RRB Group D Physics Questions PDF

0
5217
RRB Group D Physics Questions
RRB Group D Physics Questions

Download Top 25 RRB Group-D Physics Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Physics questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group D Physics Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Which of the following is the weakest attraction force?

a) Hydrogen Bond

b) Ionic Bond

c) Covalent Bond

d) Vander wall Attraction

Question 2: “Pascal” is a unit of which of the following measures?

a) Pressure

b) Weight

c) Length

d) Volume

Question 3: For which of the following is light year a unit of?

a) speed of light

b) distance

c) time

d) intensity of light

Question 4: Which of the following light has the lowest energy?

a) Red light

b) Blue light

c) Violet light

d) Indigo light

Question 5: What is the value of gravity on the moon?

a) 1.62 $m/s^2$

b) 1.93 $m/s^2$

c) 4.903 $m/s^2$

d) 9.807 $m/s^2$

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: The wavelength of ultra-violet light is of which order?

a) 100 nm

b) 100 microns

c) 100 mm

d) 100 cm

Question 7: What is the mathematical expression of Mass energy equation?

a) E =$cm^2$

b) c =$mE^2$

c) m =$Ec^2$

d) E =$mc^2$

Question 8: What is the mathematical expression for the Newton’s Second law of Motion?

a) a = Fm

b) F = mW

c) F = ma

d) m = Fa

Question 9: According to the Boyle’s Law, what is the relationship between volume and pressure at constant temperature?

a) Volume is logaithmic of pressure

b) Volume is directly proportional to pressure

c) Volume is inversely proportional to pressure

d) None of these

Question 10: The phenomenon by which light bends when it travels from one medium to another is called

a) polarization

b) diffraction

c) lateral inversion

d) refraction

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: What is the reason behind the spherical shape of water drops?

a) The surface area of a sphere is the minimum for a given volume

b) The surface area of a sphere is the maximum for a given volume

c) The volume of a sphere is the least

d) The shape of water drops is not spherical

Question 12: What is the SI unit of work?

a) Newton

b) Watt

c) Joule

d) Meter

Question 13: The distance between galaxies is usually measured in what units?

a) meters

b) light years

c) kilo light years

d) kilometers

Question 14: Among the following forces, which one is the weakest?

a) weak nuclear force

b) electromagnetic force

c) gravitational force

d) strong nuclear force

Question 15: What is meaning of one unit carbon permit?

a) One cubic meter of carbon dioxide

b) One quintal carbon dioxide

c) One metric ton of carbon dioxide

d) One thousand metric tons of carbon dioxide

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 16: What is the best material for making the core of an electromagnet?

a) Annealed steel

b) High Carbon steel

c) Low carbon steel

d) Soft iron

Question 17: Which alloy of aluminium is used for making magnets?

a) Duralumin

b) Magnalium

c) Alnico

d) Magnox

Question 18: Escape velocity of moon is:

a) 9.8 km/s

b) 9.8 m/s

c) 2.38 km/s

d) 2.38 m/s

Question 19: Escape velocity of earth is:

a) 9.8 m/s

b) 9.8 m/hr

c) 11.2 km/s

d) 11.2 km/h

Question 20: The SI unit of gravity is:

a) $m/s^2$

b) $m^2/s$

c) $m^2/s^2$

d) $m/s$

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 21: The unit of power is:

a) Joule

b) Watt

c) Kelvin

d) Pascal

Question 22: The force existing between two like charges is known as?

a) Repulsive force

b) Attractive force

c) Electromotive force

d) Gravitational force

Question 23: Light year is a measure of

a) Time

b) Speed

c) Distance

d) Brightness

Question 24: A stereophonic system requires

a) two separate microphones

b) two separate amplifiers

c) two separate speakers

d) all of the above

Question 25: For stabilizing the gain of an amplifier

a) positive feedback is used

b) no feedback is used

c) negative feedback is used

d) input voltage is varies

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

According to the ass energy equation, E =$mc^2$

8) Answer (C)

According to the Newton’s second law of motion, F = ma. Here F is the force, m is the mass and a is the acceleration.

9) Answer (C)

According to Boyle’s law, pressure varies inversely to volume at constant temperature.

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here