RRB JE Polity Questions PDF

0
1276
RRB JE Polity Questions PDF
RRB JE Polity Questions PDF

RRB JE Polity Questions PDF

Download Top 15 RRB JE Polity Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Polity questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE Polity Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which committee has recommended the fundamental duties?

a) Madhavan committee

b) Sreni singh committee

c) Bhulabhai committee

d) Swaran singh committee

Question 2: Oath or affirmation of Supreme court judge is contained in which schedule?

a) Fourth schedule

b) First schedule

c) Second schedule

d) Third schedule

Question 3: According to the constitution, what is the minimum strength of the Council of Ministers of a legislative assembly?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 12

d) 19

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 4: Which body has the power to fix the remuneration of ministers and prime minister of India?

a) Parliament

b) Cabinet

c) Council of Ministers

d) None of the above

Question 5: Public Distribution Scheme (PDS) comes under which ministry?

a) Ministry of Defence

b) Ministry of Women & Child development

c) Ministry of Health

d) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution

Question 6: If a money bill is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days then which of the following is true?

a) The bill will be rejected

b) The bill is deemed to have been passed by both the houses

c) The bill is sent for the president’s signature

d) None of the above

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 7: Which electoral system is followed in India?

a) Party Block Vote

b) Block Vote

c) Proportional representation

d) First Past the Post

Question 8: Which Loksabha is going to be constituted through 2019 general elections?

a) 16th Loksabha

b) 15th Loksabha

c) 17th Loksabha

d) 14th Loksabha

Question 9: Gram Samridhi Yojana is a scheme funded by the government of India and __________

a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) World Bank

d) International Monetary fund

Question 10: Which Governor-general has created the position of District Collector in India?

a) Lord Dalhousie

b) William Bentick

c) Warren Hastings

d) Lord Lillithgow

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 11: Which article of constitution of India deals with duties and powers of Comptroller and auditor general of India?

a) Article 147

b) Article 154

c) Article 149

d) Article 152

Question 12: ‘Protection of wildlife animals’ is listed in the ______list given in the seventh schedule of the constitution of India?

a) State

b) Concurrent

c) Union

d) Global

Question 13: Who is the current Deputy-chairman of Rajya Sabha?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Harivansh Narayan Singh

c) Venkaiah Naidu

d) Ghulam Nabi Azad

Question 14: What is the age of retirement for a member of State Public Service Commission?

a) 62

b) 65

c) 63

d) 66

Question 15: Which of the following is a skill development scheme for youth given by central government?

a) Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana

b) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

c) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana

d) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Polity Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here