Chemistry Questions For SSC MTS PDF

0
889
chemistry questions for ssc mts
chemistry questions for ssc mts

Chemistry Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Chemistry Questions PDF. Chemistry questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Chemistry Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: Which of the following is used to avoid the melting of Ice?

a) Gelatine

b) Phosphine

c) Methyl Isocyanate

d) Barium

Question 2: Which of the following gas is released from biogas plant?

a) Methane

b) Nitrogen

c) Freon

d) Propane

Question 3: Common salt and washing soda are examples of?

a) Organic compounds

b) Inorganic compounds

c) Mixtures

d) None of these

Question 4: Which of the following is true about acid?

a) It can donate an electron

b) Bitter in taste

c) It turns a blue litmus paper into red

d) All of the above statements about acid is true

Question 5: The process in which the ore is heated in the presence of air at a temperature below its melting point is called?

a) Roasting

b) Smelting

c) Rusting

d) Knocking

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: Which of the following chemical is commonly used in white paint?

a) Selenium

b) Zinc Oxide

c) Chromium Trioxide

d) Mercury

Question 7: Atoms are made up of _________

a) Protons

b) Neutrons

c) Electrons

d) All of the above

Question 8: The ability of an atom to attract electrons in a chemical bond is called _________ of an atom?

a) Electronegativity

b) Hardness

c) Radioactivity

d) Atomicity

Question 9: The hydrogen which is acquired by the decomposition of molecular hydrogen is called ___________

a) Ortho Hydrogen

b) Atomic Hydrogen

c) Para Hydrogen

d) Nascent Hydrogen

Question 10: What happens to the valency of elements in a periodic table across the period?

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains same

d) First increases and then decreases

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: Mendeleev’s periodic table has ____ periods and ____ groups

a) 7, 8

b) 8,7

c) 8,9

d) 9,8

Question 12: Which one of the following is the poorest conductor of heat?

a) Aluminium

b) Iron

c) Bismuth

d) Copper

Question 13: The electrode on which oxidation takes place in a electromagnetic cell is ____________

a) Cathode

b) Anode

c) Electron

d) Neutron

Question 14: Vulcanisation of rubber results in _____________

a) Decreasing elasticity of rubber

b) Strengthening of rubber

c) Decreasing Tear Resistivity

d) Decreasing of specific gravity

Question 15: Flint glass which is used to make bulbs and optical instruments is a mixture of __________

a) Sodium, Potassium and Lead Silicates

b) Potassium and Calcium Silicates

c) Sand, Lime, and Borax

d) Potassium Carbonate and Lead Oxide

Question 16: What is the chemical formula of Acetic Acid?

a) C$_{2}$H$_{4}$O$_{2}$

b) C$_{3}$H$_{8}$

c) C$_{6}$H$_{8}$O$_{2}$

d) CaCO$_{3}$

Question 17: What is the chemical formula of Aspirin?

a) C$_{6}$H$_{6}$O$_{2}$

b) C$_{9}$H$_{2}$O$_{8}$

c) C$_{4}$H$_{8}$O$_{2}$

d) C$_{9}$H$_{8}$O$_{4}$

Question 18: Which metal is also called as strategic metal?

a) Titanium

b) Iron

c) Platinum

d) Gold

Question 19: Which of the following is responsible for the green light in fireworks?

a) Barium

b) Sodium

c) Zinc

d) Strontium

Question 20: What is the common constituent present in the supercooled liquid (or) glass?

a) SiC

b) CO$_{2}$

c) SiO$_{2}$

d) CaCO$_{3}$

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here