Quantitative Reasoning Questions for MAH-CET

0
176
_Quantitative Reasoning Questions

Quantitative Reasoning Questions for MAH-CET

Here you can download a free Quantitative Reasoning questions PDF with answers for MAH MBA CET 2022 by Cracku. These are some tricky questions in the MAH MBA CET 2022 exam that you need to find the Quantitative Reasoning of answers for the given questions. These questions will help you to make practice and solve the Quantitative Reasoning questions in the MAH MBA CET exam. Utilize this best PDF practice set which is included answers in detail. Click on the below link to download the Quantitative Reasoning MCQ PDF for MBA-CET 2022 for free.

Download Quantitative Reasoning Questions for MAH-CET

Enroll to MAH-CET 2022 Crash Course

Instructions

Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. In a toy exhibition, a machine processes a given input by the following rule. Participants are shown one by one till it reaches its last step. Following is an illustration of the working of this machine.
Input : sui me ato fe zen u no
Step I : fe sui me no ato zen u
Step II : no fe sui u me ato zen
Step III: u no fe zen sui me ato
Step IV: zen u no ato fe sui me
Step V : ato zen u me no fe sui

Question 1: What will be the step IV for the following input?
Input: may sen to cry if not hell

a) cry may sen to if not hell

b) if not hell to cry may sen

c) sen to if may not hell cry

d) not hell cry if may sen to

e) None of these

1) Answer (B)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

Input : may sen to cry if not hell = 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Step IV = 5 6 7 3 4 1 2 : if not hell to cry may sen

=> Ans – (B)

Question 2: Which of the following correctly describes the ‘machine logic’ in generating various steps based on the given input?

a) Each step is generated on random basis.

b) Words/letters are finally arranged in dictionary order,

c) The seventh letter interchanges with the fourth every time.

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

2) Answer (C)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

=> Ans – (C)

Question 3: If the Step III of an input is ‘lo men chi from yet as know’, which of the following would be its input?

a) Data inadequate

b) from lo men know chi yet as

c) men chi yet lo as know from

d) chi as know men know from lo

e) None of these

3) Answer (E)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

If Step III : ‘lo men chi from yet as know’ = 6 7 4 5 1 2 3

Then, input = 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 : yet as know chi from lo men

=> Ans – (E)

Question 4: If the Step V of an input is ‘so cd rom lay is nor it’, which of the following would be its Step II ?

a) is nor it rom lay so cd

b) nor it lay is so cd rom

c) lay so cd it rom is nor

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

4) Answer (A)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

Now, Step V : ‘so cd rom lay is nor it’ = 3 5 6 2 7 4 1

Then, Step II = 7 4 1 6 2 3 5 : is nor it rom lay so cd

=> Ans – (A)

Question 5: Which of the following steps would read as ‘not you only say wise yet are’ for the input ‘say not you are only wise yet’?

a) III

b) V

c) VI

d) VII

e) None of these

5) Answer (C)

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step I:    4 1 2 7 3 5 6
Step II:   7 4 1 6 2 3 5
Step III:  6 7 4 5 1 2 3
Step IV:  5 6 7 3 4 1 2
Step V:   3 5 6 2 7 4 1
Step VI:  2 3 5 1 6 7 4

Now, input : ‘say not you are only wise yet’ = 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Then : ‘not you only say wise yet are’ = 2 3 5 1 6 7 4 = Step VI

=> Ans – (C)

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and various steps of rearrangement. (All the numbers are two digit numbers).

Input : 10 sea 25 57 41 rose giraffe 85 hot 32 lost 77 99 beard cost palm
Step I : 10 beard 25 57 41 rose giraffe 85 hot 32 lost 77 cost palm sea 99
Step II : 10 25 beard cost 57 41 giraffe hot 32 lost 77 palm rose sea 85 99
Step III : 10 25 32 beard cost giraffe 57 41 hot lost palm rose sea 77 85 99
Step IV : 10 25 32 41 beard cost giraffe hot lost palm rose sea 57 77 85 99
And Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement as the desired arrangement is obtained. As per rules followed in the above steps, nd out in each of the questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Enroll to 5 MAH CET Latest Mocks For Just Rs. 299

Question 6: Which word/number would be third to the left of the sixth element from the right in the Step III?

a) dawn

b) 55

c) chip

d) slip

e) 62

6) Answer (E)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> 6th element from the right in the Step III = ‘team’

$\therefore$ 3rd element to the left of ‘team’ = ’62’

=> Ans – (E)

Question 7: At which of the following position “dawn” would appear from the right in the Step III?

a) Tenth

b) Ninth

c) Seventh

d) Fifth

e) Eighth

7) Answer (C)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Position of ‘dawn’ from right end in step III = ‘7th’

=> Ans – (C)

Question 8: Which element (word/number) would be at the ninth position from the left in the Step II?

