Questions on Awards and Honours for SSC-CGL

0
2116
Questions on Awards and Honours for SSC-CGL
Questions on Awards and Honours for SSC-CGL

Questions on Awards and Honours for SSC-CGL

Latest and Most Important Questions on Awards and Rewards to crack SSC-CGL Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Awards and Rewards and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download QUESTIONS ON AWARDS AND HONOURS PDF


25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Rs. 149

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Name of the first person to win Param vir chakra?

a) Major Somnath Sharma

b) Major Dhan Singh Thapa

c) Abdul Hamid

d) Manoj Kumar Pandey

Question 2: Who is the CEO of WIPRO?

a) Azim Premji

b) Abidali Neemuchwala

c) Anil Ambani

d) Dhirubhai Ambani

Question 3: Who was the Governor-General of India when the first war of Independence broke out in 1857?

a) Lord Ripon

b) Lord Napier

c) Lord Lytton

d) Lord Canning

Question 4: Who was the founder of the social service league?

a) N.M Joshi

b) H.N kudzu

c) M.H.Ahmad

d) Anand Mohan Bose

Question 5: ‘’Vachaspati Puraskar’’ is given for outstanding performance in the field of ……

a) Literature

b) Sports

c) Journalism

d) Motion Picture

e) None of these

Question 6: Who was awarded with the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2017?

a) Yash Chopra

b) Kamini Kaushal

c) Shatrughan Sinha

d) Moushumi Chatterjee

Question 7: Who is Australia’s High Commissioner to India?

a) Simon Tirkey

b) M.P. Samuel

c) Peter Varghese

d) Patrick Suckling

Question 8: ……… is the youngest recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award.

a) Geet Sethi

b) Virat Kohli

c) Vishwanathan Anand

d) Abhinav Bindra

Question 9: Who was the first transgender to receive Padma Shri award 2019?

a) Gita Mehta

b) Saalumarada Thimmakka

c) Narthaki Nataraj

d) Shonali Nagrani

Question 10: The 2018 Dronacharya Award for Table Tennis was given to :

a) Srinivasa Rao

b) Jiwan Kumar Sharma

c) Vijaya Sharma

d) Tarak Sinha

Question 11: The news channels in India are now allowed how much foreign equity for uplinking?

a) 15%

b) 49%

c) 26%

d) 33%

e) None of these

Question 12: Who is the winner of the Man Booker Award 2018 for the book Milkman?

a) Anna Burns

b) Daisy Johnson

c) Richard Powers

d) Robin Robertson

Question 13: Who received the most prestigious ‘Sasakawa award’ for Disaster Risk Reduction(DRR) in the year 2019. The awardee is the additional principal secretary to the Prime Minister of India?

a) Pramod Kumar Misra

b) Nripendra Misra

c) Bhaskar Khulbe

d) Ajit Kumar Doval

Question 14: Which is the highest peacetime gallantry award in India?

a) Ashok Chakra

b) Kirti Chakra

c) Mahavir Chakra

d) Param Vir Chakra

Question 15: Who received the first-ever football Ratna Award by Football Delhi?

a) Bhaichung Bhutia

b) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

c) Sunil Chetri

d) Sandesh Jhingan

Question 16: Who received the best actor award in Oscar 2019?

Question 17: What is the name of India’s first mission to MARS Planet?

a) IRNSS- 1H Mission

b) CARTOSAT

c) MANGALYAAN

d) CHANDRAYAAN

Question 18: Who received the first Nobel Prize in Physics in India?

a) Dr. C. V. Raman

b) Dr. Hargobind Khurana

c) Prof. C. N. R. Rao

d) Prof. Narlikar

Question 19: The famous activist Irom Chanu Sharmila is better known as ‘The Iron Lady of …….

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Nagaland

d) Tripura

Question 20: Who is the first Licensed Pilot of India?

a) Kamini Roy

b) Durba Banerjee

c) Sarla Thakral

d) J R D Tata

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Who is the first vice- president of the Independent India?

a) Zakir Hussain

b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

d) Dr S Radhakrishnan

Question 22: First woman to get Ashok chakra?

a) Triveni Singh

b) Neerja Bhanot

c) Kirti Singh

d) Anamika Sarkar

Question 23: Which state has won the Best State Award for its active participation in the Swasth Bharath Yatra?

a) Telangana

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) West Bengal

Question 24: Who had been selected for the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony in 2013?

a) Kiran Bedi

b) Chetan Anand

c) Zubin Mehta

d) Anita Desai

Question 25: In August 2013, who won the International Children’s Peace Prize?

