Reasoning Questions For SSC GD Set – 2

0
240
Reasoning Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2
Reasoning Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2

Reasoning Questions For SSC GD Set – 2

SSC GD Constable Reasoning Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Reasoning questions for GD Constable.

Download SSC GD Reasoning Questions Set-2 PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: In the diagrams below, faces of dice are shown from two different directions. Which number will be opposite to 4 ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

Question 2: In a certain code language ABSOLUTE is written as ESBLOTUA. How will CALENDAR to written in that code language ?

a) RLAENADC

b) RLANEADC

c) RALNEADC

d) RANLAEDC

Question 3: Two statements are given followed by two conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any follows from the given statements.
Statements:
Some monkeys are dogs.
All dogs are cats.
Conclusions:
I. Some monkeys are cats
II. No dog is cat

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Either conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Question 4: In the following question, a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 5: Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Colour : Red :: Language : ?

a) Grammar

b) English

c) Lingual

d) History

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Which of the following represents the relationship between Science, Bilogy and Zoology ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 7: The Venn diagram below who attended seminars on Physics, Chemistry, Maths and Biology. What is the number of people who attended exactly any two seminars?

 

a) 21

b) 36

c) 38

d) 42

Question 8: A square sheet of paper is folded and punched as shown in the question figures. You have to figure out from amongst the four answer figures how it will appear when unfolded.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: Two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any follow from the given statements.
Statements:
No pencil is eraser
All erasers are sharpeners
Conclusions:
I. All sharpeners are pencils
II. All sharpeners are erasers

a) Only conclusions I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) Neither conclusion nor conclusion II follows

Question 10: In a certain language “REKHA” is written as “NOPST”, “RESHAM” is written as “NOHSTQ” and “SHYAM” is written as “HSLTQ”. What will be “SHAME” written as ?

a) SHQTO

b) HSTQO

c) HSTOQ

d) SHQOT

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: The set of alphabets below follows a particular pattern. Which option does not follow the pattern ?
Alphabet set:
AE, GK, YC, MQ

a) XB

b) WZ

c) RV

d) LP

Question 12: Select the odd number from the given alternatives.

a) 169

b) 196

c) 255

d) 289

Question 13: Find the answer figure which will complete the pattern in the question figure.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 14: In the following question, a series is given with one or more alphabet missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
A, ?, I, O, ?

a) D, T

b) F, V

c) E, U

d) C, W

Question 15: If ÷ means +, + means x, x means – and – means ÷, then what is the value of :
[(1440 – 36 x 16) + 15] + 5 ÷ (144-12) + 25 = ?

a) 1500

b) 2100

c) 1200

d) 4800

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre of the circle. Runa, Charu and Pari and females. Varun, Manu and Prakash are males. Manu is between Varun and Prakash, Charu is between Pari and Runa. Varun and Pari are opposite to each other. Person sitting to the right of Runa is male. Who is sitting just right to Prakash ?

a) Manu

b) Charu

c) Pari

d) Varun

Question 17: If x% y = $\ y^{2}-x^{2}$,x$y=x$\div y^{2}$, x # y = 2xy, then value of (13 % 5) $ 6} # 15 is

a) 480

b) 720

c) -360

d) -120

Question 18: The set of numbers below follows a particular pattern. Which of the numbers in the options does not follow the pattern?
Number set:
60, 120, 210, 336, 1716

a) 720

b) 990

c) 504

d) 1310

Question 19: Find the answer figure which will complete the pattern in the question figure.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 20: Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
PRT : QSU : : VXZ : ?

a) WYB

b) WYA

c) ACE

d) VYB

Question 21: Select the odd word from the given alternatives

a) Green

b) Black

c) Laterite

d) Alluvial

Question 22: Select the missing number from the given responses.
8 5 4
7 6 8
12 20 12
44 10 ?

a) 40

b) 30

c) 20

d) 35

Question 23: Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
LMK : STR : : IJH : ?

a) QSR

b) SUT

c) ZAY

d) ADC

Question 24: Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) AJDG

b) KTNQ

c) JMSP

d) UDXA

Question 25: In the following question, a series is given with one or more word missing. Choose the correct alternatives from the given options.Leaves, Twig, Branches, Trunk, ?

a) Soil

b) Roots

c) Fruits

d) Grass

Question 26: A circular piece of paper is foldded and punched as shown in the question figure. How will it appear when opened ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 27: Select the odd number-pair from the given alternatives.

a) 36-145

b) 16-063

c) 91-363

d) 64-255

Question 28: Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) KMO

b) UXA

c) CEG

d) LNP

Question 29: Study the given figure and answer the following question

a) 15

b) 13

c) 26

d) 14

Question 30: Which of the given answer figures is hidden in the question figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 31: In the following questions, a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answers figures is the right images of the given figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 32: In the following questions, a series is given with one or more terms missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
Cub > Square > ?

a) Line

b) Triangle

c) Rectangle

d) Circle

Question 33: In the following question, a series is given with one or more alphabet missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
ACF, BEI, CGL, DIO, ?

a) EGJ

b) EKQ

c) EHL

d) EKR

Question 34: A bus starts from point A and runs 20 kms towards South, turns to its right and runs 25 km. It then turns right again runs 20 km. Afterwards it runs 5 km in the East direction and reaches point B. How far is the bus from the starting point ?

a) 35 km

b) 20 km

c) 25 km

d) 30 km

Question 35: A man starts from a point and moves 9 km South and then turns to East and goes 3 km. He turns South and walks 3 km and then moves 8 km towards West. How far is he from the starting point ?

a) 15 km

b) 12 km

c) 11 km

d) 13 km

Question 36: If ‘+’ stands for multiplication, ‘-’ stands for division, ‘x’ stands for addition, ‘÷’ stands for subtraction, then which one of the following equations is correct ?

a) 12 x 5 + 4 – 5 ÷ 4 = 20

b) 12 ÷ 5 + 4 – 5 x 4 = 18

c) 12 + 5 + 4 x 5 ÷ 4 = 16

d) 12 ÷ 5 – 4 x 5 + 4 = 22

Question 37: How many triangles are there in this figure ?

 

a) 12

b) 16

c) 9

d) 8

Question 38: If LACK is written as 396 then BACK is written as

a) 66

b) 56

c) 86

d) 72

Question 39: Seeta and Ram both start from a point towards North. Seeta turns to left after walking 10 km. Ram turns to right after walking the same distance. Seeta waits for sometime and then walks another 5 km, whereas Ram walks only 3 km. They both then return to their respective South and walk 15 km forward. How far is Seeta from Ram ?

a) 8 km

b) 12 km

c) 15 km

d) 10 km

Question 40: Which figure best represents the relationship between Religion, Mosque, Temple ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here