Profit and Loss Questions for SBI Clerk

1
8087
Profit and Loss Questions for SBI Clerk
Profit and Loss Questions for SBI Clerk

Profit and loss questions comes in quantitative aptitude section of SBI Clerk exam. Most questions from this topic are easy to moderate in difficult. Candidates are advised to learn some profit and loss formulas very useful to solve this questions. We have provided from profit and loss questions and answers from previous asked banking papers, to help you to understand and solve problems on profit, loss and discount. Download SBI clerk PDF on this topic.

Profit and Loss Questions for SBI Clerk:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Question 1:

Seema bought 20 pens, 8 packets of wax colours, 6 calculators and 7 pencil boxes, The price of one pen is Rs. 7, one packet of wax colour is for Rs. 22, one calculator is for Rs.175 and one pencil box costs Rs. 14 more than the combined price of one pen and one packet of wax colours. How much amount did Seema pay to the shopkeeper?

a) Rs. 491
b) Rs. 1,725
c) Rs. 1,667
d) Rs. 1,527
e) None of these

Question 2:

An article was purchased for Rs.78,350. Its price was marked up by 30%. It was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked up price. What was the profit percent on the cost price?

a) 4
b) 7
c) 5
d) 3
e) 6

Question 3:

If SP = Rs. 84, % gain = 20%, then CP =?

a) Rs. 60
b) Rs. 65
c) Rs. 70
d) RS. 75
e) None of these

Question 4:

A person bought an article on 40% discount and sold it at 50% more than the marked price. What profit did he get?

a) 250 %
b) 150 %
c) 350 %
d) 200 %
e) None of these

Question 5:

Profit earned by organisation is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio of 5:3 If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is rs 25,000 what was the total amount of profit earned ?

a) Rs. 22 lakh
b) Rs. 18.25 lakh
c) Rs. 18 lakh
d) Rs. 23.25 lakh
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

SBI Clerk expected cutff

Question 6:

A shopkeeper labelled the price of the articles so as to earn a profit of 30% on the cost price. He then sold the articles by offering a discount of 10% on the labelled price what is the actual per profit earned in the deal ?

a) 18%
b) 15%
c) 20%
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 7:
A merchant bought some goods worth Rs. 6000 and sold half of them at 12% profit. At what profit per cent should he sell the remaining goods to make and overall profit of 18%?

a) 24
b) 28
c) 18
d) 20
e) 26

Question 8:

The cost price of an article is Rs. 480. If it is to be sold at a profit of 6.25 per cent, what would its selling price be ?

a) Rs. 510
b) Rs. 530
c) Rs. 503
d) Rs. 519
e) None of these

Question 9:

The profit earned after selling an article for Rs 996 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Rs 894. What is the cost price of the article ?

a) Rs 935
b) Rs 905
c) Rs 945
d) Rs 975
e) None of these

Question 10:

The cost price of an article is Rs. 7950. If its is to be sold at a profit of 18% , what would be its selling price ?

a) Rs. 9431
b) Rs. 9183
c) Rs. 9218
d) Rs. 9381
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Solutions for Profit and Loss Questions for SBI Clerk:

1) Answer (C)

Total amount = 20 x 7 + 8 x 22 + 6 x 175 + 7 x 43
= 140 + 176 + 900 + 301
= Rs1,667

2) Answer (A)

Marked price = 78,350 + 30% of 78,350 = Rs 1,01,855
Price after discount = 101855 -20% of 101855 = Rs 81,484
Profit = Rs 3,134

3) Answer (C)

CP = (100×SP)/((100+gain%))=(100×84)/120= Rs. 70

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

4) Answer (B)

Let the marked price be Rs. 100.
Then cost price = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
Selling price = 100+ 50 = Rs. 150
Profit = 150 – 60 = 90
Profit%=90/60×100=150%

5) Answer (C)

The total amount distributed among officers = 45*25000= 11,25,000
If the total amount is x, then this amount is (5/8)x=11,25,000
Hence, x=18,00,000

6) Answer (E)

Let the cost price be x.
As per given condition, the labelled price will be 1.3x.
Discounted price will be  0.9*1.3x= 1.17x
Now, Profit = Price at which item was sold – Cost Price = 1.17x – x = .17x = 17% of Cost price.
Hence, profit is 17%.

Download GK for SBI Clerk exam

7) Answer (A)

50% of the goods are sold at 12%.
=> 0.5(x) + 0.5(12) = 0.18
=> 0.5x = 0.12
=> x = 0.24

8) Answer (A)

The selling price of article is, Selling price = Cost Price + Selling price * (Percent Profit/100)
Selling Price = 480 + (6.25/100)*480 = 510
Hence, the correct option is option A.

9) Answer (C)

Let the CP be the Cost Price and SP be Selling Price.
Profit = SP – CP = 996 – CP
Loss = CP -SP = CP – 894
Now as Profit = Loss
2*CP = 1890
CP =945
Hence, the cost price is 945.

10) Answer (D)

Cost of the article = 7950
Profit = 18%
Hence, selling price will be = 7950+ 18% of 7950 = 7950(1.18) = 9381

Hence, you might have gone through this profit, loss and discount questions and answers PDF.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here