RRB JE Profit & Loss Questions PDF

0
1026
RRB JE Profit & Loss Questions PDF
RRB JE Profit & Loss Questions PDF

RRB JE Profit & Loss Questions PDF

Download Top 20 RRB JE Profit & Loss Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE Profit & Loss Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Rahul professes to lose 16% on selling sugar and uses a weight of 680 gm instead of 1 kg. What is the total profit percentage?

a) 23.52

b) 16

c) 28.57

d) 19.24

Question 2: The ratio of the cost price and selling price of a shirt is 32 : 37. What is the profit percentage

a) 15.625

b) 13.51

c) 17.21

d) 14.44

Question 3: If selling price of 39 articles is equal to the cost price of 42 articles, then what will be the profit percentage?

a) 8.33

b) 7.69

c) 9.09

d) 11.33

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: The marginal propensity to consume lies between ____________.

a) 0 to Infinity

b) 0 to 1

c) 1 to Infinity

d) 0 to 10

Question 5: A sells vegetables at a profit of 35% and for weighing uses a weight which is 10% less than the article weight. What is total profit percentage?

a) 50

b) 35

c) 45

d) 55

Question 6: If 60% of total articles are sold at a loss of 50% and remaining articles are sold at a profit of 50%, then what will be the overall loss percentage?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 25

d) 10

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: On selling 25 shirts, a retailer earns profit equal to the cost price of 8 shirts. What is the profit percentage?

a) 47.05

b) 32

c) 25

d) 34.5

Question 8: If selling price and cost price of an article are Rs 684.25 and Rs 595 respectively, then what is the profit percentage?

a) 15

b) 10

c) 12.5

d) 20

Question 9: Cost price of a cooler is Rs 8400. If the profit percentage is 26%, then what is the selling price (in Rs) of the cooler?

a) 11351

b) 6667

c) 10584

d) 9564

Question 10: A shopkeeper sells wheat at a profit of 20% and for weighing uses a weight which is 10% less than the actual weight. What is his total profit percentage?

a) 31.24

b) 37.5

c) 30

d) 33.33

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 11: If Rajan purchase 21 pens for Rs.20 and sell all the pens at the rate of 20 pens for Rs.21, then what will be the profit percentage?

a) 12.5

b) 13.33

c) 10.25

d) 16.66

Question 12: The ratio of the cost price and selling price of an article is 5 : 3. What is the loss percentage?

a) 40

b) 20

c) 66.66

d) 33.33

Question 13: Dinesh purchases 10 dozens of apples at the rate of Rs 180 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs 19.5. What is the profit (in percentage) of Dinesh?

a) 30

b) 15

c) 18

d) 25

Question 14: The ratio of selling price to the cost price is 21 : 16. What is the profit percentage?

a) 35.75

b) 21.75

c) 27.75

d) 31.25

Question 15: If the loss incurred on selling an article is 23%, then what will be the ratio of its cost price and selling price?

a) 100 : 77

b) 100 : 23

c) 123 : 100

d) 77 : 23

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 16: A dishonest shopkeeper uses a weight of 850 gm instead of 1 kg and sells rice on its cost price. What will be his profit percentage on selling 5 kg rice?

a) 18.24

b) 17.65

c) 15

d) 13.04

Question 17: R and S started a business by investing Rs 165000 and Rs 195000 respectively for the same period of time. If R’s share in the profit earned by them is Rs 11000, then what is the total profit (in Rs) earned by both of them together?

a) 22000

b) 40000

c) 26000

d) 24000

Question 18: If 80% of total articles are sold at a loss of 15% and remaining articles are sold at a profit of 15%, then what will be the overall loss percentage?

a) 15

b) 6

c) 9

d) 12

Question 19: How many kg of rice at Rs 54 per kg must be mixed with 30 kg of rice at Rs 40 per kg, so that on selling the mixture at Rs 48.4 per kg, there will be a profit of 10%?

