Profit and Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

0
284
Profit and Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF
Profit and Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

Profit and Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Profit and Loss Questions set-2 PDF. RRB GROUP-D Profit and Loss  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Profit and Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: A shopkeeper puchases an article of Rs. 300 and Marked a price 50% above it. Now sells it after giving a discount of 20%, So what will be the percentage profit/loss earned by the shopkeeper?

a) 20%

b) 30%

c) 25%

d) 24%

Question 2: Ramesh sold an article at Rs 320 and obtained a loss of 20%. At what price should he sell the article to make 30% profit?

a) Rs 460

b) Rs 480

c) Rs 500

d) Rs 520

Question 3: A shopkeeper sells 4/5th of his goods at 36% profit and the rest at 10% loss. What is the overall percentage of profit made by the shopkeeper?

a) 32.4%

b) 28.6%

c) 26.8%

d) 30%

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: How much profit/loss is incurred by the merchant if he increases the price of an article initially by 30% on its cost price and then decreases it by 30%?

a) 9% loss

b) 9% profit

c) 3% loss

d) 3% profit

Question 5: Pooja sold an article for Rs. 220 at a loss of 20%. At what price should she must have sold it to earn a profit of 20%

a) 290

b) 310

c) 330

d) 300

Question 6: Ashwin invests money in different stocks as follows. He puts half of his money in stock A, half of remaining in stock B, half of remaining in stock C and the remaining in stock D. Stock A makes a profit of 5%, Stock B loses 8%, Stock C makes neither profits nor losses and Stock D makes a profit of 20%. What is Ashwin’s overall profit/loss percentage?

a) 3% profit

b) 5% profit

c) 5% loss

d) 9% profit

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: A man sells his two cars at the same price. In one car he makes a profit or 10%. In other car he losses 10% over the cost price. His total gain or loss percent is

a) 1% loss

b) 1% gain

c) 2% loss

d) No loss no gain

Question 8: A man sold his TV at a profit of 30% and his AC at a loss of 20%. If the ratio of selling prices of the TV and the AC was 1:2, then find the approximate overall profit/loss percentage.

a) 8%

b) 11%

c) 14%

d) 17%

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: Ravi bought two articles, one at a price of Rs 600 and the other at Rs 1300. He sold the first article at a loss of 20% and the costlier article at a gain of 20%. Find the overall profit percentage.

a) 5.1%

b) 10.6%

c) 7.4%

d) 12.3%

Question 10: A shopkeeper while selling apples uses faulty balance which weighs 850 g while showing 1000 g. Find the profit or loss percentage experienced by the shopkeeper if he professes to sell at the same rate as CP?

a) 17.65%

b) 14.55%

c) 20.85%

d) 19.75%

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Cost price = 300 Rs.
Marked Price = 450 Rs.
Discount = 20%
Selling price = 450 – 450*($\frac{20}{100}$) = 360 Rs.
%profit = $\frac{(360-300)}{300} \times 100 = 20\%$

2) Answer (D)

Let the cost price of the article be P.
80% of P = 320 => (80/100)*P = 320 => P = 320*100/80 = 400
So, cost price of the article = Rs 400
Profit = 30% of 400 = Rs 120
So, selling price of the article should be Rs 400 + Rs 120 = Rs 520

3) Answer (C)

Let the number of items be 100 and the cost price of each item be Re 1. So, total cost price = Rs 100
CP of 4/5th of the items = Rs 80
SP of these items = 136/100 * 80 = 108.8
SP of remaining 20 items = (9/10) * 20 = Rs 18
So, total selling price of all the items = Rs 108.8 + Rs 18 = Rs 126.8
Profit percentage = (126.8 – 100)/100 * 100% = 26.8%

4) Answer (A)

Let the cost price be Rs 100.
30% increment in the price => 1.3 * 100 = Rs 130
Now, 30% decrement in the price = 130 * 0.7 = Rs 91
Hence, the price of the article is Rs 91.
Loss = 100 – 91 = Rs 9
Loss % = $\frac{9}{100}*100$ = 9%

5) Answer (C)

Initial Sold Price = Rs. 220
Loss = 20%
Cost price of the article = $\frac{220}{0.8} = 275$ Rs.
Gain = 20%
Hence, new sold price = $275 \times 1.20 = 330$

6) Answer (A)

Let the initial investment be 16x. Hence, he puts 8x in A, 4x in B, 2x in C and 2x in D. Hence, overall profit/ loss % = (8x*5%+4x*-8%+2x*0+2x * 20%)/ 16x = (40x-32x+40x)/1600x = 48x/1600x = 3% profit.

7) Answer (A)

Let the cost price of the 2 cars be x and y.

The selling price of the cars = 1.1 x and .9y

but 1.1 x = .9 y

So, x = 9y/11 = .82 y

Total profit (or loss)= (1.1x + .9y – x – y)/(x+y) = (x/10 – y/10)/(x+ y) = (.82y/10 – y/10) / ( 1.82y) = 1% loss

8) Answer (A)

Let the Selling Price (SP) of TV be x => SP of AC = 2x
Profit on TV = 30% => CP of TV = $\frac{x}{1.3}$
Loss on AC = 20% => CP of TV = $\frac{2x}{0.8}$ = 2.5x
Total CP = $\frac{x}{1.3}$ + 2.5x = 3.27x
Total SP = 3x
Loss = 3.27x – 3x = 0.27x
Loss% = $\frac{0.27x}{3.27x}*100$ = 8.25%

9) Answer (C)

Total Cost Price = 600 + 1300 = 1900
Selling Price of cheaper article = 600 * 0.8 = 480
Selling Price of costlier article = 1300 * 1.2 = 1560
Total Selling Price = 480 + 1560 = 2040
Total profit = 2040 – 1900 = Rs 140
Profit Percentage = $\frac{140}{1900}*100$ = 7.37%

10) Answer (A)

Let the CP of apples be Rs x/g.

When the balance shows 1000g, the customer pays for 1000g and gets 850g apples.

SP = 1000x (As the balance shows 1000g)

CP = 850x (As he is selling only 850 g in reality)

Profit = SP-CP = 1000x-850x = 150x

Profit % =$\frac{Profit}{CP}*100 = \frac{150x}{850x}*100 = 17.64\%$

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Profit and Loss  Questions set-2 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here