a) 62

b) slip

c) 55

d) team

e) dawn

8) Answer (A)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Element at the ninth position from the left in the Step II = ’62’

=> Ans – (A)

Question 9: How many elements (words/ numbers) are there between “dawn” and “81” as they appear in Step IV?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Four

e) Eight

9) Answer (B)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Elements between “dawn” and “81” as they appear in Step IV = 6

=> Ans – (B)

Question 10: Which of the following represents the position of “slip” in the Step III?

a) Ninth from right

b) Eighth from left

c) Eighth from right

d) Seventh from left

e) Sixth from left

10) Answer (D)

Solution:

The pattern here followed is that in step I, the smallest number is written first and the largest number is written at last place, and similarly, the word with the smallest first letter (alphabetically) is written after the number in 2nd place and the largest is written at 2nd last place.

Input : 31 11 win arm blanket zebra 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 91 78

Step I : 11 arm 31 win blanket 24 81 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 zebra 91

Step II : 11 24 arm blanket 31 chip team slip 62 55 dawn 78 win zebra 81 91

Step III : 11 24 31 arm blanket chip slip 62 55 dawn team win zebra 78 81 91

Step IV : 11 24 31 55 arm blanket chip dawn slip team win zebra 62 78 81 91

=> Position of “slip” in the Step III = 7th from left end

=> Ans – (D)

Instructions

Our Glory of Cricket’ club intends to give its membership to a selected few players based on the following criteria The player must be above 16 years and not more than 24 years of age as on 1.2.99. He must pay Rs. 15,000 as entrance fee and Rs. 1,000 as monthly fee throughout his membership period. In case, he pay Rs. 25,000 as additional entrance fee the monthly payment condition is waived. In addition to this he should satisfy at least one of the following conditions :
(I) He has won any one inter-college cricket tournament by leading his college team and has scored at least one century in college level tournaments.
(II) He has scored at least one century and two fifties in interuniversity of inter state tournaments.
(III) He has led his cricket team at college level at least thrice and has taken 10 or more wickets either by bowling or while wicket-keeping or has made aggregate 1000 runs in college level matches.
(IV) He has represented his state in national level matches at least thrice with a remarkable bowling or batting or wicket keeping record.
(V) He has six centuries at his credit in college level matches and is a spin or medium fast bowler having taken at least one wicket per match in college level matches.
Based on the above conditions and the data given in each of the following cases you have to take decision. You are not supposed to assume anything. All the facts are given as on 1.2.99.

Question 11: Sarvesh has a record of having taken two or more wickets at every match played by him for his college. He is a medium fast bowler. He is a good medium fast bowler. He is a good batsman also and has scored three centuries and four fifties while playing interuniversity matches. His college has always won the match under his captaincy during the last 4 years. He has amassed 1200 runs in these matches. He is ready to pay Rs. 40,000/- at entry level. His date of birth is 30.01.76.

a) Membership be given – satisfies (I) only

b) Membership be given – satisfies (I) and (II) only

c) Membership be given – satisfies (I) and (V)

d) Membership be given – satisfies (I), (II) and (III)

e) None of these

11) Answer (D)

Solution:

(I) Won any one inter-college cricket tournament by leading his college team and has scored at least one century = yes

(II) Scored at least one century and two fifties in inter university of inter state tournaments = yes, 3 centuries and 4 fifties

(III) Led his cricket team at college level at least thrice and has taken 10 or more wickets either by bowling or while wicket-keeping or has made aggregate 1000 runs in college level matches = yes, 1200 runs

(IV) Represented his state in national level matches at least thrice with a remarkable bowling or batting or wicket keeping record = no

(V) Six centuries at his credit in college level matches and is a spin or medium fast bowler having taken at least one wicket per match in college level matches = no

$\because$ Sarvesh is under 24 years of age and is ready to pay membership, and satisfies (I), (II) and (III), thus membership is to be given.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 12: Divyen is an exceptionally brilliant wicket-keeper. He has to his credit 22 stumpings and 20 catches while representing his state in national level matches for consecutive 4 years. His first century was while he was leading his college team to win in February 1991 at the age of 16 years. He will be able to pay Rs. 15,000 and monthly dues. Before playing for the state he played many matches for his college.

a) Membership is not to be given

b) Membership be given – satisfies only (IV)

c) Membership be given – satisfies (II) and (IV)

d) Membership be given – satisfies (I) and (IV)

e) None of these

12) Answer (D)

Solution:

(I) Won any one inter-college cricket tournament by leading his college team and has scored at least one century = yes

(II) Scored at least one century and two fifties in inter university of inter state tournaments = no

(III) Led his cricket team at college level at least thrice and has taken 10 or more wickets either by bowling or while wicket-keeping or has made aggregate 1000 runs in college level matches = no

