Puzzle Questions For SSC MTS

0
1417
puzzle questions for ssc mts
puzzle questions for ssc mts

Puzzle Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Puzzle Questions PDF. Puzzle questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Puzzle Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Instructions

In each of the following questions, select the missing number from the given responses.

Question 1: 

a) 60

b) 68

c) 55

d) 65

Question 2: 

a) 8

b) 3

c) 6

d) 36

Question 3: In a certain office, 1/3 of the workers are women, 1/2 of the women are married and 1/3 of the married women have children. If 3/4 of the men are married and 2/3 of the married men have children, then what part of workers are without children?

a) $\frac{5}{18}$

b) $\frac{4}{9}$

c) $\frac{11}{18}$

d) $\frac{17}{36}$

Question 4: At what time are the hands of clocks together between 6 and 7?

a) $32\frac{8}{11}$ minutes past 6

b) $34\frac{8}{11}$ minutes past 6

c) $30\frac{8}{11}$ minutes past 6

d) $32\frac{5}{7}$ minutes past 6

Question 5: Five boys A, B, C, D, E are sitting in a park in a circle. A is facing South-West, D is facing South-East, B and E are right opposite A and D respectively and C is equidistant between D and B. Which direction is C facing?

a) West

b) South

c) North

d) East

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: Suresh was born on 4th October 1999. Shashikanth was born 6 days before Suresh. The Independence Day of that year fell on Sunday. Which day was Shashikanth born?

a) Tuesday

b) Wednesday

c) Monday

d) Sunday

Question 7: Out of 100 families in the neighbourhood, 50 have radios, 75 have TVs and 25 have VCRs. Only 10 families have all three and each VCR owner also has a TV. If some families have radio only, how many have only TV?

a) 30

b) 35

c) 40

d) 45

Question 8: In a row of girls, Kamla is 9th from the left and Veena is 16th from the right. If they interchange their positions, Kamla becomes 25th from the left. How many girls are there in the row?

a) 34

b) 36

c) 40

d) 41

Instructions

Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful descending order
of the following?

Question 9: Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Dissident
2. Dissolve
3. Dissent
4. Dissolute
5. Dissolution

a) 3,1,4,5,2

b) 3,2,1,4,5

c) 3,1,4,2,5

d) 3,2,4,5,1

Question 10: 1. Major
2. Captain
3. Colonel
4. Brigadier
5. Lt. General

a) 5, 4, 3, 1, 2

b) 5, 1, 4, 2, 3

c) 4, 5,1, 3, 2,

d) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: Identify the set for the word ‘STAR’.

a) 23, 76, 33, 98

b) 14, 87, 98, 97

c) 69, 96, 03, 56

d) 99, 31, 86, 98

Question 12: 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 13: 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Instructions

In the following questions, you have a brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The problem of water pollution by pesticides can be understood only in context, as part of the whole to which it belongs – the pollution of the total environment of mankind. The pollution entering our waterways comes from many sources, radioactive wastes from reactors, laboratories, and hospitals; fallout from nuclear explosions; doemstic wastes from cities and towns; chemical wastes from factories. To these is added a new kid of fallout – the chemcial sprays applied to crop lands and gardens, forests and fields. Many of the chemical agents in this alarming melange initiate and augment the harmful effects of radiation, and within the groups of chemicals themselves there are sinister and little – understood interactions, transformations, and summations of effect.

Ever since the chemists began to manufacture substances that nature never invented, the problem of water purification have become complex and the danger to users of water has increased. As we have seen, the production of these synthetic chemicals in large volume began in the 1940’s. It has now reached such proportion that an appalling deluge of chemical pollution is daily poured into the nation’s waterways. When inextricably mixed with domestic and other wastes discharged into the same water, these chemicals sometiems defy detection by the methods in ordinary use by purification plants. Most of them are so complex that they cannot be identified. In rivers, a really incredible variety of pollutants combine to produce deposits that sanitary engineers can only despairingly
refer to as “gunk”.

Question 14: The main argument of paragraph 1 is:

a) that there are sinister interaction in the use of chemicals

b) that there are numerous reasons for contamination of water supplies

c) that there are many dangers from nuclear fallout

d) that pesticides are dangerous

Question 15: From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 16: How many 9’s are followed by and preceeded by numbers divisible by 2 ?
8 9 6 5 3 5 9 6 8 3 4 9 6 5 2 6 9 7 3 7 2 9 4 1 3 7 9 4 1 7 3 4 9 8 4 5 3 9 7 6 1 5 3 1 9 5 7 4 2 9 6 8 5 3 2 9 5 7 4 8 9 4 5 1

a) 6

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

Question 17: In the following list of English alphabets, one alphabet has not been used. Identify the
same.
X N F A P S R W L T M D E X M G B C X Q J L O P V R C Q J Z O H S G O D I P T S M R A B E F G N U N E

a) I

b) K

c) J

d) V

Question 18: It was Shriram’s and Sreedevi’s 12th Wedding Anniversary. Shriram said. “When we got married, Sreedevi was 3/4th of my age, but now she is 5/6th of my age”. What actually are their present ages ?

a) Shriram 36, Sreedevi 30

b) Shriram 30, Sreedevi 24

c) Shriram 40, Sreedevi 34

d) Shriram 38, Sreedevi 32

Question 19: 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 20: 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The pattern followed above is :

9 + 8*1 = 17

17 + 8*2 = 33

33 + 8*4 = 65

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (C)

Let the number in the first row be ‘a’ , in the second row be ‘b’ , in the third row be ‘c’ and in the fourth row be ‘d’.

