RRB NTPC Repeated Questions PDF

0
4197
RRB NTPC Repeated Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Repeated Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Repeated Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Repeated Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Repeated questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Repeated Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Facebook has launched GOAL, a program that empowers tribal girls across the country and enables them to learn digital literacy. What is the full form of GOAL?

a) Going out As leaders

b) Going online aspiring literacy

c) Going online as leaders

d) Going out aspiring leadership

Question 2: Expanded form of the term LIBOR is: _____________.

a) London Inter-Bank Offered Rate

b) London Inter-Bank Operational Rate

c) London Inter-Bank Offsite Rate

d) London Inter-Bank Onsite Rate

Question 3: The following question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
The US Department of Justice should appoint a special counsel to _______ the Assange affair with an eye toward firing, seeking the disbarment of, and _________ the DoJ bureaucrats who hatched the malicious prosecution.

a) investigate, maligning

b) shut, banning

c) illuminate, investigating

d) probe, prosecuting

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate words.
At ______ all elections, votes are given for various candidates for the same office.

a) almost

b) apparent

c) virtual

d) completely

e) total

Question 5: The maximum capacity of an organism to reproduce at optimum environmental conditions is referred to?

a) Biotic potential

b) Population explosion

c) Population density

d) Population transition

Question 6: What is the scientific name of potato?

a) Allium Cepa

b) Solanum Melongena

c) Solanum Tuberosum

d) Mangifera Indica

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Name the author of the book ‘One Indian Girl’.

a) Chetah Bhagat

b) Ashwin Sanghi

c) Brad Stone

d) Mark Tully

Question 8: f(x) is a four-degree polynomial and the coefficient of $\text{x}^4$ is 1.
If f(1) = 5, f(2) = 10, f(3) = 15 and f(4) = 20 then, what is the value of f(5)?

a) 25

b) 30

c) 49

d) 34

e) 23

Question 9: It is given that f(x) is 5th degree polynomial with the coefficient of the highest power of x as 2. Also, f(-1) = 1, f(2) = 7, f(4) = 11, f(5) = 13, f(7) = 17. Find the value of f(0).

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: What is the maximum value of p for which the following pair of equations have a unique value for x
$(2x – p)^2 + y^2 + 32 = 0$
$3x^2 + y^2 – 16 = 0$

Instructions

Questions are followed by two statements labelled as I and II. Decide if these statements are sufficient to conclusively answer the question. Choose the appropriate answer from the options given below:
A. Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.
B. Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
C. Statement I and Statement II together are sufficient, but neither of the two alone is sufficient to answer the question.
D. Either Statement I or Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. Both Statement I and Statement II are insufficient to answer the question

Question 11: A sequence of positive integer is defined as $A_{n+1}=A_{n}^{2}+1$ for each n ≥ 0. What is the value of Greatest Common Divisor of $A_{900}$ and $A_{1000}$ ?
I. $A_{0} = 1$
II. $A_{1} = 2$

a) Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

b) Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

c) Statement I and Statement II together are sufficient, but neither of the two alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) Either Statement I or Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

e) Both Statement I and Statement II are insufficient to answer the question

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 12: In the trapezoid PQRS, PS is parallel to QR. PQ and SR are extended to meet at A. What is the value of $\angle$PAS ?
I. PQ = 3, RS = 4 and $\angle$ QPS = 60°.
II. PS = 10, QR = 5.

a) Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

b) Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

c) Statement I and Statement II together are sufficient, but neither of the two alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) Either Statement I or Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

e) Both Statement I and Statement II are insufficient to answer the question

Question 13: If today is a Friday, which day will it be after 1988 days?

a) Tuesday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Friday

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: If today is a Tuesday, what will be the day after 89 days?

a) Friday

b) Saturday

c) Sunday

d) Monday

Question 15: Five friends Divya, Priya, Harita, Pallavi and Bindu are standing in a queue. Bindu is standing ahead of four people in the queue. Divya is not standing at the back of the queue. Harita is standing ahead of Divya and Pallavi. Priya is ahead of Harita. Who is the standing in the last position?

a) Harita

b) Divya

c) Pallavi

d) Priya

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

Since the Department of Justice is involved, and the blank precede some case, ‘probe’ or ‘investigate’ is an apt word for the first blank. In the second blank, ‘prosecute’ is the most appropriate word because bureaucrats have been involved in some malicious prosecution.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

We are talking about almost all elections since the author is speaking of voting for the same office. The other options are grammatically incorrect.

