Coding and Decoding Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

0
204
Coding and Decoding Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2
Coding and Decoding Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2

Coding and Decoding Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

SSC GD Constable Coding and Decoding Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Coding and Decoding questions for GD Constable.

CODING AND DECODING QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF Set – 2

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: If ‘TRAVEL’ is coded as ‘WFMUSB’ and ‘PUZZLE’ is coded as ‘AMFQVA’, then how is ‘LETTER’ coded?

a) UFSMFU

b) MFUUFS

c) UFSMGV

d) VGTMFT

Question 2: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘+’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘$\times$’. Then find the value of 49 – 7 $\times$ 13 + 14

a) 8

b) 6

c) 2

d) 14

Question 3: If 132 ^ 12 # 15 = 26 and 156 ^ 13 # 11 = 23, then find the value of 143 ^ 11 # 12

a) 126

b) 84

c) 25

d) 36

Question 4: If 25 @ 5 % 25 = 100 and 24 @ 10 % 40 = 200, then 36 @ 7 % 52 = ?

a) 150

b) 200

c) 136

d) 124

Question 5: If 49 $ 7 # 21 = 35 and 29 $ 8 # 14 = 23, then find the value of 17 $ 4 # 13

a) 11

b) 5

c) 8

d) 12

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: If 14 P 9 Q 3 = 42 and 21 P 9 Q 7 = 27, then find the value of 16 P 8 Q 4

a) 15

b) 19

c) 32

d) 20

Question 7: If 7 $ 8 ^ 4 = 39 and 15 $ 3 ^ 9 = 42, then find the value of 19 $ 7 ^ 2

a) 12

b) 33

c) 11

d) 9

Question 8: If 14 % 7 # 68 = 30 and 13 % 8 # 42 = 62, then find the value of 9 % 6 # 14

a) 24

b) 40

c) 16

d) 62

Question 9: If 5 % 6 ^ 2 = 8 and 3 % 9 ^ 3 =6. Find the value of 4 % 12 ^ 4

a) 21

b) 7

c) 12

d) 2

Question 10: If 17 $ 9 # 5 = 62 and 13 $ 8 # 4 = 45, then find the value of 15 $ 4 # 3

a) 14

b) 27

c) 39

d) 19

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: If 24 # 112 ^ 7 = 40 and 57 # 216 ^ 24 = 66, then find the value of 49 # 114 ^ 19

a) 37

b) 63

c) 55

d) 29

Question 12: If ‘L’ represents ‘+’, ‘M’ represents ‘ – , ‘N’ represents ‘$\times$’, ‘P’ represents ‘$\div$’, then 13 M 3 N 15 P 5 L 9 = ?

a) 17

b) 23

c) 13

d) 19

Question 13: If ‘L’ represents ‘+’, ‘M’ represents ‘ – , ‘N’ represents ‘$\times$’, ‘P’ represents ‘$\div$’, then 15 L 24 N 7 M 13 N 9 = ?

a) 24

b) 66

c) 18

d) 36

Question 14: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’ and ‘$\div$’ means +. Then find the value of 108 $\times$ 19 – 57 $\times$ 9 $\div$ 14

a) 74

b) 25

c) 50

d) 42

Question 15: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’ and ‘$\div$’ means +. Then find the value of 17 $\div$ 23 – 5 + 38

a) 78

b) 94

c) 86

d) 28

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’ and ‘$\div$’ means +. Then find the value of 54 + 117 $\times$ 8 – 32 $\times$ 9

a) 16

b) 28

c) 8

d) 2

Question 17: If 24 # 112 ^ 7 = 40 and 57 # 216 ^ 24 = 66, then find the value of 49 # 114 ^ 19

a) 37

b) 63

c) 55

d) 29

Question 18: If 39 @ 4 $ 3 = 27 and 67 @ 7 $ 2 = 53, then 27 @ 5 $ 4 = ?

a) 18

b) 7

c) 26

d) 14

Question 19: If 43 & 4 % 8 = 75 and 36 & 3 % 9 = 63, then 29 & 6 % 7 = ?

