Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk

0
4092
Reading Comprehension for SBI CLERK
Reading Comprehension for SBI CLERK

Reading Comprehension for SBI CLERK:

Download RC For SBI Clerk PDF

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 199

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions : A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Manja, or the glass-coated string used for flying kites, not only poses threat to humans, animals and birds but also to trees. A study by the country’s oldest botanical garden has revealed that it poses a great threat to trees. But how can a snapped string struck in a tree kill the tree? Apparently, it does so by allying with the creepers in the garden.

A research paper by three scientists of the Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden, located in West Bengal’s Howrah district, illustrates in detail how the manja, in collusion with climbers, does the damage. “The abandoned, torn kite strings act as an excellent primary supporting platform for the tender climbers, giving easy passage to reach the top of the trees. Lateral branches from the top of the climber and other accessory branches from the ground reaches the top taking support of the first climber, completely covers the treetop, thus inhibiting the penetration of sunlight,” says the research paper.

Question 1: Abandoned, torn kite strings stuck in trees benefits whom?

a) Humans
b) Creepers
c) Birds
d) Trees

Question 2: How many scientists contributed to a study by country’s oldest botanical gardens on how manja can kill a tree?

a) Two
b) Three
c) Five
d) Four

Question 3: How can a tree be killed by a creeper?

a) By blocking its access to sunlight
b) By wrapping its tentacles around its branches
c) By sucking away the nutrients
d) By secreting toxic chemicals

Question 4: What would be the acronym for India’s oldest botanical garden?

a) AJCBIBG
b) AJCBBGI
c) AJBCIBG
d) AJBCBGI

Question 5: What gives easy passage to ‘climbers’ to top of the trees?

a) Creepers
b) Torn kites
c) Lateral branches
d) Manja

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Instructions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Genetic variation is the cornerstone of evolution, without which there can be no natural selection, and so a low genetic diversity decreases the ability of a species to survive and reproduce, explains lead author Yoshan Moodley, Professor at the Department of Zoology, University of Venda in South Africa.

Two centuries ago, the black rhinoceros – which roamed much of sub Saharan Africa – had 64 different genetic lineages; but today only 20 of these lineages remain, says the paper. The species is now restricted to five countries, South Africa, Namibia, Kenya, Zimbabwe and Tanzania. Genetically unique populations that once existed in Nigeria, Cameroon, Chad, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, Mozambique, Malawi and Angola have disappeared. The origins of the ‘genetic erosion’ coincided with colonial rule in Africa and the popularity of big game hunting. From the second half of the 20th century, however, poaching for horns has dramatically depleted their population and genetic diversity, especially in Kenya and Tanzania.

Question 6: What is important for evolution?

a) Genetic variation
b) Large population
c) Mixing of species
d) Survival of the fittest

Question 7: Sub Sharan Africa has lost how many black rhino genetic lineages in 200 years?

a) 64
b) 20
c) 44
d) 30

Question 8: Genetically unique black rhinoceros has been lost in all of the following countries, except?

a) Tanzania
b) Nigeria
c) Chad
d) Malawi

Question 9: From the second half of the 20th century what has caused a dramatic fall in black rhinoceros population?

a) poaching
b) colonial rule
c) big game hunting
d) fall in genetic diversity

Question 10: Genetic diversity is proportional to __________.

a) species population
b) the ability of a species to survive and reproduce
c) inbreeding
d) extinction

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Solutions for Reading Comprehension for SBI CLERK:

Solutions:

1) Answer (B)
”The abandoned, torn kite strings act as an excellent primary supporting platform for the tender climbers, giving easy passage to reach the top of the trees”. This line implies that Creepers benefit from torn kite strings. Thus, Creepers is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)
“A research paper by three scientists of the Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic
Garden, located in West Bengal’s Howrah district, illustrates in detail how the manja, in collusion with climbers, does the damage”. Thus, three scientists contributed to a study by country’s oldest botanical gardens on how manja can kill a tree. Option B is correct.

3) Answer (A)
Lateral branches from the top of the climber and other accessory branches from the ground
reaches the top taking support of the first climber, completely covers the treetop, thus inhibiting the penetration of sunlight. Thus, Option A is correct.

4) Answer (A)
Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden – AJCBIBG. Thus, option A is correct.

5) Answer (D)
“The abandoned, torn kite strings act as an excellent primary supporting platform for the tender climbers, giving easy passage to reach the top of the trees”. Abandoned torn kite string is the Manja. Thus, option D is correct.

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

6) Answer (A)
Genetic variation is the cornerstone of evolution. Thus, A is the answer.

7) Answer (C)
Two centuries ago, the black rhinoceros – which roamed much of sub Saharan Africa – had 64 different genetic lineages. Thus, C is the answer.

8) Answer (A)
The species is now restricted to five countries, South Africa, Namibia, Kenya, Zimbabwe and Tanzania. Only, Tanzania is present in the options. Thus, A is the answer.

9) Answer (A)
From the second half of the 20th century, however, POACHING FOR HORNS has dramatically depleted their population and genetic diversity, especially in Kenya and Tanzania. Thus, A is the answer.

10) Answer (B)
”And so a low genetic diversity decreases the ability of a species to survive and reproduce”. Thus B is the answer.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here