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

Let the polynomial be
f(x) = k(x – 1)(x – 2)(x – 3)(x – 4) + 5x
Since, it is given that the coefficient of $\text{x}^4$ is 1, k = 1
Putting x = 5, we get
f(5) = 4 * 3 * 2 * 1 + 25 = 29
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer: 563

By observing the values of f(-1), f(1), … and f(7).

We observe that the values are of the form 2k + 3, where k = -1, 2, 4, 5 and 7.

Since the coefficient of $x^5$ is 2.

The equation can be written as $f(x) = 2* (x + 1)(x – 2)(x – 4)(x – 5)(x – 7) + 2x + 3$

f(0) = 2 * 1 * (-2) * (-4) * (-5) * (-7) + 3 = 563

10) Answer: 4

Subtracting equation 1 from equation 2 we can eliminate y.
On subtracting we get, $ (2x – p)^2 – 3x^2 + 48 = 0$
= $4x^2 -4xp + p^2 -3x^2 + 48 = 0$
= $x^2 -4xp + p^2 + 48 = 0$
Since x has a unique value, the discriminant would be equal to zero
Thus, the discriminant = $(4p)^2 – 4(p^2 + 48) = 0 $
$16p^2 – 4p^2 = 48 x 4$
$12p^2 = 48×4$
= $p^2 = 16$
=> p = $\pm4$
Thus, The highest value of p is 4.

11) Answer (D)

Expression : $A_{n+1}=A_{n}^{2}+1$ ———Eqn(I)

Statement I : $A_{0} = 1$

Putting n = 0 in Eqn (I), => $A_1 = A_0^2 + 1 = 1 + 1 = 2$

Similarly, $A_2 = A_1^2 + 1 = 4 + 1 = 5$ and so on

We can find the values of $A_{900}$ and $A_{1000}$ and also their greatest common divisor.

Thus, statement I alone is sufficient.

Statement II : We have $A_{1} = 2$

In the above manner, we can determine $A_{900}$ and $A_{1000}$ and also their greatest common divisor.

Thus, statement II alone is sufficient.

$\therefore$ Either statement alone is sufficient.

12) Answer (A)

In the figure, $\triangle AQR \sim \triangle APS$

=> $\frac{AQ}{AP} = \frac{QR}{PS} = \frac{AR}{AS} = k$ ——–Eqn(I)

Statement I : PQ = 3 cm , RS = 4 cm , $\angle$ QPS = 60°

In right $\triangle$ PQM

=> $sin 60^{\circ} = \frac{QM}{QP}$

=> $\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2} = \frac{QM}{3}$

=> $QM = \frac{3 \sqrt{3}}{2} = RN$

Similarly, $sin (\angle RSN) = \frac{3 \sqrt{3}}{8}$

=> $\angle RSN = sin^{-1} (\frac{3 \sqrt{3}}{8})$

$\therefore$ In $\triangle$ APS

=> $\angle PAS = 180^{\circ} – \angle APS – \angle PSA$

=> $\angle PAS = 120^{\circ} – sin^{-1} (\frac{3 \sqrt{3}}{8})$

Thus, statement I alone is sufficient.

Statement II : PS = 10, QR = 5

From eqn(I), $k = \frac{1}{2}$

But, we do not know anything regarding the measures of the remaining sides or any of the angles.

So, statement II is not sufficient.

13) Answer (D)

The days of the week repeat after every 7 days.
1988 mod 7 = 0
=> It will be Friday after 1988 days.

14) Answer (C)

The remainder when 89 is divided by 7 is 5.
Since today is Tuesday, after 7 days it will be Tuesday.
Similarly, it will be Tuesday after 14 days, 21 days and so on. It will be a Tuesday after 84 days. So, it will be a Sunday after 89 days.

15) Answer (C)

Bindu is ahead of four people which means that she is second in the queue. Harita is standing ahead of Divya and Pallavi. Hence, she must be in the first or third place. As Priya is ahead of Harita, Priya must be in first place and Harita in third. Hence, Divya and Pallavi are at the back. As Divya is not the last person, it must be Pallavi.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Repeated Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here