Profit and Loss Questions for SBI PO PDF

0
5384
Profit and Loss Questions for SBI PO PDF
Profit and Loss Questions for SBI PO PDF

Profit and Loss Questions for SBI PO PDF:

Download Important Profit and loss asked questions in previous papers of SBI PO and Bank Po exams. All the questions and answers are provided with detailed solutions and explanations.

Profit and Loss Questions for SBI PO PDF

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 140 – Coupon: SBIDREAM70

You can practice Banking Previous year solved papers

Question 1: Seema bought 20 pens, 8 packets of wax colours, 6 calculators and 7 pencil boxes, The price of one pen is Rs. 7, one packet of wax colour is for Rs. 22, one calculator is for Rs.175 and one pencil box costs Rs. 14 more than the combined price of one pen and one packet of wax colours. How much amount did Seema pay to the shopkeeper?

a) Rs. 491
b) Rs. 1,725
c) Rs. 1,667
d) Rs. 1,527
e) None of these

Question 2: An article was purchased for Rs.78,350. Its price was marked up by 30%. It was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked up price. What was the profit percent on the cost price?

a) 4
b) 7
c) 5
d) 3
e) 6

Question 3: If SP = Rs. 84, % gain = 20%, then CP =?

a) Rs. 60
b) Rs. 65
c) Rs. 70
d) RS. 75
e) None of these

Question 4: A person bought an article on 40% discount and sold it at 50% more than the marked price. What profit did he get?

a) 250 %
b) 150 %
c) 350 %
d) 200 %
e) None of these

Question 5: Profit earned by organisation is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio of 5:3 If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is rs 25,000 what was the total amount of profit earned ?

a) Rs. 22 lakh
b) Rs. 18.25 lakh
c) Rs. 18 lakh
d) Rs. 23.25 lakh
e) None of these

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Question 6: A shopkeeper labelled the price of the articles so as to earn a profit of 30% on the cost price. He then sold the articles by offering a discount of 10% on the labelled price what is the actual per profit earned in the deal ?

a) 18%
b) 15%
c) 20%
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 7: The cost price of an article is Rs. 480. If it is to be sold at a profit of 6.25 per cent, what would its selling price be ?

a) Rs. 510
b) Rs. 530
c) Rs. 503
d) Rs. 519
e) None of these

Question 8: The profit earned after selling an article for Rs 996 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Rs 894. What is the cost price of the article ?

a) Rs 935
b) Rs 905
c) Rs 945
d) Rs 975
e) None of these

Question 9: The cost price of an article is Rs. 7950. If its is to be sold at a profit of 18% , what would be its selling price ?

a) Rs. 9431
b) Rs. 9183
c) Rs. 9218
d) Rs. 9381
e) None of these

Question 10: Arunika brought some articles and sold half of them at Rs. 22103 thereby making a profit of 15%/ At what price should sell the rest of them so as to earn a profit of 25% on the remaining half?

a) Rs. 25947
b) Rs. 23528
c) Rs. 27130
d) Rs. 24025
e) Rs. 26240

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Banking Free Study Material – 15000 Questions

Answers & Solutions for Profit and Loss Questions for SBI PO PDF:

1) Answer (C)
Total amount = 20 x 7 + 8 x 22 + 6 x 175 + 7 x 43
= 140 + 176 + 900 + 301
= Rs1,667

2) Answer (A)
Marked price = 78,350 + 30% of 78,350 = Rs 1,01,855
Price after discount = 101855 -20% of 101855 = Rs 81,484
Profit = Rs 3,134

3) Answer (C)
CP = (100×SP)/((100+gain%))=(100×84)/120= Rs. 70

4) Answer (B)
Let the marked price be Rs. 100.
Then cost price = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
Selling price = 100+ 50 = Rs. 150
Profit = 150 – 60 = 90
Profit%=90/60×100=150%

5) Answer (C)
The total amount distributed among officers = 45*25000= 11,25,000
If the total amount is x, then this amount is (5/8)x=11,25,000
Hence, x=18,00,000

Banking Online Daily Tests

6) Answer (E)
Let the cost price be x.
As per given condition, the labelled price will be 1.3x.
Discounted price will be 0.9*1.3x= 1.17x
Now, Profit = Price at which item was sold – Cost Price = 1.17x – x = .17x = 17% of Cost price.
Hence, profit is 17%.

7) Answer (A)
The selling price of article is, Selling price = Cost Price + Selling price * (Percent Profit/100)
Selling Price = 480 + (6.25/100)*480 = 510
Hence, the correct option is option A.

8) Answer (C)
Let the CP be the Cost Price and SP be Selling Price.
Profit = SP – CP = 996 – CP
Loss = CP -SP = CP – 894
Now as Profit = Loss
2*CP = 1890
CP =945
Hence, the cost price is 945.

9) Answer (D)
Cost of the article = 7950
Profit = 18%
Hence, selling price will be = 7950+ 18% of 7950 = 7950(1.18) = 9381

10) Answer (D)
Let the cost price be CP.
Profit = 15CP
Profit = Selling Price – CP
1.15 CP = 22,103
CP = 19,220
Now to obtain 25% profit, we have to sell them at 1.25 CP = 1.25*19220 = 24,025.

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here