The pattern followed is : $(a*b*c = d)$

=> Missing number = 9*4*c = 216

=> c = 216/36 = 6

3) Answer (C)

Let the total number of workers in the office be $900x$

=> No. of women = $\frac{900x}{3} = 300x$

No. of married woman = $\frac{300x}{2} = 150x$

No. of married woman having children = $\frac{150x}{3} = 50x$

=> No. of women NOT having children = $300x – 50x = 250x$

No. of men = $900x-300x = 600x$

No. of married men = $\frac{3}{4} * 600x = 450x$

No. of married men having children = $\frac{2}{3} * 450x = 300x$

=> No. of men NOT havin children = $600x – 300x = 300x$

Now, total no. of workers not having children = $250x + 300x = 550x$

$\therefore$ Fraction of people without children = $\frac{550x}{900x} = \frac{11}{18}$

4) Answer (A)

The hand of the clock together means they have an angle of 0° between them.

Angle between the hour and minute hand = $|\frac{11}{2}M – 30H|$

Be/tween 6 and 7, angle between both hands :

=> $|\frac{11}{2}M – 30*6| = 0$

=> $M = \frac{360}{11}$

=> $M = 32\frac{8}{11}$

$\therefore$ At $32\frac{8}{11}$ minutes past 6, both the hands of the clock are together.

5) Answer (D)

A is facing south west and D is facing south east. Since, B & E are opposite to A & D.

=> B is facing north-east and E is facing north-west.

Let all of them are facing the centre.

C is equidistant between D and B.

The above arrangement is :

Thus, C is facing east direction.

Ans – (D)

6) Answer (B)

Suresh was born on 4 Oct 1999 and Shahshikanth was born 6 days before Suresh.

=> Shahshikanth was born on 29 Sep 1999

Now, 15 Aus 1999 was Sunday

Days from 15 Aug to 29 Sep 1999 = 45 days

=> 45%7 = 3

=> Day on which Shashikanth was born = Sunday + 3 = Wednesday

7) Answer (C)

It is given that 25 families have VCRs and each VCR owner also has a TV

=> TV owners who do not have VCR = 75 – 25 = 50

Also, 10 families have all three items

=> No. of families having only TV = 50 – 10 = 40

8) Answer (C)

Kamla is 9th from left and Veena is 16th from right.

When they interchange their position, Kamla becomes 25th from left

=> Now, Kamla is 25th from left and 16th from right

=> Total no. of girls in line = 25+16-1 = 40

9) Answer (A)

According to the dictionary,

Dissent -> Dissident -> Dissolute -> Dissolution -> Dissolve

=> 3,1,4,5,2

Ans – (A)

10) Answer (A)

Descending order :

Lt. General -> Brigadier -> Colonel -> Major -> Captain

=> 5,4,3,1,2

Ans – (A)

11) Answer (D)

(A) – 23, 76, 33, 98 = STTR

(B) – 14, 87, 98, 97 = SIRA

(C) – 69, 96, 03, 56 = STAE

(D) – 99, 31, 86, 98 = STAR

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (A)

Since the mirror is in horizontal position, the image will just appear upside down.

In the figure, the bigger dot is on the left of the smaller and they have a gap between them, similarly in the mirror image it will appear as it is.

=> (C) & (D) are eliminated.

In the figure, one dot is in the front of half filled box, and the other is not, it will appear as it is in the mirror

=> (B) is also eliminated.

Ans – (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

We need to find the number of 9’s immediately preceded and followed by a number divisible by 2

=> We need to find :(even) 9 (even)

8 9 6 5 3 5 9 6 8 3 4 9 6 5 2 6 9 7 3 7 2 9 4 1 3 7 9 4 1 7 3 4 9 8 4 5 3 9 7 6 1 5 3 1 9 5 7 4 2 9 6 8 5 3 2 9 5 7 4 8 9 4 5 1

Thus, there are ‘6’ such 9’s

Ans – (A)

17) Answer (B)

Going by the options, we see that :

X N F A P S R W L T M D E X M G B C X Q J L O P V R C Q J Z O H S G O D I P T S M R A B E F G N U N E

Clearly, among the options given, only ‘K’ is not used.

Ans – (B)

18) Answer (A)

Let the present age of Shriram be $6x$

=> Present age of Sreedevi = $5x$

Also, 12 years ago, Sreedevi was 3/4th of Shriram’s age

=> $5x – 12 = \frac{3}{4} (6x – 12)$

=> $20x – 48 = 18x – 36$

=> $x = 6$

=> Shriram’s present age = 6*6 = 36 years

Sreedevi’s present age = 6*5 = 30 years

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

The shape of the figure is ‘V’ which in mirror will not change.

=> (D) & (C) are eliminated

Now, the circle is attached to the left outside of V, => It will appear on the right outside in the mirror

=> (A) is eliminated.

Ans – (B)

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here