RRB JE IMPORTANT BIOLOGY QUESTIONS 2019

0
1696
RRB JE Biology Questions PDF
RRB JE Biology Questions PDF

RRB JE IMPORTANT BIOLOGY QUESTIONS

Download RRB JE important questions for practice. To Practice, previous year papers of RRB JE feel free to visit our website.

Download RRB JE IMPORTANT BIOLOGY QUESTIONS

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB JE Free Mock Test

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: …….. is the non-enzymatic reaction between reducing sugars such as glucose and proteins, lipids or nucleic acids.

a) Pyruvate oxidation

b) Glycation

c) Phosphorylation

d) Cellular respiration

Question 2: Plants that have lost their capacity to produce seeds reproduce by the method of:

a) Fission

b) Vegetative propagation

c) Multiple fission

d) Budding

Question 3: Asexual reproduction takes place in:

a) Plants

b) Higher animals

c) Lower animals

d) Lower animals and plants

Question 4: A/An ………….. tissue is formed beneath the skin and between internal organs.

a) Epithelial

b) Nervous

c) Muscular

d) Adipose

Question 5: Plants in the ………… group are commonly called algae.

a) Bryophyta

b) Thallophyta

c) Gymnosperms

d) Pteridophyta

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 6: What is Sublimation?

a) It is the process of conversion of a liquid into gas.

b) It is the process of conversion of a solid into liquid.

c) It is the process of conversion of a solid into vapour.

d) It is the process of conversion of a gas into liquid.

Question 7: ……… cells are embedded in a hard matrix that is composed of calcium and phosphorus.

a) Ligament

b) Blood

c) Bone

d) Cartilage

Question 8: How does Amoeba reproduce?

a) Sexual Reproduction

b) Budding

c) Binary fission

d) Fragmentation

Question 9: A plant that does NOT grow through vegetative propagation is …………

a) Rose

b) Papaya

c) Banana

d) Orange

Question 10: Due to the presence of ………, a type of connective tissue in our ears, the ears can be folded.

a) Bones

b) Cartilages

c) Tendons

d) Ligaments

Question 11: Which tissue makes the plant hard and stiff?

a) Parenchyma

b) Sclerenchyma

c) Collenchyma

d) Xylem

Question 12: The plant parts tends to move towards light, this phenomenon is called :

a) Positive phototropism

b) Negative tropism

c) Positive tropism

d) Negative phototropism

Question 13: The plant hormone that helps in the growth of the stem is ………..

a) Gibberellins

b) Cytokinins

c) Auxins

d) Insulin

Question 14: The process of releasing of an egg from the ovary is called ……….

a) Fertilisation

b) Reproduction

c) Gestation

d) Ovulation

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 15: In …….. tissue the cells are widely spaced.

a) Tendons

b) Cartilage

c) Bone

d) Ligament

Question 16: ……….. connects muscle to the bones.

a) Cartilage

b) Areolar

c) Ligaments

d) Tendons

Question 17: The process of heavier components in a liquid mixture settling down under water is called:

a) Sedimentation

b) Threshing

c) Yarning

d) Sieving

Question 18: Plants with weak sterns that cannot stand upright and spread on the ground are called ………

a) Creepers

b) Shrubs

c) Trees

d) Climbers

Question 19: Hemoglobin, the protein inside red blood cells, carries ……….

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon di-oxide

c) Nitrogen

d) Ozone

Question 20: Which is the only organ in the human body that can regrow/regenerate?

a) Spleen

b) Brain

c) Liver

d) Pancreas

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here