a) Malala Yousafzai

b) Angela Merkel

c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

d) Silvio Berlusconi

Question 26: Who was the first recipient of ‘Mahathir Award’ for Global Peace in August 2013?

a) Malala Yousafzai

b) John Boehner

c) Howard Stern

d) Nelson Mandela

Question 27: The famous playback singer ……….. is a recipient of the Bharat Ratna Award.

a) Shubha Mudgal

b) Asha Bhonsale

c) Shreya Ghoshal

d) Lata Mangeshkar

Question 28: Malgudi Days was written by ………..

a) Shashi Tharoor

b) Vikram Seth

c) Amish Tripathi

d) R.K. Narayan

Question 29: The Dadasaheb Phalke Award announced in 2018 was awarded to:

a) Late Yash Chopra

b) Late Rajesh Khanna

c) Late Shashi Kapoor

d) Late Vinod Khanna

Question 30: Polythene was invented by Eric Fawcett in?

a) 1923

b) 1946

c) 1937

d) 1933

Question 31: Bhupen Hazarika has received the Bharat Ratna Award 2019 posthumously. He is a/an ________?

Question 32: Who was awarded the Dronacharya award 2017 in badminton?

a) G.S.S.V. Prasad

b) P. Gopichand

c) Brij Bhushan Mohanty

d) Dr. R. Gandhi

Question 33: Chetan Anand whose name was recently in news in the Winner of the National Championship in——-

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Golf

d) Table Tennis

e) None of these

Question 34: Who is the First Chairman of Indian Finance Commission?

a) Lala Lajpat Rai

b) Ram Prasad Ram

c) Sir S P Sinha

d) K C Neogi

Question 35: Who is the first Woman Governor of India?

a) Sarojini Naidu

b) A Rukmini Devi

c) Sucheta Kriplani

d) Sashikala Kakodkar

Question 36: Noble prizes were first awarded in which year?

a) 1901

b) 1910

c) 1911

d) 1919

Question 37: Suzanna Arundhati Roy received man booker prize award for her book “The God of Small Things” in which year?

Question 38: Who received the Bharat Ratna award posthumously in the year 2019?

Question 39: Who received the IIFA(International Indian Film Academy Awards) best actor award?

Question 40: Who was the world’s first woman prime minister?

a) Margaret Thatcher

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

d) Golda Meir

Question 41: Who is the Padma Bhushan awardee who guided ISROto blast its heaviest ever rocket GSLV Mark-III, paving the road to manned space missions?

a) Fali Nariman

b) Manohar Parrikar

c) K. Radhakrishnan

d) Nandan Nilekani

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 42: The Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Award is given in India for contribution to the field of:

a) sports

b) social work

c) science and technology

d) literature

Question 43: Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the

a) Governor Jammu & Kashmir

b) Chief Minister Jammu & Kashmir

c) Governor Jharkhand

d) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

e) Governor Manipur

Question 44: Daiichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporations of Indian base?

a) Jet Airways

b) Ranbaxy

c) Bhilai Steel Plant

d) National Textiles Corporation

e) None of these

Question 45: Which one received the best picture award in the Academy Awards(OSCAR) 2019?

Question 46: Who is the first recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?

a) Pankaj Advani

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Geet Sethi

d) Sania Mirza

e) Viswanathan Anand

Question 47: Work in how many Indian languages qualifies for the Sahitya Akademi award?

a) 21

b) 20

c) 27

d) 24

Question 48: Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha?

a) B. C. Pal

b) G. Subramania Iyer

c) Sardar Bhagat Singh

d) Rukmani Lakshmipath

Question 49: The Narendra Mandal or Chamber of Princes was inaugurated in 1921 by

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Wellesley

c) Duke of Cannaught

d) Duke of Wellington

Question 50: International Simon Bolivar Prize was recently awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi by the government of

a) Mauritius

b) China

c) Venezuela

d) Cuba

Question 51: Who is known for establishing-the ‘’Anand Van’’?

a) Jubilant Buddha

b) H. N. Bahuguna

c) Baba Amte

d) Motilal Nehru

Question 52: The first All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was founded in 1920 by-

a) N. M. Joshi

b) Purushottamdas Thakur

c) V. V. Giri

d) Shyama Prasad Mukherji

Question 53: Who received the best actress award in Oscar 2019?

a) Olivia Colman

b) Regina King

c) Ruth Carter

d) Lady Gaga

Question 54: What is the other name of the ‘Tocharians’ who came to India after the disintegration of Mauryan empire?

