Number Series Questions for SBI Clerk Exam (Set – 2)

0
4268
Number Series Questions for SBI Clerk Exam (Set - 2)
Number Series Questions for SBI Clerk Exam (Set - 2)

Number Series Questions for SBI Clerk Exam (Set – 2):

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions:
What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following numbers series

Question 1: 7, 17, 54, ?, 1098, 6591

a) 204
b) 212
c) 223
d) 219
e) None of these

Question 2: 55, 109, ?, 433, 865, 1729

a) 279
b) 372
c) 217
d) 318
e) None of these

Question 3: 19, 38, ?, 228, 684, 1368

a) 106
b) 114
c) 121
d) 98
e) None of these

Question 4: 87, 89, 95, 107, ?, 157

a) 127
b) 122
c) 139
d) 140
e) None of these

Question 5: 474, 459, 429, 369, 249, ?

a) 9
b) 0
c) 4
d) 11
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Question 6: 522, 1235, 2661, 4800, 7652, 11217, ?

a) 15495
b) 16208
c) 14782
d) 16921
e) 14069

Question 7: 51975, 9450, 2100, 600, 240, 160, ?

a) 80
b) 120
c) 320
d) 240
e) 300

Question 8: 2187, 729, 243, 81, 27, 9, ?

a) 36
b) 3
c) 18
d) 6
e) 12

Question 9: 6, 26, 134, 666, 3334, 16666, ?

a) 84344
b) 83443
c) 84434
d) 83334
e) 83344

Question 10: 4, 18, 48, 100, 180, 294, ?

a) 416
b) 480
c) 512
d) 384
e) 448

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

In the given series, the nth term is obtained as:
nth term = previous term * n +3
Here, 4th term = 54*4 +3 = 216 + 3 = 219
Hence, the correct option is option D.

2) Answer (C)

Here, the nth term is obtained by general formula, nth term = Previous term *2 – 1
We have to find third term, third term = 109*2 – 1 = 218 – 1 = 217
Hence, option C is correct.

3) Answer (B)

Here, the series is obtained by multiplying the previous term once by 2 and next time by 3.
38 is 19*2.
Hence, next term is obtained by multiplying 3 to 38.
Therefore, 38*3 = 114.
Therefore, the correct option is B.

4) Answer (A)

Here, the difference between consecutive terms is:
89-87 =2
95-89 =6
107-95 = 12
Now, difference of the difference is :
6-2 = 4
12-6= 6
Difference series is an arithmetic progression with common difference 2. Hence the next term will be 8 and difference between terms will be 20.
Next term = 107+20 = 127
Hence, the correct option is A.

5) Answer (A)

Here, the nth term is obtained by nth term = previous term – 15*2^(n-2)
Hence, the 6th term = 249 – 15*2^4 = 9
Therefore, next term in series is 9.
Option A is correct.

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

6) Answer (A)

Here, the nth term is given by ‘previous term + 713*(n-1)’.
Now, we are supposed to find 7th term.
Therefore, 7th term = 11217+713*6 = 15945.
Hence, option A is correct.

7) Answer (C)

51975 9450 2100 600 240 160 ?
Ratio of 51975 and 9450 = 5.5
Ratio of 9450 and 2100 = 4.5
Ratio of 2100 and 600 = 3.5
Ratio of 600 and 240 = 2.5
Ratio of 240 and 160 = 1.5
Ratio of 160 and unknown number = .5
Hence, the number is 160/0.5 = 320.

8) Answer (B)

The given number series is a Geometric Progression with common ratio being 3.
Here the next term = (previous term)/3.
Therefore, the last term is 9 and hence, next term will be 9/3 = 3.
Therefore, the correct option is B.

9) Answer (D)

Here, the nth term is obtained by ‘previous term’ *5+ (-1)^(n-1) *4.
Hence, 7th term will be obtained by 16666*5 + (-1)^6 * 4 = 83334
Therefore, the correct option is option D.

10) Answer (E)

Lets take the first four numbers to deduce the pattern.
4 18 48 100 180 294 ?
18-4= 14
48-18= 30
110-48=52
Now, 30 -14 = 16
52 – 30 = 22
22 – 16 = 6
This difference follows for the numbers.
From this logic 448 i.e option E is the correct answer.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here