a) 22

b) 18

c) 15

d) 12

Question 20: Raj purchased two laptops, first for Rs 42500 and the second for Rs 36200. He sold first laptop at a profit of 12% and the second laptop at a loss of 12%. What is the overall profit or loss?

a) Rs 756 profit

b) Rs 756 loss

c) Rs 1512 profit

d) Rs1512loss

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let, the cost price of 1 kg sugar = x

Rahul uses 680 gm weight instead of 1kg. Hence, actual cost price = 0.68x

He incures a loss of 16%. Hence, selling price = 0.86x

Total profit percentage = (0.86x – 0.68x)/(0.68x) x 100

$\Rightarrow$ (0.16/0.68) x 100

$\Rightarrow$ 23.52

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

Ratio of cost price to the selling price = 32 : 37

Let Cost price = $x=32$ and selling price = $y=37$

=> Profit % = $\frac{(y-x)}{x}\times100$

= $\frac{(37-32)}{32}\times100$

= $\frac{500}{32}=15.625\%$

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (B)

Let cost price of 1 article = Rs. $x$ and selling price = Rs. $y$

According to ques, => $39y=42x$

=> $\frac{y}{x}=\frac{42}{39}$

Let $x=39$ and $y=42$

Thus, profit % = $\frac{(y-x)}{x}\times100$

= $\frac{(42-39)}{39}\times100$

= $\frac{300}{39}=7.69\%$

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

Let cost price of 1 kg of vegetable = Rs. 1000   (1 gm cost Re. 1)

Weight used by A = $1000-(\frac{10}{100}\times1000)=900$ gm

=> Cost price of 1 kg vegetable (900 gm in reality) = Rs. 900

Selling price after 35% profit = $1000+(\frac{35}{100}\times1000)=Rs.$ $1350$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(1350-900)}{900}\times100$

= $\frac{450}{9}=50\%$

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (D)

Let total articles  = 100 and price of all the articles = Rs. 100

Number of articles sold at 50% loss = $\frac{60}{100}\times100=60$

Selling price of these articles = $60-(\frac{50}{100}\times60)$

= $60-30=Rs.$ $30$

Similarly, selling price of (remaining 40) articles sold at 50% profit = $40+(\frac{50}{100}\times40)$

= $40+20=Rs.$ $60$

Thus, net selling price = Rs. 90

$\therefore$ Overall loss % = $\frac{(100-90)}{100}\times100=10\%$

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (B)

Let cost price of a shirt = Rs. $x$ and selling price = Rs. $y$

Profit on selling 25 shirts = Rs. $25(y-x)$

According to ques,

=> $25(y-x)=8x$

=> $25y-25x=8x$

=> $25y=8x+25x=33x$

=> $\frac{y}{x}=\frac{33}{25}$

Let $x=25$ and $y=33$

Thus, profit % = $\frac{(y-x)}{x}\times100$

= $\frac{(33-25)}{25}\times100$

= $8\times4=32\%$

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (A)

Cost price = Rs. 595

Selling price = Rs. 684.25

=> Profit % = $\frac{(S.P.-C.P.)}{C.P.}\times100$

= $\frac{(684.25-595)}{595}\times100$

= $\frac{8925}{595}=Rs.$ $15\%$

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (C)

Cost price = Rs. 8400

Profit % = 26%

=> Selling price = $8400+(\frac{26}{100}\times8400)$

= $8400+2184=Rs.$ $10,584$

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (D)

Let cost price of shopkeeper = Rs. 1000/kg => Re. 1/gm

Selling price after 20% profit = $1000+(\frac{20}{100}\times1000)=Rs.$ $1200$

Selling price = Rs. 1200/900gm

=> Profit % = $\frac{(\frac{1200}{900}-1)}{1}\times100$

= $\frac{300}{900}\times100=\frac{100}{3}$

= $33.33\%$

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (C)

Cost price of 21 pens = Rs. 20

=> Cost price of 420 pens = Rs. 400

Similarly, Selling price of 420 pens = Rs. 441

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(441-400)}{400}\times100$

= $\frac{41}{4}=10.25\%$

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (A)