a) Indo-Greeks

b) Sakas

c) Parthians

d) Kushanas

Question 55: Who is the First Woman Chief Election Commissioner of India?

a) Sucheta Kripalani

b) Vijayalaxmi Pandit

c) Deepak Sandhu

d) Rama Devi

Question 56: Who is the first Chief Justice of India?

a) Hiralal J Kania

b) M Patanjali Sashtri

c) Mehr Chand Mahajan

d) Yeshwant Shripad Tambe

Question 57: The Bangalore International Airport is named after?

a) Devaraj Urs

b) Gudleppa Hallikeri

c) B Sriramulu

d) Kempe Gowda

e) Vishweshwara Hegde

Question 58: ‘’Test of My Life’’ is an autobiography of

a) Yuvaraj Singh

b) Adam Gilchrist

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Shane Warne

e) Rahul Dravid

Question 59: Who was recently sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal?

a) Madhav Kumar Nepal

b) Jhala Nath Khanal

c) Baburam Bhattarai

d) Khil Raj Negmi

e) Sushil Koirala

Question 60: In which year was the Nobel prize first awarded and in how many fields it is given?
(If Nobel prize was first awarded in the year 1945 and in 2 fields it is given then your answer should be 1945, 2)

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee receives a cash price of rupees:

a) 7.5 lakh

b) 7 lakh

c) 25 lakh

d) 10 lakh

Question 62: The Human Development Index was developed by ……. in 1990

a) Mahbub Khan

b) Apara Sen

c) Syed-ul-Haq

d) Mahbub-ul-Haq and Amartya Sen

Question 63: Who is the first Indian woman to reach the summit of Mt Everest?

a) Malavath Purna

b) Arunima Sinha

c) Bachendri Pal

d) Santosh Yadav

Question 64: Who is considered as the father of White Revolution?

a) Dr. Hiralal Choudhary

b) M S Swaminathan

c) Norman Borlaug

d) Dr. Verghese Kurien

Question 65: The Jawaharlal Nehru award given in the honor of first prime minister of India was first constituted in which year?

Question 66: Who was the first recipient of Ramon Magsaysay award constituted in the year 1958 in the category of community leadership?

a) Mother Theresa

b) Vinobha Bhave

c) Indira Gandhi

d) Malala Yousafzai

Question 67: The Pakistani Tourism Minister against whom a fatwa was issued by radical clerics, recently in
2007, for hugging a male paratrooper during a paragliding show in Paris, is

a) Nilofar Bakhtiar

b) Parveen Rehana

c) Aasma Jehangir

d) Noorie Sharif

e) None of these

Question 68: Driss Jettou was recently in news as he has become the

a) President of Morocco

b) Prime Minister of Morocco

c) President of Uganda

d) Prime Minister of Uganda

e) None of these

Question 69: Late Priya Tendulkar who died recently was a famous ?

a) Dancer of Bharatnatyam

b) Classical Singer

c) Journalist

d) Sports personality

e) Cine artist

Question 70: Who is the first Indian Scientist to receive Nobel Prize?

a) Vikram Sarabhai

b) Satyendranath Bose

c) Homi J Bhaba

d) C V Raman

Question 71: Who was the lead actor in the movie `Kochadaiiyaan: The Legend’?

a) Kamal Hasan

b) Dhanush

c) Mahesh Babu

d) Rajnikanth

e) Mohanlal

Question 72: The first IPS Women Officer was

a) Kiran Bedi

b) Anna Chandi

c) Leila Seth

d) P,K. Thresia

Question 73: Who, at present, is the CEO of Apple Inc?

a) Steve Jobs

b) Tim Cook

c) Martin Botha

d) Leonard Anderson

e) Robert Springs

Question 74: Who is the author of the book ‘Women of Vision?

a) Ravinder Singh

b) Preeti Shenoy

c) Amish TRipathi

d) Durjoy Dutta

e) Alam Srinivas

Question 75: Who is considered as “Father of Indian Engineering”?

a) E. Sreedharan

b) G. V. Loganathan

c) Chewang Norphel

d) Anoop Kumar Mittal

e) M. Visvesvaraya

Question 76: Who is considered as “Father of Surgery (India)”?

a) Sushruta

b) Vagbhata

c) Charaka

d) Madhava

e) Baudhayana

Question 77: Yellow Revolution is related to Oil Seeds production. The Father of Yellow Revolution in India is_____

a) M.S.Swaminathan

b) Sam Pitroda

c) Durgesh Patel

d) Hiralal Chaudhari

e) Nirpakh Tutej

Question 78: The “Times Power Women of the year 2017” was awarded to?