a) 69

b) 51

c) 87

d) 71

Question 20: If ‘A’ means ‘+’, ‘B’ means ‘-’, ‘C’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘D’ means ‘$\div$’. Then find the value of 322 D 46 B 473 D 43 + 392 D 28

a) 16

b) 24

c) 10

d) 45

Question 21: If ‘A’ means ‘+’, ‘B’ means ‘-’, ‘C’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘D’ means ‘$\div$’. Then find the value of 56 A 648 D 9 B 48

a) 65

b) 80

c) 126

d) 18

Question 22: If ‘A’ means ‘+’, ‘B’ means ‘-’, ‘C’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘D’ means ‘$\div$’. Then find the value of 301 D 7 A 288 D 8 C 36 D 16

a) 136

b) 128

c) 124

d) 156

Question 23: If 45 # 6 ! 27 = 10 and 148 # 2 ! 37 = 8, then 96 # 3 ! 16 = ?

a) 36

b) 18

c) 32

d) 16

Question 24: If 56 % 5 ^ 11 = 1 and 23 ^ 3 % 14 = 55, then find the value of 47 % 14 ^ 3

a) 5

b) 20

c) 16

d) 37

Question 25: If 459 $ 9 @ 3 = 54 and 161 $ 7 @ 5 = 28, Then find the value of 192 $ 6 @ 7

a) 33

b) 56

c) 39

d) 48

Question 26: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’, Then find the value of 567 $\times$ 9 $\times$ 21 – 15 + 3 $\div$ 4

a) 44

b) 26

c) 46

d) 58

Question 27: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’, Then find the value of 220 $\times$ 4 $\div$ 11 + 2 – 167

a) 176

b) 12

c) 200

d) 54

Question 28: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’, Then find the value of 150-5$\times$6+36$\div$8

a) 168

b) 172

c) 164

d) 0

Question 29: In a code language, the following code is used for the alphabets in a particular way:
A B C D E H I J O P R S T
Latex

a) LATCH

b) PATIO

c) PATCH

d) LATER

Question 30: If AMPLIFY is written as YFILPMA In a certain code, how would NATIONAL be written in that code ?

a) LANONATI

b) LANOITAN

c) LANTANIO

d) LANTION

Question 31: If EARN is written as GCTP, how NEAR can be written in that code ?

a) CTGP

b) GPTC

c) PGCT

d) PCGT

Question 32: If ‘DICTIONARY’ is coded as 5479482361, then ‘YARD’ can be coded as ?

a) 1653

b) 1635

c) 1536

d) 1365

Question 33: If SUNDAY is coded as 012345 and BIG is coded as 678, how would you encode SANDBAY ?

a) 0234456

b) 0423645

c) 0432645

d) 0342456

Question 34: In a certain code TEMPLE is written as METELP. How is FAITHFUL written in that code ?

a) TIAFLUFH

b) TAIFULFH

c) TAFILUFH

d) TIAFFULH

Question 35: In a certain code language, “RENTED” is written as “718314” and “SCARF” is written as “92576”. How is “CARTED” written in that code language?

a) 257314

b) 962514

c) 237614

d) 759613

Question 36: In a certain code language, “BALL” is written as “27” and “CANE” is written as “23”. How is “YELL” written in that code language?

a) 50

b) 39

c) 54

d) 61

Question 37: In a certain code language, “GRAVYS” is written as “DUJVBY” and “BUTLTS” is written as “WXEVWO”. How is “SPREAD” written in that code language?

a) URTGCF

b) PMNBXA

c) VSUHDG

d) USVGDH

Question 38: In a certain code language, “BANGED” is written as “JJKQCC” and “TILTS” is written as “XXOKU”. How is “STRAY” written in that code language?

a) ZBSUT

b) XZQSR

c) EFUUS

d) DEUVT

Question 39: In a certain code language, “CAB” is written as “6” and “LEG” is written as “6”. How is “MAP” written in that code language?

a) 6

b) 4

c) 3

d) 8

Question 40: In a certain code language, “he is game” is written as “@#*”, “good game play” is written as “$*&” and “play that hard” is written as “!$%”. How is “good” written in that code language?

