RRB Group – D Physics Quiz

0
665
RRB Group - D Physics Quiz
RRB Group - D Physics Quiz

RRB Group – D Physics Quiz

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Physics Quiz Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Physics questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group – D Physics Quiz

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Inductance”?

a) weber

b) farad

c) henry

d) tesla

Question 2: The work done by centripetal force is …………..

a) positive

b) zero

c) negative

d) unity

Question 3: Filament of electric bulb is made of _____.

a) Magnesium

b) Lead

c) Tin

d) Tungsten

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Heat capacity”?

a) watt per kelvin

b) joule per kelvin

c) newton per kelvin

d) pascal per kelvin

Question 5: Find the power of a convex lens if the image formed is at a distance of 20 cm from the lens when the object is placed on the other side of the lens at 60 cm from the optical centre?

a) 3.33 diopters

b) 6.67 diopters

c) -6.67 diopters

d) -3.33 diopters

Question 6: Farad is unit of .

a) Capacitance

b) Reactance

c) Electric charge

d) Electric conductance

Question 7: Women have shrill voice because of ____________

a) Low frequency

b) High frequency

c) Shrill vocals

d) Strong epiglottis

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 8: Upward force on a floating body is called______________

a) jerk

b) buoyancy

c) Archimedal force

d) Anti-gravity

Question 9: What is the direction of torque?

a) Perpendicular to the direction of applied force

b) Same as the direction of applied force

c) Opposite to the direction of applied force

d) Parallel to the radius

Question 10: A cannon ball is fired. The motion of this ball is an example of ______.

a) Straight line motion

b) projectile motion

c) Hyperbolic motion

d) horizontal motion

Question 11: When ice floats on water, its _____ part remains outside the water.

a) 0.5

b) 0.3

c) 0.1

d) 1

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 12: The working of quartz crystal in the watch is based on which effect?

a) Johnson effect

b) Photoelectric effect

c) Edison effect

d) Piezoelectric effect

Question 13: Boyle’s Law holds good for any gas at?

a) High temperature and low pressures

b) High temperature and high pressures

c) Low temperature and high pressures

d) low temperature and low pressures

Question 14: Speed of wind is measured by?

a) Barometer

b) Hygrometer

c) Thermometer

d) Anemometer

Question 15: On which technique does a photo state machine work?

a) Magnetic image -Making

b) Thermal Image -Making

c) Electrostatic Image -Making

d) Electromagnetic image -making

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

$(\frac{1}{10})^{th}$ i.e. 0.1 part of ice remains outside water when ice floats on water.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics Quiz Questions  PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here