Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF

0
6981
Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL set-2 pdf
Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL set-2 pdf

Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF:

Download SSC CHSL Profit and Loss Questions with answers set-1 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Profit and Loss Questions Set-2 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: A vendor buys bananas at 9 for Rs 8 and sells at 8 for Rs 9. What will be the profit or loss (in %)?

a) 13.28% profit

b) 26.56% loss

c) 26.56% profit

d) 13.28% loss

Question 2: If 60% discount is offered on the marked price and selling price becomes equal to cost price then what was the % mark up?

a) 100

b) 250

c) 150

d) 40

Question 3: A retailer marks up his goods by 150% and offers 40% discount. What will be the selling price (in Rs) if the cost price is Rs 800?

a) 1200

b) 1500

c) 1000

d) 2000

Question 4: A shopkeeper marks up his wares by 125% and offers 25% discount. What will be the selling price if the cost price (in Rs) is Rs 640?

a) 1080

b) 1000

c) 920

d) 860

Question 5: If on an item there is 12% discount on the marked price of Rs 10,000 but the item is sold at Rs 8,360 only then what additional discount (in %) did the customer get?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 5

d) 8

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: If a website is selling smartphone at Rs 18,000 which is marked at Rs 25,000, then what is the discount (in %) at which the smartphone is being sold?

a) 25

b) 22

c) 28

d) 20

Question 7: If a vendor sells a coconut at Rs 14.4 he makes 10% loss. If he wants to make 25% profit, then at what price (in Rs) should he sell?

a) 18

b) 20

c) 16

d) 22

Question 8: The selling price of an article is Rs 816 if the discount on it is 15%. What would be the selling price of the article (in Rs) if the discount on it is 25%?

a) 750

b) 720

c) 800

d) 700

Question 9: A Rs 750 tin of cheese is offered at 8% discount and a Rs 1,250 tin of butter at 20% discount. If we buy 5 tins of cheese and 3 tins of butter, what is the effective discount we get (in %)?

a) 12

b) 15

c) 14

d) 16

Question 10: The cost price of an article is Rs x. It is marked up by 200%. It is sold at Rs 540 after giving 25% discount. What is the value of x (in Rs)?

a) 360

b) 250

c) 300

d) 240

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

C.P for 1 banana is =8/9 Rs.

S.P for 1 banana is =9/8 Rs.

So, profit is=(9/8-8/9)/(8/9)×100=26.56%.

C is correct choice.

2) Answer (C)

Let say cost price is c and marked price is m.

So, 0.40m=c.

or, m=2.5c.

so, he marked up by 1.5 times more than of cost price or by 150% more than cost price.

C is correct choice.

3) Answer (A)

Resultant selling price = $800\times\left(1+\frac{150}{100}\right)\times0.60=1200\ Rs.$

A is correct choice.

4) Answer (A)

Marked Price= (100+125)%= 225% of Rs.640= Rs.1440

Discount offered= 25%

So, Selling Price= (100-25)% of Rs.1440= Rs.1080

Therefore, Option A is correct.

5) Answer (C)

CP after first discount= (100-12)% of Rs.10,000= Rs.8800

But the item is sold at Rs 8,360,

So, additional discount offered= $(8800-8360)\times100\div8800$= 5%

Therefore, Option C is cprrect.

6) Answer (C)

Discount in price of smartphone= Rs.(25000-18000)= Rs.7000

% discount given= $7000\times100\div25000$= 28%

Therefore, Option C is correct.

7) Answer (B)

Given SP=14.4
loss %=10 %
Therefore 0.9CP=14.4
CP=14.4/0.9
CP=16
Required profit=25%
SP=1.25CP
=(5/4)*16
=20

8) Answer (B)

MP-discount=SP
0.85 MP=SP
MP=816/0.85
MP=Rs 960
Now discount =25%
MP-discount=SP
0.75*960=SP
SP=Rs 720

9) Answer (C)

Each cheese tin cost Rs 750
Discount=8%
Cost of each=750*92/100
=690
Cost of 5 cheese tins=3450
Each butter tin=Rs 1250
discount=20%
Cost of each butter tin=1250*4/5
=1000
Cost of 3 butter tins=Rs 3000
Total cost=3450+3000
=6450
Total cost without discount=750*5+1250*3
=3750+3750
=7500
Percent=(6450/7500)*100
=86%
Discount=100-86
=14%

10) Answer (D)

Given CP=x
MP=3x
Discount=25%
MP-Discount=540
(3/4)MP=540
MP=Rs 720
3x=720
x=240

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here