a) &

b) *

c) $

d) @

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Interchanging first half and second half of the words
VELTRA:
V+1 = W
E+1 = F
L+1 = M
T+1 = U
R+1 = S
A+1 = B

ZLEPUZ:
Z+1 = A
L+1 = M
E+1 = F
P+1 = Q
U+1 = V
Z+1 = A

Similarly,
TERLET:
T+1 = U
E+1 = F
R+1 = S
L+1 = M
E+1 = F
T+1 = U
Hence, UFSMFU is correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

49 – 7 $\times$ 13 + 14 = $\frac{49}{7}$ + 13 – 14 = 6

3) Answer (C)

$\frac{132}{12}$ + 15 = 26
$\frac{156}{13}$ + 11 = 23

$\therefore$ $\frac{143}{11}$ + 12 = 25

4) Answer (B)

25 $\times$ 5 – 25 = 100
24 $\times$ 10 – 40 = 200

$\therefore$ 36 $\times$ 7 – 52 = 200

5) Answer (C)

49 + 7 – 21 = 35
29 + 8 – 14 = 23

$\therefore$ 17 + 4 – 13 = 8

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (C)

$14$ $\times$ $\frac{9}{3}$ $=$ $42$
$21$ $\times$ $\frac{9}{7}$ $=$ $27$

$\therefore$ $16$ $\times$ $\frac{8}{4}$ $=$ $32$

7) Answer (B)

7 + 8 $\times$ 4 = 39
15 + 3 $\times$ 9 = 42

$\therefore$ 19 + 7 $\times$ 2 = 33

8) Answer (B)

14 $\times$ 7 – 68 = 30
13 $\times$ 8 – 42 = 62

$\therefore$ 9 $\times$ 6 – 14 = 54 – 14 = 40

9) Answer (B)

5 + $\frac{6}{2}$ = 8
3 + $\frac{9}{3}$ = 6

$\therefore$ 4 + $\frac{12}{4}$ = 7

10) Answer (B)

17 + 9 $\times$ 5 = 62
13 + 8 $\times$ 4 = 45

$\therefore$ 15 + 4 $\times$ 3 = 27

11) Answer (C)

24 + $\frac{112}{7}$ = 24 + 16 = 40
57 + $\frac{216}{24}$ = 57 + 9 = 66

$\therefore$ 49 + $\frac{114}{19}$ = 49 + 6 = 55

12) Answer (C)

13 M 3 N 15 P 5 L 9 = 13 – 3 $\times$ $\frac{15}{5}$ + 9 = 13

13) Answer (B)

15 L 24 N 7 M 13 N 9 = 15 + 24 $\times$ 7 – 13 $\times$ 9 = 15 + 168 – 117 = 66

14) Answer (C)

108 $\times$ 19 – 57 $\times$ 9 $\div$ 14 = $\Large\frac{108}{19}$ $\times$ $\Large\frac{57}{9}$ $+$ $14$ = 36 + 14 = 50

15) Answer (B)

17 $\div$ 23 – 5 + 38 = 17 + 23 $\times$ 5 – 38 = 17 + 115 – 38 = 94

16) Answer (D)

54 + 117 $\times$ 8 – 32 $\times$ 9 equals 54 – 117 $\div$ 9 $\times$ 32 $\div$ = 54 – 52 = 2

17) Answer (C)

24 + $\frac{112}{7}$ = 24 + 16 = 40
57 + $\frac{216}{24}$ = 57 + 9 = 66

$\therefore$ 49 + $\frac{114}{19}$ = 49 + 6 = 55

18) Answer (B)

39 – 4 $\times$ 3 = 27
67 – 7 $\times$ 2 = 53

$\therefore$ 27 – 5 $\times$ 4 = 27 – 20 = 7

19) Answer (D)

46 + 4 $\times$ 8 = 75
36 + 3 $\times$ 9 = 63

$\therefore$ 29 + 6 $\times$ 7 = 71

20) Answer (C)

