‘The Sun’ is a daily tabloid newspaper published in

a) USA and Canada

b) United States of America

c) Russia

d) Europe

e) United Kingdom and Ireland

Question 13: The ‘Global Times’, a daily tabloid focusing on international issues is published from_____.

a) Russia

b) United Kingdom

c) United States of America

d) China

e) France

Question 14: In which one of the following States is the uranium project proposed to be set up?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Orissa

d) Assam

Question 15: Pondicherry territory is scattered in several states. Which state does not share boundary with Pondicherry ?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here