RRB Group-D General Awareness Questions PDF

0
278
General Awareness Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
General Awareness Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

RRB Group-D General Awareness Questions PDF

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D General Awareness  Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D General Awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D General Awareness Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Which of the following Railway stations has become India’s First Energy Efficient Railway Station?

a) Kanpur Central Railway Station

b) New Delhi Railway Station

c) Kacheguda Railway Station

d) Mysuru Railway Station

Question 2: What is the theme of World Sustainable Development Summit 2019?

a) Reviving the Millennial Partnership

b) Electrifying Indian Mobility by comprehensive and cumulative collaborations

c) Digital Disruption and Innovation: Future of Procurement

d) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: Delivering on Our Promise

e) Shaping a New India

Question 3: The Telecom department has sanctioned the merger of Bharti Airtel with __________ recently

a) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

b) Vodafone Idea Ltd

c) Tata Teleservices Limited

d) Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)

e) Jio

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: ‘PRABAL DOSTYK’ is the military exercise between India and which country?

a) Afghanistan

b) Tajikistan

c) Kazakhstan

d) Oman

e) Vietnam

Question 5: John Keynes, a popular economist of 20th century belongs to which country?

a) Britian

b) Greece

c) Italy

d) USA

Question 6: Which Indian classical music is raga-based?

a) Hindustani music

b) Carnatic music

c) Tamil music

d) Kollam music

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: What is the ticketing scheme launched by IRCTC to make online payment process smoother and faster and to avoid transaction failure?

a) e-transaction

b) digital wallet

c) e-payment

d) e-wallet

e) tatkal

Question 8: Oroans & Sentinelese tribes are found in which place?

a) Andaman & Nicobar

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 9: In which layer of the atmosphere does the large jet planes fly?

a) Mesosphere

b) Stratosphere

c) Troposphere

d) Thermosphere

Question 10: What will be the shape of newly issuing Rs. 20 coin?

a) 12-edged polygon

b) 10-edged polygon

c) 8-edged polygon

d) 6-edged polygon

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: Where is the Indian National Rail Museum situated?

a) Delhi

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Punjab

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 12: Who was awarded the 2018 Padama Bhushan Award in the field of Art-Music?

a) Anuradha Paudwal

b) R. Sathyanarayan

c) Sharda Sinha

d) Ibrahim Sultan

Question 13: Name the Engine less Train of India?

Question 14: Nongkrem is a Dance Festival of Khasi Tribe in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Assam

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Tripura

Question 15: Which of the following cannot be used for making lenses?

a) Plastic

b) Soil

c) Glass

d) Water

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer: Train-18

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Awareness Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here