Ratio and Proportion Questions for SSC CGL set-2 PDF

0
3726
Ratio and Proportion Questions for SSC CGL set-2 PDF
Ratio and Proportion Questions for SSC CGL set-2 PDF

Ratio and Proportion Questions for SSC CGL set-2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Ratio and Proportion Questions set-2 PDF. Top 10 SSC CGL questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Ratio and Proportion Questions for SSC CGL set-2 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 1: If P : Q = 5 : 6 and R : Q = 25 : 9, then what is the ratio of P : R?

a) 10 : 13

b) 10 : 3

c) 3 : 10

d) 13 : 10

Question 2: The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 6 : 7. If the percentage increase in the number of boys and girls be 20% and 10% respectively, what will be the new ratio?

a) 72 : 77

b) 35 : 36

c) 36 : 35

d) 77 : 72

Question 3: Two numbers A and B are respectively 80% and 50% more than the third number C. What is the ratio of A and B?

a) 6 : 5

b) 5 : 6

c) 8 : 5

d) 5 : 8

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 4: What is the reciprocal ratio of 4 : 5 : 8?

a) 8 : 5 : 4

b) 5 : 4 : 3

c) 3 : 4 : 5

d) 10 : 8 : 5

Question 5: If A : B = 2 : 3, B : C = 3 : 4 and C : D = 3 : 5 then value of A : B : C : D is:

a) 6 : 9 : 15 : 20

b) 2 : 3 : 4 : 5

c) 2 : 3 : 5 : 12

d) 6 : 9 : 12 : 20

Question 6: If $\frac{8x+3y}{4x+5y}=\frac{25}{23}$ then find $x:y$.

a) 2 : 3

b) 2 : 5

c) 3 : 5

d) 1 : 5

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: The sum of three numbers is 65. If the ratio of the first to the second be 3 : 4 and that of the secondto the third 2 : 3, then the second numberis:

a) 15

b) 20

c) 30

d) 25

Question 8: The income of A and are in the ratio 5: 3. The expenses of A, B and C arein the ratio of 8: 5: 2. If C spends 2000 and B saves ₹ 700, then A saves:

a) ₹1000

b) ₹1500

c) ₹500

d) ₹250

Question 9: If $x : y = 2 : 3$ then the value of $\frac{3x + 2y}{9x + 5y}$ will be:

a) $\frac{4}{11}$

b) $\frac{11}{2}$

c) $\frac{1}{2}$

d) $\frac{5}{14}$

Question 10: Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2:3. If the salary of each is increased by ₹3000, the new ratio becomes 35:50. What is Sumit’s new salary?

a) ₹18,000

b) ₹21,000

c) ₹27,000

d) ₹30,000

Question 11: A sum of ₹ x is divided among A, B and C such that the ratio of shares of A and B is 3 : 4 and that of B and C is 5: 6. If C receives ₹1440 more than what A receives, then the value of x is?

a) 9280

b) 9000

c) 9440

d) 9600

Question 12: A sum of ₹4107 is divided between A, B, C and D such that the ratio of shares of A and B is 3 :4, that of B and C is 2: 1 and that of C and D is 3 : 5. The share of B is:

a) ₹1443

b) ₹1003

c) ₹1223

d) ₹1332

Question 13: Four numbers are in the ratio of 3 : 1 : 7 : 5 respectively. If the sum of these four numbers is 336, then what is the sum of first and fourth number?

a) 152

b) 172

c) 168

d) 146

Question 14: If $\frac{1}{A} : \frac{1}{B} : \frac{1}{C}$ = 2 : 3 : 4, then what is the ratio of $A : B : C$?

a) 6 : 4 : 3

b) 4 : 3 : 6

c) 3 : 6 : 4

d) 12 : 6 : 8

Question 15: If $P : Q : R = 5 : 3 : 6$, then what will be the ratio of $\left(\frac{P}{Q}\right) : \left(\frac{Q}{R}\right) : \left(\frac{R}{P}\right)$?

a) 50 : 15 : 36

b) 50 : 45 : 36

c) 75 : 15 : 36

d) 40 : 12 : 27

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Given P : Q = 5 : 6 and Q : R  = 9 : 25
Multiplying P : Q with 3 and Q : R with 2
Then, P : Q = 15 : 18 and Q : R = 18 : 50
Hence, P : R = 15 : 50 = 3 : 10