a) Shabnam Asthana

b) Lakshmikutty

c) Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan

d) Nouf Marwaai

Question 79: Who is the first Woman External Affairs Minister of India?

a) Nirmala Sitaraman

b) Nandini Satpathy

c) Sushma Swaraj

d) Sheila Dikshit

Question 80: Who is the first recipient of the First Dadasaheb Phalke Award ?

a) Prithviraj Kapoor

b) Devaki Rani

c) Ruby Myers

d) Kanan Devi

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 81: Who has bagged Sahitya academy award 2018 for Hindi language?

a) Chitra Mudgal

b) Bina Thakur

c) Dasarathi Das

d) Kolakaluri Enoch

Question 82: Who inaugurated the Cremica Food Park in Himachal Pradesh. It is the first mega food park in the state.

a) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Raj Kumar Singh

d) Alphons Joseph Kannanthanam

Question 83: Recently Rohan Chakravarty won International President’s Award. He is a________

a) Poet

b) Environment Cartoonist

c) Tennis Player

d) Actor

e) Literaturist

Question 84: Who is the recipient of Goldman Environmental Prize 2017 for Asia Region?

a) Purnima Devi Barman

b) Chandi Prasad Bhatt

c) Prafulla Samantara

d) John C. Jacob

e) Maneka Gandhi

Question 85: Who has won the Times power woman 2017?

a) Anusha Vivek

b) Ambika Ramesh

c) Alisha Moopen

d) Manal al-Sharif

e) Shabnam Asthana

Question 86: Mrinalini Sarabhai is a renowned?

a) Classical Dancer

b) Singer

c) Actress

d) Violinist

Question 87: Nobel Prize is not given for which of the following subject ?

a) Mathematical

b) Medicine

c) Chemistry

d) Economics

Question 88: How much prize money is given for “Mahatma Gandhi Peace Prize”?

a) 2.5 million

b) 5 million

c) One crore

d) Two crore

Question 89: Who is the first woman President of Sri Lanka?

a) Wimala Kannangara

b) Leticia Rajapakse

c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

d) Chandrika Kumaratunga

Question 90: Nobel Prize is not given for which of the following subject ?

a) Mathematical

b) Medicine

c) Chemistry

d) Economics

Question 91: Who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2016?

a) Salman Rushdie

b) Haruki Murakami

c) John Banville

d) Bob Dylan

e) Ngugi Wa Thiong’o

Question 92: “Kalinga Award” is provided by which institution/organization?

a) Indian Government

b) Orissa Goverment

c) Bengal Government

d) UNESCO

Question 93: Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya was the disciple of :

a) Sheikh Alauddin Sabir

b) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti

c) Baba Farid

d) Sheikh Ahmad Sirhind

Question 94: Name of the first person to win paramvir chakra?

a) Major Somnath Sharma

b) Major Dhan singh thapa

c) Abdul hamid

d) Manoj kumar pandey

Question 95: Who is Julian Assange?

a) Founder of Google

b) Founder of Microsoft

c) Founder of Wikileaks

d) None of the above

Question 96: Who is the proponent and propagandist of the “Art of Living”?

a) Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

b) Swaminarayan

c) Sahajanand Swami

d) Pundit Ravi Shanker

Question 97: Arya Samaj was started by

a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

c) Swami Vivekanand

d) GopalKrishna Gokhale

Question 98: Who was the founder of ‘Brahma Samaj”?

a) Ram Mohan Roy

b) Swami Vivekanand

c) M.G. Ramada

d) None of these

Question 99: Which Indian Environmental philosopher was recently honoured by the Government of Japan with the Fukuoka Prize?

a) Medha Patkar

b) Anna Hazare

c) Vandana Shiva

d) Aruna Roy

e) H.R. Shastri

Question 100: The 2009 Nobel Peace prize was awarded to ………… for his extraordinary efforts to strengthen International Diplomacy.

a) Justin Trudeau

b) Kofi Annan

c) Barack Obama

d) Dalai Lama

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

Azim Premji is the founder and chairman of Wipro but is not the CEO. The current CEO is Abidali Neemuchwala

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer: Rami Malek

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer: Singer

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer: 1997

38) Answer: Bhupen Hazarika, Nanaji Deshmukh

39) Answer: Ranbeer Kapoor

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer: Green Book

46) Answer (E)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (C)

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (D)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (D)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (E)

60) Answer: 1901, 5

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer: 1965

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (A)

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (E)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (E)

75) Answer (E)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (B)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (E)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (C)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (C)

We hope this very important SSC-CGL Awards and Honours Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here