Ratio of cost price and selling price of an article = 5 : 3

Let Cost price = $x=5$ and selling price = $y=3$

=> Loss % = $\frac{(x-y)}{x}\times100$

= $\frac{(5-3)}{5}\times100$

= $2\times20=40\%$

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (A)

Cost of 1 dozen apples = Rs. 180

=> Cost of 10 dozen apples = $180\times10=Rs.$ $1800$

=> Cost of 1 apple = $\frac{1800}{10\times12}=Rs.$ $15$

Selling price of 1 apple = Rs. 19.5

=> Profit % = $\frac{(19.5-15)}{15}\times100$

= $1.5\times20=30\%$

=> Ans – (A)

14) Answer (D)

Ratio of selling price to the cost price = 21 : 16

Let Cost price = $x=16$ and selling price = $y=21$

=> Profit % = $\frac{(y-x)}{x}\times100$

= $\frac{(21-16)}{16}\times100$

= $\frac{500}{16}=31.25\%$

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (A)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

Loss % = 23%

=> Selling price = $100-(\frac{23}{100}\times100)=Rs.$ $77$

$\therefore$ Ratio of its cost price and selling price = $100:77$

=> Ans – (A)

16) Answer (B)

Let cost price of 1 kg rice = Rs. 1000   (1 gm rice cost Re. 1)

=> Cost price of 1 kg rice (850 gm in reality) = Rs. 850

He sells rice on its cost price, => selling price of 1 kg rice = Rs. 1000

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(1000-850)}{850}\times100$

= $\frac{150}{8.5}=17.647\equiv17.65\%$

=> Ans – (B)

17) Answer (D)

Investment by R = Rs. 165,000 and by S = Rs. 195,000

=> Ratio of profits at the end of year = $165,000:195,000=11:13$

R’s share in the profit = Rs. 11,000

=> Total profit = $\frac{(11+13)}{11}\times11,000$

=> $24\times1000=Rs.$ $24,000$

=> Ans – (D)

18) Answer (C)

Let total number of articles be 100 and price of each article = Re. 1

=> Total cost price of 100 articles = Rs. 100

Number of articles sold at 15% loss = $\frac{80}{100}\times100=80$

Selling price of 80 articles = $80-(\frac{15}{100}\times80)=Rs.$ $68$

=> Number of articles sold at 15% profit = $100-80=20$

Selling price of 20 articles = $20+(\frac{15}{100}\times20)=Rs.$ $23$

Thus, total selling price of 100 articles = Rs. $(68+23)=Rs.$ $91$

$\therefore$ Overall loss % = $\frac{(100-91)}{100}\times100=9\%$

=> Ans – (C)

19) Answer (D)

Let $x$ kg of rice at Rs 54 per kg must be mixed.

Selling price of final mixture = Rs. 48.4/kg at 10% profit

=> Cost price of final mixture = $\frac{48.4}{(100+10)}\times100=Rs.$ $44$

According to ques,

=> $(54\times x)+(30\times40)=44\times(x+30)$

=> $54x+1200=44x+1320$

=> $54x-44x=1320-1200$

=> $10x=120$

=> $x=\frac{120}{10}=12$ kg

=> Ans – (D)

20) Answer (A)

Cost price of 1st laptop = Rs. 42,500

Profit % on selling it = 12%

=> Selling price of 1st laptop = $42,500+(\frac{12}{100}\times42,500)=Rs.$ $47,600$

Cost price of 2nd laptop = Rs. 36,200

Loss % on selling it = 12%

=> Selling price of 2nd laptop = $36,200-(\frac{12}{100}\times36,200)=Rs.$ $31,856$

$\therefore$ Total cost price = Rs. $(42,500+36,200)=Rs.$ $78,700$

Total selling price = Rs. $(47,600+31,856)=Rs.$ $79,456$

=> Profit = Rs. $(79,456-78,700)=Rs.$ $756$

=> Ans – (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Profit & Loss Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here