(IV) Represented his state in national level matches at least thrice with a remarkable bowling or batting or wicket keeping record = yes, for 4 years with wicket-keeping record

(V) Six centuries at his credit in college level matches and is a spin or medium fast bowler having taken at least one wicket per match in college level matches = no

$\because$ Divyen is under 24 years of age and is ready to pay membership, and satisfies (I) and (IV), thus membership is to be given.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 13: Anil has been playing for his college, university and state during his 7 years cricket tenure. He started playing for his college in January 92 when he was 17 years old. He was 7 centuries and 5 fifties at his credit aggregating 1600 runs. He led his university and state for two years and 3 years respectively. He has taken 11 wickets as medium fast bowler while playing for his state in national level matches. He is willing to pay requisite entrance fee and monthly fee

a) Membership be given – Satisfies only (II) and (IV)

b) Membership be given – Satisfies only (IV) and (V)

c) Membership be given – Satisfies only (II), (IV) and (V)

d) Membership not to be given

e) None of these

13) Answer (D)

Solution:

Anil is 17 years of age in January 92, thus he will above 24 years as on 1st Feb 1999, thus membership is not given.

=> Ans – (D)

Question 14: Atul has represented his college as captain for 3 years and represented his university for two years. He has taken 15 wickets in seven matches as spin bowler. He has two centuries at his credit while playing for his college. His team has won twice and thrice under his leadership in college level and university level matches respectively. His date of birth is 2.1.1976. He is ready to pay Rs. 40,000 as entrance fee.

a) Membership be given – Satisfies only (I)

b) Membership be given – Satisfies only (III)

c) Membership be given – Satisfies both (I) and (III)

d) Membership not to be given

e) None of these

14) Answer (A)

Solution:

(I) Won any one inter-college cricket tournament by leading his college team and has scored at least one century = yes, 2 centuries

(II) Scored at least one century and two fifties in inter university of inter state tournaments = no

(III) Led his cricket team at college level at least thrice and has taken 10 or more wickets either by bowling or while wicket-keeping or has made aggregate 1000 runs in college level matches = no

(IV) Represented his state in national level matches at least thrice with a remarkable bowling or batting or wicket keeping record = no

(V) Six centuries at his credit in college level matches and is a spin or medium fast bowler having taken at least one wicket per match in college level matches = no

$\because$ Atul is under 24 years of age and is ready to pay membership, and satisfies (I), thus membership is to be given.

=> Ans – (A)

Question 15: Satyen is a good wicket-keeper having 11 stump-outs and 16 behind the wicket catches in his 6 years tenure as state level player. He has also led his team in inter university tournaments and has scored two centuries and one fifty. He is willing to pay entrance fee as well as monthly charges. He started representing his state in March 91 at the age of 16 years.

a) Membership be given – Satisfies only (I)

b) Membership be given-Satisfies only (IV)

c) Membership be given – Satisfies (II) and (IV)

d) Data inadequate

e) Membership not to be given

15) Answer (B)

Solution:

(I) Won any one inter-college cricket tournament by leading his college team and has scored at least one century = no

(II) Scored at least one century and two fifties in inter university of inter state tournaments = no, 2 centuries and 1 fifty

(III) Led his cricket team at college level at least thrice and has taken 10 or more wickets either by bowling or while wicket-keeping or has made aggregate 1000 runs in college level matches = no

(IV) Represented his state in national level matches at least thrice with a remarkable bowling or batting or wicket keeping record = yes

(V) Six centuries at his credit in college level matches and is a spin or medium fast bowler having taken at least one wicket per match in college level matches = no

$\because$ Satyen is under 24 years of age and is ready to pay membership, and satisfies (IV), thus membership is to be given.

=> Ans – (B)

Question 16: Ameya started his cricket career exactly 5 years ago by celebrating his 18th birthday by scoring a century. He is ready to pay Rs. 40,000/- at entry level. He scored three fifties representing his state as captain. He is an excellent leg spinner.

a) Membership be given-satisfies (II) only

b) Data inadequate

c) Membership be given – satisfies (II) and (IV)

d) Membership not to be given

e) None of these

16) Answer (D)

Solution:

(I) Won any one inter-college cricket tournament by leading his college team and has scored at least one century = no

(II) Scored at least one century and two fifties in inter university of inter state tournaments = no, 3 fifties

(III) Led his cricket team at college level at least thrice and has taken 10 or more wickets either by bowling or while wicket-keeping or has made aggregate 1000 runs in college level matches = no

(IV) Represented his state in national level matches at least thrice with a remarkable bowling or batting or wicket keeping record = no

(V) Six centuries at his credit in college level matches and is a spin or medium fast bowler having taken at least one wicket per match in college level matches = no

$\because$ Ameya is under 24 years of age and is ready to pay membership, but does not satisfy any condition, thus membership is not to be given.

=> Ans – (D)

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here