322 D 46 B 473 D 43 + 392 D 28 = $\Large\frac{322}{46}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{473}{43}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{392}{28}$ $=$ $7$ $-$ $11$ $+$ $14$ $=$ $10$

21) Answer (B)

56 A 648 D 9 B 48 = 56 + $\frac{648}{9}$ – 48 = 56 + 72 – 48 = 80

22) Answer (C)

301 D 7 A 288 D 8 C 36 D 16 = $\frac{301}{7}$ $+$ $\frac{288}{8}$ $\times$ $\frac{36}{16}$ $=$ $43$ $+$ $81$ $=$ $124$

23) Answer (B)

45 $\times$ 6 $\div$ 27 = 10
148 $\times$ 2 $\div$ 37 = 8

$\therefore$ 96 $\times$ 3 $\div$ 16 = 18

24) Answer (A)

56 – 5 $\times$ 11 = 1
23 $\times$ 3 – 14 = 55

$\therefore$ 47 – 14 $\times$3 = 47 – 42 = 5

25) Answer (C)

459 $\div$ 9 + 3 = 54
161 $\div$ 7 + 5 = 28

$\therefore$ 192 $ 6 @ 7 = 192 $\div$ 6 + 7 = 39

26) Answer (A)

+ —– $\times$
– —— +
$\times$ ——- $\div$
$\div$ —— –

Then, 567 $\times$ 9 $\times$ 21 – 15 + 3 $\div$ 4 equals 3 + 15 $\times$ 3 – 4 = 44

27) Answer (C)

+ —– $\times$
– —— +
$\times$ ——- $\div$
$\div$ —— –
Then, 220 $\times$ 4 $\div$ 11 + 2 – 167 equals 220 $\div$ 4 -11 $\times$ 2 + 167 = 55 – 22 + 167 = 200

28) Answer (B)

+ —– $\times$
– —— +
$\times$ ——- $\div$
$\div$ —— –

Then, 150 – 5 $\times$ 6 + 36 $\div$ 8 equals 150 + 5 $\div$ 6 $\times$ 36 – 8 = 150 + 30 – 8 = 172

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

The positions of alphabets in the given word are reversed.

Hence, the code for NATIONAL will be LANOITAN

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

31) Answer (C)

The pattern followed here is,

E + 2 = G ; A + 2 = C ; R + 2 = T ; N + 2 = P i.e (n + 2)

NEAR is coded as,

N + 2 = P ; E + 2 = G ; A + 2 = C ; R + 2 = T

NEAR – PGCT

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

32) Answer (D)

In the given code language, alphabets are directly related to the numbers on the right.

D = 5 ; I = 4 ; C = 7 ; T = 9 ; O = 8 ; N = 2 ; A = 3 ; R = 6 ; Y = 1.

Hence, code for YARD is ‘1365’

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

33) Answer (B)

SUNDAY is coded as ‘012345’ and BIG is coded as ‘678’

Each alphabet on the left is directly related to each number on the right.

S = 0 ; U = 1 ; N = 2 ; D = 3 ; A = 4 ; Y = 5 ; B = 6 ; I = 7 ; G = 8

In the same way,

SANDBAY is coded as ‘0423645’

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

The sum of the numbers corresponding to the respective alphabets.

BALL ; $2+1+12+12=27$

CANE ; $3+1+14+5=23$

YELL ; $25+5+12+12=54$

=> Ans – (C)

37) Answer (D)

“GRAVYS” is written as “DUJVBY”

The numbers are shifted by a factor of +3 in the following pattern.

“BUTLTS” is written as “WXEVWO”

Similarly, SPREAD : USVGDH

=> Ans – (D)

38) Answer (D)

“BANGED” is written as “JJKQCC”

“TILTS” is written as “XXOKU”

Similarly,

STRAY : DEUVT

=> Ans – (D)

39) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is :

CAB = 3 + 1 + 2 = 6

LEG = 12 + 5 + 7 = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6

MAP = 13 + 1 + 16 = 30 = 3 + 0 = 3

=> Ans – (C)

40) Answer (A)

 

=> Ans – (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Coding and Decoding questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here