RRB Group-D Repeated Questions

0
2155
RRB Group-D Repeated Questions PDF
RRB Group-D Repeated Questions PDF

RRB Group-D Repeated Questions

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D Repeated Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Repeated questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Repeated Questions

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: ISS stands for

a) International Space Station

b) International Space System

c) Indian space Studies

d) Inter-Space Spectroscopy

Question 2: Which of the following is not a Cash crop?

a) Sugar

b) Vegetables

c) Oil Seeds

d) Tobacco

e) Cotton

Question 3: Lenticels are present in which part of the plant?

a) Leaves

b) Stem

c) Fruits

d) Root

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Aloe vera belongs to which category?

a) Root

b) Tree

c) Herb

d) Shrub

Question 5: What is the common name of Zinc Sulphate?

a) Gypsum

b) Magnesia

c) Vermelium

d) White Vitriol

Question 6: The main constituent of Liquified petroleum gas is?

a) Butane

b) Ethane

c) Methane

d) Ethylene

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: The traditional folk dance drama named “Dollu kunitha” belongs to which state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Telangana

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 8: Revolution of earth causes

a) Changing Seasons

b) Changing of lengths of day and nights

c) Shifting of wind belts

d) All of the above

Question 9: K2, the second highest peak in the world is situated in?

a) The Purvanchal Range

b) Vindhya Range

c) Pir Panjal Range

d) Karakoram Range

Question 10: CBDT standa for

a) Central Boards of Direct Tarrifs

b) Central Boards of Direct Taxation

c) Central Boards of Direct Taxes

d) Central Boards of Daily Taxes

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: In a triangle PQR, two medians are perpendicular to each other. If the sum of the squares of the length of these two medians is 81 cm$^2$, then find out the length (in cm) of the 3rd median of the triangle PQR.

a) 15 cm

b) 18 cm

c) 12 cm

d) 9 cm

e) None of the above

Question 12: If p , q are the roots of the equation $3x^2-4x-4 = 0$, then which of of the following is true ?

a) p, q are not equal and greater than 0.

b) p, q are imaginary numbers

c) p = q

d) p, q are real numbers and unequal

Question 13: Select the option that best restates the sentence given below:
The price of the vegetables has been on the rise for the past one year.

a) The price of the vegetables has risen as compared to last year.

b) The price of the vegetables has been raised over the past one year.

c) The price of the vegetables has been increasing over the past one year.

d) The price of the vegetables were increasing last year.

Question 14: Which of the following sentences is grammatically incorrect?

a) It was far indeed from being my first book, for I am not a novelist alone.

b) It was not my first book, since, I am not a novelist alone.

c) I am not a novelist alone, as a result, it was far from being my first book

d) It was far from being my first book, as I am not a novelist alone.

e) It was far from being my first book, since, I am not a novelist alone.

Question 15: Fill in the blank with the right phrase.If you do not ___________ all the terms of this agreement, you must cease using our services.

a) agree to comply to

b) agree to abide by

c) agree to comply by

d) agree to abide with

e) agree to follow by

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

We can draw the diagram as shown in the figure below.

Let ‘U’ be the intersecting point of medians PS and RT. Let ‘3x’ and ‘3y’ be the lengths of medians PS and RT respectively.

Given that the medians intersect at a right-angle, $\angle$ PUR = $\angle$ RUS = $\angle$ SUT = $\angle$ TUP = 90°

In right-angle triangle PUR,

$PR^2 = PU^2+UR^2$
$PR^2 = (2x)^2+(2y)^2$
$PR^2 = 4x^2+4y^2$   … (1)

Similarly, in right-angle triangle PUT,

$PT^2 = PU^2+UT^2$
$(\dfrac{PQ}{2})^2 = (2x)^2+(y)^2$
$PQ^2 = 16x^2+4y^2$     (2)

In right-angle triangle RUS,
$RQ^2 = 4x^2+16y^2$    (3)

By adding (1), (2) and (3), we get

$PQ^2+QR^2+RP^2=24(x^2+y^2)$

We are given that $(3x)^2+(3y)^2 = 81$ => $x^2+y^2$ = 9

Hence, $PQ^2+QR^2+RP^2=24*9=216$

We know that three times the sum of the squares of the sides of a triangle is equal to four times the sum of the squares of the medians of the triangle. Therefore,

$3(PQ^2+QR^2+RP^2)=4(PS^2+RT^2+QV^2)$

$PS^2+RT^2+QV^2=\dfrac{3*216}{4}$

$81+QV^2=162$

$QV=9$ cm

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

Discriminant = $b^2-4ac = (-4)^2-4(3)(-4) = 16+48 = 64 > 0$

So roots are real and unequal.

The product of p and q is $-4/3$, hence one of them is greater than 0 and the other is less than 0.

So the answer is option D.

13) Answer (C)

From the given sentence, we can infer that the price of the vegetables has been on continuous rise for the last one year. Options A and B fail to capture the continuity of the process. Option D states that the prices of the vegetables were rising last year. But it fails to capture the point that the price is still on the rise.

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

14) Answer (C)

Option C consists of two independent clauses which cannot be joined with the comma. There are three things one can do with independent clauses. One can make them two separate sentences using period, join them using a semicolon, or join them with a comma and coordinating conjunction. Hence, option C is grammatically incorrect.
All other options are correct.
Hence, option C is the right answer.

15) Answer (B)

Correct usage is ‘comply with’, hence option a and c are incorrect.
Also, ‘abide by’ is the correct usage. Hence option d which uses ‘abide with’ is incorrect and can be eliminated.
Usage of ‘follow by’ is incorrect. Hence option B which uses ‘abide by’ is correct.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Repeated Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here