2) Answer (A)

Let the number of boys and girls in the college be 600 and 700 respectively.
Boys increased by 20% => 120% of 600 = 720
Girls increased by 10% => 110% of 700 = 770
Therefore, Required ratio = 720 : 770 = 72 : 77

3) Answer (A)

Let third number C be 100
Then, A = 180% of 100 = 180
B = 150% of 100 = 150
A : B = 180 : 150 = 6 : 5

4) Answer (D)

Reciprocal ratio of $4 : 5 : 8 = \dfrac{1}{4} : \dfrac{1}{5} : \dfrac{1}{8}$
LCM = 40
=> $\dfrac{10}{40} : \dfrac{8}{40} : \dfrac{5}{40} = 10 : 8 : 5$

5) Answer (D)

A:B=2:3 ,B:C=3:4 ,C:D=3:5
A:B:C=2:3:4 C:D=3:5
A:B:C=6:9:12   C:D=12:20
A:B:C:D=6:9:12:20

6) Answer (A)

By applying componendo and dividendo we have (a/b)=c/d then (a+b)/(a-b) =(c+d)/(c-d)
12x+8y/4x-2y =48/2
6x+4y=48x-24y
28y=42x
x:y=2:3

7) Answer (B)

let the numbers be a,b and c
a:b=3:4 b:c=2:3
a:b:c=3:4:6
Sum=13x
13x=65
x=5
b=4*13
=52

8) Answer (B)

let the incomes of A and B be 5x and 3x respectively
Given C spends Rs 2000 then A spends 8000 and B spends 5000
Given B saves 700
Therefore 3x-5000=700
3x=5700
x=1900
A’s income=5*1900
=9500
A saves 9500-8000
=Rs 1500

9) Answer (A)

Given x:y=2:3
let us assume x=2 and y=3 then
$\frac{3x + 2y}{9x + 5y}$=(6+6)/(18+15)
=12/33
=4:11

10) Answer (D)

Let the salaries of ravi and sumit be 2x and 3x
salaries increased by 3000
new salaries are 2x+3000 an 3x+3000
ratio =7:10
(2x+3000)/(3x+3000)=7/10
20x+30000=21x+21000
x=9000
Sumit’s new salary=3(9000)+3000
=30000

11) Answer (C)

A:B=3:4
A:B=15:20
B:C=5:6
B:C=20:24
A:B:C=15:20:24
sum =15a+20a+24a=59a
24a-15a=1440
9a=1440
a=160
Total=59*160
=9440

12) Answer (D)

Given a:b=3:4
b:c=2:1
b:c=4:2
a:b:c=3:4:2
c:d=3:5
a:b:c=9:12:6
c:d=6:10
a:b:c:d=9:12:6:10
Sum=9x+12x+6x+10x
=37x
Therefore 37x=4107
x=4107/37
x=111
Share of B is 111*12=1332

13) Answer (C)

Let the four numbers be 3x,x,7x,5x
Sum of the four numbers = 3x+x+7x+5x = 16x
Given, 16x = 336 => x = 21
Then, the numbers are,
3x = 3*21 = 63
x = 21
7x = 7*21 = 147
5x = 5*21 = 105
Therefore, Sum of first and fourth numbers is 63+105 = 168.

14) Answer (A)

$\frac{1}{A} : \frac{1}{B} : \frac{1}{C} = 2 : 3 : 4$
Then, $A : B : C = \dfrac{1}{2} : \dfrac{1}{3} : \dfrac{1}{4}$
LCM = 12
= $\dfrac{6}{12} : \dfrac{4}{12} : \dfrac{3}{12} = 6 : 4 : 3$

15) Answer (A)

Given, $P : Q : R = 5 : 3 : 6$
Then, $\dfrac{P}{Q} : \dfrac{Q}{R} : \dfrac{R}{P} = \dfrac{5}{3} : \dfrac{3}{6} : \dfrac{6}{5}$

Here, LCM = 30
$= \dfrac{50}{30} : \dfrac{15}{30} : \dfrac{36}{30} = 50 : 15 : 36$

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Ratio and Proportion Questions set-2 pdf for SSC CGL exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here